Public schools in Holyoke, MA
Holyoke has 12 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 3 middle, 7 elementary, enrolling 5,517 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Holyoke runs 10 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Holyoke's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Holyoke | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Holyoke | 10 | 5,046 | $26,755 |
| Holyoke Community Charter School | 1 | 685 | $20,750 |
| Springfield Public Schools | 1 | 23,873 | $26,729 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Holyoke, 1,590 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holyoke High | 1,569 | 12.5 | All free (CEP) | Holyoke |
| Gateway to College at Holyoke Community College | 21 | not reported | not reported | Springfield Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Holyoke, 965 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lt Clayre Sullivan Elementary | 463 | 10.4 | All free (CEP) | Holyoke |
| Holyoke STEM Academy | 289 | 15.2 | All free (CEP) | Holyoke |
| Joseph Metcalf School | 213 | 9.9 | All free (CEP) | Holyoke |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
7 elementary schools in Holyoke, 2,962 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holyoke Community Charter School | 701 | 21.2 | All free (CEP) | Holyoke Community Charter School |
| Kelly Elementary | 464 | 12.1 | All free (CEP) | Holyoke |
| E N White Elementary | 453 | 12.9 | All free (CEP) | Holyoke |
| Maurice A Donahue Elementary | 388 | 12.1 | All free (CEP) | Holyoke |
| Morgan Full Service Community School | 334 | 10.6 | All free (CEP) | Holyoke |
| Lt Elmer J McMahon Elementary | 317 | 10.6 | All free (CEP) | Holyoke |
| H.B. Lawrence School | 305 | 13.1 | All free (CEP) | Holyoke |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Holyoke's public schools compare with Massachusetts's
The median Holyoke school has 12.1 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Massachusetts median of 11.8. 92% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 44% across the state. Its median school enrolls 361 students (state 417).
| Holyoke | Massachusetts | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 12.1 | 11.8 |
| Median school size (students) | 361 | 417 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 92% | 44% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 92% | 63% |
| Charter schools | 8.3% | 4.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 12 Holyoke schools and the 1,793 Massachusetts schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Holyoke
- HolyokeRuns 10 of Holyoke's 12 public schools and spent $26,755 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,755
- Holyoke High, the largest high school in Holyoke1,569 students in 2024-25, 12.5 per teacher.1,569
- Compare Holyoke with Holyoke Community Charter SchoolHolyoke's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MassachusettsMassachusetts's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Holyoke addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Massachusetts
- Springfield71 schools
- Worcester48 schools
- Dorchester29 schools
- Lawrence29 schools
- Lowell29 schools
- Lynn28 schools
- New Bedford27 schools
- Brockton24 schools
Questions about schools in Holyoke
How many public schools are in Holyoke, MA?
12 public schools with an address in Holyoke were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 3 middle, 7 elementary, enrolling 5,517 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Holyoke?
Holyoke High, with 1,569 students in 2024-25 (Holyoke).Which districts run Holyoke's schools?
Holyoke (10 schools), Holyoke Community Charter School (1 school), Springfield Public Schools (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25