Public schools in Marlborough, MA
Marlborough has 9 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 6,842 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Marlborough runs 7 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Marlborough's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Marlborough | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marlborough | 7 | 4,812 | $20,103 |
| Assabet Valley Regional Vocational Technical | 1 | 1,128 | $26,465 |
| Advanced Math and Science Academy Charter (District) | 1 | 966 | $18,523 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Marlborough, 3,099 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assabet Valley Vocational High School | 1,144 | 10.1 | All free (CEP) | Assabet Valley Regional Vocational Technical |
| Marlborough High | 985 | 11.3 | All free (CEP) | Marlborough |
| Advanced Math and Science Academy Charter School | 970 | 11.9 | not reported | Advanced Math and Science Academy Charter (District) |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Marlborough, 965 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 LT Charles W. Whitcomb School | 965 | 9.3 | not reported | Marlborough |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in Marlborough, 2,583 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goodnow Brothers Elementary School | 781 | 13.3 | All free (CEP) | Marlborough |
| Charles Jaworek School | 631 | 12.2 | All free (CEP) | Marlborough |
| Richer | 596 | 13.3 | All free (CEP) | Marlborough |
| Francis J Kane | 575 | 13.1 | All free (CEP) | Marlborough |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Marlborough, 195 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Early Childhood Center | 195 | 15.0 | All free (CEP) | Marlborough |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Marlborough's public schools compare with Massachusetts's
The median Marlborough school has 12.2 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Massachusetts median of 11.8. 56% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 44% across the state. Its median school enrolls 781 students (state 417).
| Marlborough | Massachusetts | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 12.2 | 11.8 |
| Median school size (students) | 781 | 417 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 56% | 44% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 78% | 63% |
| Charter schools | 11% | 4.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 9 Marlborough schools and the 1,793 Massachusetts schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Marlborough
- MarlboroughRuns 7 of Marlborough's 9 public schools and spent $20,103 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,103
- Assabet Valley Vocational High School, the largest high school in Marlborough1,144 students in 2024-25, 10.1 per teacher.1,144
- Compare Marlborough with Assabet Valley Regional Vocational TechnicalMarlborough's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MassachusettsMassachusetts's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Marlborough addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Massachusetts
- Springfield71 schools
- Worcester48 schools
- Dorchester29 schools
- Lawrence29 schools
- Lowell29 schools
- Lynn28 schools
- New Bedford27 schools
- Brockton24 schools
Questions about schools in Marlborough
How many public schools are in Marlborough, MA?
9 public schools with an address in Marlborough were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 6,842 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Marlborough?
Assabet Valley Vocational High School, with 1,144 students in 2024-25 (Assabet Valley Regional Vocational Technical).Which districts run Marlborough's schools?
Marlborough (7 schools), Assabet Valley Regional Vocational Technical (1 school), Advanced Math and Science Academy Charter (District) (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25