Hudson Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Hudson (district ID 2506390)

Public school district · Middlesex County · Massachusetts · NCES district ID 2506390

Hudson Public Schools spent $24,343 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 77% of the other Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $21,173). Its 5 schools enrolled 2,322 students in 2024-25; 35.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,550 per student, up 5.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Massachusetts: 89.2%).

Spending per student among Massachusetts districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hudson Public Schools in enrollment (2,261 to 2,404 students) and Hudson Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Hudson Public Schools, FY23Greater Lowell Technical High School $27,232; Hudson Public Schools $24,343; Ludlow Public Schools $22,235; Groton-Dunstable Regional $21,526; North Reading $21,284; Stoneham $21,173; Norton Public Schools $19,484; Pentucket $19,437; Gardner $17,077; Ashburnham Westminster Regional $16,189; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.10k15k20k25k30kGreater Lowell Technical High …$27,232Hudson Public Schools$24,343Ludlow Public Schools$22,235Groton-Dunstable Regional$21,526North Reading$21,284Stoneham$21,173Norton Public Schools$19,484Pentucket$19,437Gardner$17,077Ashburnham Westminster Regional$16,189State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Hudson Public Schools, FY23Greater Lowell Technical High School $27,232; Hudson Public Schools $24,343; Ludlow Public Schools $22,235; Groton-Dunstable Regional $21,526; North Reading $21,284; Stoneham $21,173; Norton Public Schools $19,484; Pentucket $19,437; Gardner $17,077; Ashburnham Westminster Regional $16,189; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.10k15k20k25k30kGreater Lowell Technical High School$27,232Hudson Public Schools$24,343Ludlow Public Schools$22,235Groton-Dunstable Regional$21,526North Reading$21,284Stoneham$21,173Norton Public Schools$19,484Pentucket$19,437Gardner$17,077Ashburnham Westminster Regional$16,189State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Hudson Public Schools, FY23Greater Lowell Technical High School $27,232; Hudson Public Schools $24,343; Ludlow Public Schools $22,235; Groton-Dunstable Regional $21,526; North Reading $21,284; Stoneham $21,173; Norton Public Schools $19,484; Pentucket $19,437; Gardner $17,077; Ashburnham Westminster Regional $16,189; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.10k20k30kGreater Lowell Technical High School$27,232Hudson Public Schools$24,343Ludlow Public Schools$22,235Groton-Dunstable Regional$21,526North Reading$21,284Stoneham$21,173Norton Public Schools$19,484Pentucket$19,437Gardner$17,077Ashburnham Westminster Regional$16,189State median, 1,000+ students $21,173
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Hudson Public Schools, FY23Greater Lowell Technical High School $27,232; Hudson Public Schools $24,343; Ludlow Public Schools $22,235; Groton-Dunstable Regional $21,526; North Reading $21,284; Stoneham $21,173; Norton Public Schools $19,484; Pentucket $19,437; Gardner $17,077; Ashburnham Westminster Regional $16,189; State median, 1,000+ students $21,173.10k20k30kGreater Lowell Technical High School$27,232Hudson Public Schools$24,343Ludlow Public Schools$22,235Groton-Dunstable Regional$21,526North Reading$21,284Stoneham$21,173Norton Public Schools$19,484Pentucket$19,437Gardner$17,077Ashburnham Westminster Regional$16,189State median, 1,000+ students $21,173

Where the money came from

$59,988,000 in revenue: 35.3% state, 59.2% local and 5.5% federal. Total spending including $282,000 of capital outlay was $65,536,000, or $27,805 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Hudson Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $21,155,000; Local $35,536,000; Federal $3,297,000; total $59,988,000.
  • State$21,155,000 35%
  • Local$35,536,000 59%
  • Federal$3,297,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 243 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,323 students in 2022-23, 2,340 students in 2023-24, 2,322 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Hudson Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,323, 2023-24: 2,340, 2024-25: 2,32201k2k3k2022-232,3232023-242,3402024-252,322
Hudson Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,323, 2023-24: 2,340, 2024-25: 2,32201k2k3k2022-232,3232023-242,3402024-252,322
Hudson Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,323, 2023-24: 2,340, 2024-25: 2,32201k2k3k2022-232,3232023-242,3402024-252,322
Hudson Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,323, 2023-24: 2,340, 2024-25: 2,32201k2k3k2022-232,3232023-242,3402024-252,322

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,323240.29.7
2023-242,340233.410.0
2024-252,322232.410.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$20,444,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $8,674 per student

Hudson Public Schools booked $20,444,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 240 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $85,112 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 55 in 100 Massachusetts districts with a figure (state median $83,840, 276 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$17,091,00083.6%
Special education$3,353,00016.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,412 in 2018-19, $7,122 in 2019-20, $7,816 in 2020-21, $8,321 in 2021-22, $8,674 in 2022-23.

Hudson Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,412, 2019-20: $7,122, 2020-21: $7,816, 2021-22: $8,321, 2022-23: $8,67402.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$6,4122019-20$7,1222020-21$7,8162021-22$8,3212022-23$8,674
Hudson Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,412, 2019-20: $7,122, 2020-21: $7,816, 2021-22: $8,321, 2022-23: $8,67402.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$6,4122019-20$7,1222020-21$7,8162021-22$8,3212022-23$8,674
Hudson Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,412, 2019-20: $7,122, 2020-21: $7,816, 2021-22: $8,321, 2022-23: $8,67402.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$6,4122019-20$7,1222020-21$7,8162021-22$8,3212022-23$8,674
Hudson Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,412, 2019-20: $7,122, 2020-21: $7,816, 2021-22: $8,321, 2022-23: $8,67402.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$6,4122019-20$7,1222020-21$7,8162021-22$8,3212022-23$8,674

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Hudson Public Schools scored proficient or above: 38% in reading and 30% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMassachusettsStudents tested
Reading and language arts38%43.7%1,317
Math30%40.7%1,315

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 175 students in Hudson Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMassachusetts
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%89.2%
Students in the class17572,602

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 992 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
C A Farley47410.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Forest Avenue Elementary2699.9All free (CEP)Not Title I
Mulready Elementary2498.8All free (CEP)Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 546 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
David J. Quinn Middle School5469.9All free (CEP)Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 784 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hudson High78410.2All free (CEP)Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Hudson Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Hudson Public Schools

  1. Massachusetts districts by spending per studentHudson Public Schools ranks 56 of 243 Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,343).#56 of 243
  2. Every school district in MassachusettsHudson Public Schools is the number 121 by size of 397 Massachusetts districts, with 2,357 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#121 of 397
  3. Groton-Dunstable Regional School DistrictThe next larger Massachusetts district: 2,371 students in fall 2022, $21,526 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,526
  4. Ashburnham Westminster Regional School DistrictThe next smaller Massachusetts district: 2,325 students in fall 2022, $16,189 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,189
  5. Compare Hudson Public Schools with Groton-Dunstable Regional School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Hudson High, its largest high school784 students in 2024-25, 10.2 per teacher.784
  7. Teacher salary spending across MassachusettsHudson Public Schools spent $85,112 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $83,840); spending, not a salary.$85,112
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Hudson Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Hudson Public Schools?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,322 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Hudson Public Schools spend per student?
    $24,343 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Massachusetts median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $21,173 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,550 per student, up 5.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Hudson Public Schools' money come from?
    $59,988,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 35.3% state, 59.2% local and 5.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Hudson Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 225 of the 2,920 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Hudson Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $20,444,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $8,674 per student. Divided by the 240 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $85,112 per teacher, more than 55 in 100 Massachusetts districts (state median $83,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Hudson Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Hudson Public Schools scored proficient or above: 38% in reading and 30% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Hudson Public Schools?
    85-89% of the 175 students in Hudson Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Hudson Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2506390. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25