Whitman-Hanson Regional School District

Listed by NCES as Whitman-Hanson (district ID 2512930)

Public school district · Plymouth County · Massachusetts · NCES district ID 2512930

Whitman-Hanson Regional School District spent $18,284 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 85% of the other Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $21,173). Its 7 schools enrolled 3,457 students in 2024-25; 48.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,382 per student, up 6.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Massachusetts: 89.2%).

Spending per student among Massachusetts districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Whitman-Hanson Regional in enrollment (3,457 to 3,683 students) and Whitman-Hanson Regional itself.

Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Whitman-Hanson Regional, FY23Burlington Public Schools $26,873; Mansfield Public Schools $22,533; Norwood $22,395; Agawam Public Schools $22,066; Sharon Public Schools $21,307; Walpole Public Schools $20,507; Stoughton Public Schools $20,236; Whitman-Hanson Regional $18,284; Dudley-Charlton Regional $17,816; Dracut Public Schools $15,581; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.10k15k20k25k30kBurlington Public Schools$26,873Mansfield Public Schools$22,533Norwood$22,395Agawam Public Schools$22,066Sharon Public Schools$21,307Walpole Public Schools$20,507Stoughton Public Schools$20,236Whitman-Hanson Regional$18,284Dudley-Charlton Regional$17,816Dracut Public Schools$15,581State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Whitman-Hanson Regional, FY23Burlington Public Schools $26,873; Mansfield Public Schools $22,533; Norwood $22,395; Agawam Public Schools $22,066; Sharon Public Schools $21,307; Walpole Public Schools $20,507; Stoughton Public Schools $20,236; Whitman-Hanson Regional $18,284; Dudley-Charlton Regional $17,816; Dracut Public Schools $15,581; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.10k15k20k25k30kBurlington Public Schools$26,873Mansfield Public Schools$22,533Norwood$22,395Agawam Public Schools$22,066Sharon Public Schools$21,307Walpole Public Schools$20,507Stoughton Public Schools$20,236Whitman-Hanson Regional$18,284Dudley-Charlton Regional$17,816Dracut Public Schools$15,581State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Whitman-Hanson Regional, FY23Burlington Public Schools $26,873; Mansfield Public Schools $22,533; Norwood $22,395; Agawam Public Schools $22,066; Sharon Public Schools $21,307; Walpole Public Schools $20,507; Stoughton Public Schools $20,236; Whitman-Hanson Regional $18,284; Dudley-Charlton Regional $17,816; Dracut Public Schools $15,581; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.10k20k30kBurlington Public Schools$26,873Mansfield Public Schools$22,533Norwood$22,395Agawam Public Schools$22,066Sharon Public Schools$21,307Walpole Public Schools$20,507Stoughton Public Schools$20,236Whitman-Hanson Regional$18,284Dudley-Charlton Regional$17,816Dracut Public Schools$15,581State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Whitman-Hanson Regional, FY23Burlington Public Schools $26,873; Mansfield Public Schools $22,533; Norwood $22,395; Agawam Public Schools $22,066; Sharon Public Schools $21,307; Walpole Public Schools $20,507; Stoughton Public Schools $20,236; Whitman-Hanson Regional $18,284; Dudley-Charlton Regional $17,816; Dracut Public Schools $15,581; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.10k20k30kBurlington Public Schools$26,873Mansfield Public Schools$22,533Norwood$22,395Agawam Public Schools$22,066Sharon Public Schools$21,307Walpole Public Schools$20,507Stoughton Public Schools$20,236Whitman-Hanson Regional$18,284Dudley-Charlton Regional$17,816Dracut Public Schools$15,581State median, 1,000+ students $21,173

Where the money came from

$74,795,000 in revenue: 48.0% state, 44.0% local and 8.1% federal. Total spending including $496,000 of capital outlay was $72,167,000, or $20,187 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Whitman-Hanson Regional School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $35,887,000; Local $32,877,000; Federal $6,031,000; total $74,795,000.
  • State$35,887,000 48%
  • Local$32,877,000 44%
  • Federal$6,031,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 243 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,539 students in 2022-23, 3,483 students in 2023-24, 3,457 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Whitman-Hanson Regional School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,539, 2023-24: 3,483, 2024-25: 3,45701k2k3k4k2022-233,5392023-243,4832024-253,457
Whitman-Hanson Regional School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,539, 2023-24: 3,483, 2024-25: 3,45701k2k3k4k2022-233,5392023-243,4832024-253,457
Whitman-Hanson Regional School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,539, 2023-24: 3,483, 2024-25: 3,45701k2k3k4k2022-233,5392023-243,4832024-253,457
Whitman-Hanson Regional School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,539, 2023-24: 3,483, 2024-25: 3,45701k2k3k4k2022-233,5392023-243,4832024-253,457

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,539252.714.0
2023-243,483254.713.7
2024-253,457243.314.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$22,973,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,426 per student

Whitman-Hanson Regional School District booked $22,973,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 253 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $90,925 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 74 in 100 Massachusetts districts with a figure (state median $83,840, 276 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$18,612,00081.0%
Special education$4,361,00019.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,889 in 2018-19, $5,157 in 2019-20, $5,746 in 2020-21, $5,915 in 2021-22, $6,426 in 2022-23.

Whitman-Hanson Regional School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,889, 2019-20: $5,157, 2020-21: $5,746, 2021-22: $5,915, 2022-23: $6,42602k4k6k8k2018-19$4,8892019-20$5,1572020-21$5,7462021-22$5,9152022-23$6,426
Whitman-Hanson Regional School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,889, 2019-20: $5,157, 2020-21: $5,746, 2021-22: $5,915, 2022-23: $6,42602k4k6k8k2018-19$4,8892019-20$5,1572020-21$5,7462021-22$5,9152022-23$6,426
Whitman-Hanson Regional School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,889, 2019-20: $5,157, 2020-21: $5,746, 2021-22: $5,915, 2022-23: $6,42602k4k6k8k2018-19$4,8892019-20$5,1572020-21$5,7462021-22$5,9152022-23$6,426
Whitman-Hanson Regional School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,889, 2019-20: $5,157, 2020-21: $5,746, 2021-22: $5,915, 2022-23: $6,42602k4k6k8k2018-19$4,8892019-20$5,1572020-21$5,7462021-22$5,9152022-23$6,426

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Whitman-Hanson Regional School District scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 39% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMassachusettsStudents tested
Reading and language arts43%43.7%1,900
Math39%40.7%1,900

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

92% of the 299 students in Whitman-Hanson Regional School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMassachusetts
Four-year graduation rate92%89.2%
Students in the class29972,602

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 1,412 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Indian Head49415.4All free (CEP)Not Title I
Louise A Conley48816.0All free (CEP)Not Title I
John H Duval43012.6All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 938 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Whitman Middle49612.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Hanson Middle School44213.3All free (CEP)Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 993 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Whitman Hanson Regional99314.7All free (CEP)Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 114 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
The Pre-School Academy at Whitman Hanson11419.4not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Whitman-Hanson Regional School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Whitman-Hanson Regional School District

  1. Massachusetts districts by spending per studentWhitman-Hanson Regional School District ranks 206 of 243 Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,284).#206 of 243
  2. Every school district in MassachusettsWhitman-Hanson Regional School District is the number 72 by size of 397 Massachusetts districts, with 3,575 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#72 of 397
  3. Sharon Public SchoolsThe next larger Massachusetts district: 3,591 students in fall 2022, $21,307 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,307
  4. NorwoodThe next smaller Massachusetts district: 3,551 students in fall 2022, $22,395 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,395
  5. Compare Whitman-Hanson Regional School District with Sharon Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Whitman Hanson Regional, its largest high school993 students in 2024-25, 14.7 per teacher.993
  7. Teacher salary spending across MassachusettsWhitman-Hanson Regional School District spent $90,925 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $83,840); spending, not a salary.$90,925
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Whitman-Hanson Regional School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Whitman-Hanson Regional School District?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 3,457 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Whitman-Hanson Regional School District spend per student?
    $18,284 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Massachusetts median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $21,173 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,382 per student, up 6.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Whitman-Hanson Regional School District's money come from?
    $74,795,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.0% state, 44.0% local and 8.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Whitman-Hanson Regional School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 209 of the 3,979 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Whitman-Hanson Regional School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $22,973,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,426 per student. Divided by the 253 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $90,925 per teacher, more than 74 in 100 Massachusetts districts (state median $83,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Whitman-Hanson Regional School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Whitman-Hanson Regional School District scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 39% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Whitman-Hanson Regional School District?
    92% of the 299 students in Whitman-Hanson Regional School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Whitman-Hanson Regional School District's NCES district ID?
    2512930. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25