Sharon Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Sharon (district ID 2510620)

Public school district · Norfolk County · Massachusetts · NCES district ID 2510620

Sharon Public Schools spent $21,307 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 51% of the other Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $21,173). Its 6 schools enrolled 3,468 students in 2024-25; 31.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,609 per student, up 6.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 97% (Massachusetts: 89.2%).

Spending per student among Massachusetts districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Sharon Public Schools in enrollment (3,457 to 3,683 students) and Sharon Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Sharon Public Schools, FY23Burlington Public Schools $26,873; Mansfield Public Schools $22,533; Norwood $22,395; Agawam Public Schools $22,066; Sharon Public Schools $21,307; Walpole Public Schools $20,507; Stoughton Public Schools $20,236; Whitman-Hanson Regional $18,284; Dudley-Charlton Regional $17,816; Dracut Public Schools $15,581; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.10k15k20k25k30kBurlington Public Schools$26,873Mansfield Public Schools$22,533Norwood$22,395Agawam Public Schools$22,066Sharon Public Schools$21,307Walpole Public Schools$20,507Stoughton Public Schools$20,236Whitman-Hanson Regional$18,284Dudley-Charlton Regional$17,816Dracut Public Schools$15,581State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Sharon Public Schools, FY23Burlington Public Schools $26,873; Mansfield Public Schools $22,533; Norwood $22,395; Agawam Public Schools $22,066; Sharon Public Schools $21,307; Walpole Public Schools $20,507; Stoughton Public Schools $20,236; Whitman-Hanson Regional $18,284; Dudley-Charlton Regional $17,816; Dracut Public Schools $15,581; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.10k15k20k25k30kBurlington Public Schools$26,873Mansfield Public Schools$22,533Norwood$22,395Agawam Public Schools$22,066Sharon Public Schools$21,307Walpole Public Schools$20,507Stoughton Public Schools$20,236Whitman-Hanson Regional$18,284Dudley-Charlton Regional$17,816Dracut Public Schools$15,581State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Sharon Public Schools, FY23Burlington Public Schools $26,873; Mansfield Public Schools $22,533; Norwood $22,395; Agawam Public Schools $22,066; Sharon Public Schools $21,307; Walpole Public Schools $20,507; Stoughton Public Schools $20,236; Whitman-Hanson Regional $18,284; Dudley-Charlton Regional $17,816; Dracut Public Schools $15,581; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.10k20k30kBurlington Public Schools$26,873Mansfield Public Schools$22,533Norwood$22,395Agawam Public Schools$22,066Sharon Public Schools$21,307Walpole Public Schools$20,507Stoughton Public Schools$20,236Whitman-Hanson Regional$18,284Dudley-Charlton Regional$17,816Dracut Public Schools$15,581State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Sharon Public Schools, FY23Burlington Public Schools $26,873; Mansfield Public Schools $22,533; Norwood $22,395; Agawam Public Schools $22,066; Sharon Public Schools $21,307; Walpole Public Schools $20,507; Stoughton Public Schools $20,236; Whitman-Hanson Regional $18,284; Dudley-Charlton Regional $17,816; Dracut Public Schools $15,581; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.10k20k30kBurlington Public Schools$26,873Mansfield Public Schools$22,533Norwood$22,395Agawam Public Schools$22,066Sharon Public Schools$21,307Walpole Public Schools$20,507Stoughton Public Schools$20,236Whitman-Hanson Regional$18,284Dudley-Charlton Regional$17,816Dracut Public Schools$15,581State median, 1,000+ students $21,173

Where the money came from

$96,950,000 in revenue: 31.7% state, 64.7% local and 3.5% federal. Total spending including $45,242,000 of capital outlay was $130,277,000, or $36,279 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Sharon Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $30,756,000; Local $62,768,000; Federal $3,426,000; total $96,950,000.
  • State$30,756,000 32%
  • Local$62,768,000 65%
  • Federal$3,426,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 243 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,542 students in 2022-23, 3,436 students in 2023-24, 3,468 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Sharon Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,542, 2023-24: 3,436, 2024-25: 3,46801k2k3k4k2022-233,5422023-243,4362024-253,468
Sharon Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,542, 2023-24: 3,436, 2024-25: 3,46801k2k3k4k2022-233,5422023-243,4362024-253,468
Sharon Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,542, 2023-24: 3,436, 2024-25: 3,46801k2k3k4k2022-233,5422023-243,4362024-253,468
Sharon Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,542, 2023-24: 3,436, 2024-25: 3,46801k2k3k4k2022-233,5422023-243,4362024-253,468

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,542268.513.2
2023-243,436273.812.6
2024-253,468267.713.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$26,312,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,327 per student

Sharon Public Schools booked $26,312,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 269 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $97,996 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 86 in 100 Massachusetts districts with a figure (state median $83,840, 276 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$22,037,00083.8%
Special education$4,275,00016.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,602 in 2018-19, $7,092 in 2019-20, $7,190 in 2020-21, $7,191 in 2021-22, $7,327 in 2022-23.

Sharon Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,602, 2019-20: $7,092, 2020-21: $7,190, 2021-22: $7,191, 2022-23: $7,32702k4k6k8k2018-19$6,6022019-20$7,0922020-21$7,1902021-22$7,1912022-23$7,327
Sharon Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,602, 2019-20: $7,092, 2020-21: $7,190, 2021-22: $7,191, 2022-23: $7,32702k4k6k8k2018-19$6,6022019-20$7,0922020-21$7,1902021-22$7,1912022-23$7,327
Sharon Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,602, 2019-20: $7,092, 2020-21: $7,190, 2021-22: $7,191, 2022-23: $7,32702k4k6k8k2018-19$6,6022019-20$7,0922020-21$7,1902021-22$7,1912022-23$7,327
Sharon Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,602, 2019-20: $7,092, 2020-21: $7,190, 2021-22: $7,191, 2022-23: $7,32702k4k6k8k2018-19$6,6022019-20$7,0922020-21$7,1902021-22$7,1912022-23$7,327

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Sharon Public Schools scored proficient or above: 65% in reading and 69% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMassachusettsStudents tested
Reading and language arts65%43.7%1,930
Math69%40.7%1,923

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

97% of the 289 students in Sharon Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMassachusetts
Four-year graduation rate97%89.2%
Students in the class28972,602

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 1,436 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Heights Elementary54516.7not reportedNot Title I
East Elementary45816.1not reportedNot Title I
Cottage Street43316.1not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 815 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sharon Middle81510.6not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,161 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sharon High1,16111.9not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 56 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sharon Early Childhood Center5611.2not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Sharon Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Sharon Public Schools

  1. Massachusetts districts by spending per studentSharon Public Schools ranks 120 of 243 Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,307).#120 of 243
  2. Every school district in MassachusettsSharon Public Schools is the number 71 by size of 397 Massachusetts districts, with 3,591 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#71 of 397
  3. Stoughton Public SchoolsThe next larger Massachusetts district: 3,620 students in fall 2022, $20,236 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,236
  4. Whitman-Hanson Regional School DistrictThe next smaller Massachusetts district: 3,575 students in fall 2022, $18,284 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,284
  5. Compare Sharon Public Schools with Stoughton Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Sharon High, its largest high school1,161 students in 2024-25, 11.9 per teacher.1,161
  7. Teacher salary spending across MassachusettsSharon Public Schools spent $97,996 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $83,840); spending, not a salary.$97,996
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Sharon Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Sharon Public Schools?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 3,468 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Sharon Public Schools spend per student?
    $21,307 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Massachusetts median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $21,173 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,609 per student, up 6.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Sharon Public Schools' money come from?
    $96,950,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 31.7% state, 64.7% local and 3.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Sharon Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 138 of the 3,966 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Sharon Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $26,312,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,327 per student. Divided by the 269 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $97,996 per teacher, more than 86 in 100 Massachusetts districts (state median $83,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Sharon Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Sharon Public Schools scored proficient or above: 65% in reading and 69% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Sharon Public Schools?
    97% of the 289 students in Sharon Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Sharon Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2510620. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25