Holyoke Community Charter School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Holyoke, Massachusetts

Holyoke Community Charter School in Holyoke, Massachusetts enrolled 701 students in 2024-25 with 33.0 full-time teachers, 21.2 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 23% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 13% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 43.7% and 42%).

Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 20%

685 students in 2022-23, 692 students in 2023-24, 701 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 41.5 to 33.0.

Students enrolled at Holyoke Community Charter School by school year2022-23: 685, 2023-24: 692, 2024-25: 70102004006008002022-236852023-246922024-25701
Students enrolled at Holyoke Community Charter School by school year2022-23: 685, 2023-24: 692, 2024-25: 70102004006008002022-236852023-246922024-25701
Students enrolled at Holyoke Community Charter School by school year2022-23: 685, 2023-24: 692, 2024-25: 70102004006008002022-236852023-246922024-25701
Students enrolled at Holyoke Community Charter School by school year2022-23: 685, 2023-24: 692, 2024-25: 70102004006008002022-236852023-246922024-25701
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2368541.516.5
2023-2469235.019.8
2024-2570133.021.2

21.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 100 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools

Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 21.2; state median 12.1.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 21.2state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 21.2; state median 12.1.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 21.2state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 21.2; state median 12.1.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 21.2state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 21.2; state median 12.1.0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 21.2state median 12.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 326 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Holyoke Community Charter School enrolled 652 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 87 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 326 of the 652 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions87
  • Chronically absent20.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

93.6% of students were Hispanic, 3.0% White, 1.7% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic93.6%
  2. White3.0%
  3. Black1.7%
  4. Two or more races1.4%
  5. Asian0.1%
  6. American Indian0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Holyoke Community Charter School scored proficient or above: 23% in reading in 2021-22 and 13% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMassachusetts
Reading and language arts, 2021-2223%23%43.7%
Math, 2022-2313%14% (2021-22)42%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Holyoke

8 public elementary schools in Holyoke report 2024-25 enrollment; Holyoke Community Charter School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Holyoke Community Charter School70121.2not reported
Kelly Elementary46412.1not reported
E N White Elementary45312.9not reported
Maurice A Donahue Elementary38812.1not reported
Morgan Full Service Community School33410.6not reported
Lt Elmer J McMahon Elementary31710.6not reported
H.B. Lawrence School30513.1not reported
William R. Peck School1928.5not reported

All public schools in Holyoke →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Holyoke Community Charter School

  1. Maurice A Donahue ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 388 students, 12.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  2. Lt Elmer J McMahon ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 317 students, 10.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare Holyoke Community Charter School with Maurice A Donahue ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Holyoke Community Charter School spends per student$20,750 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,750
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsHolyoke Community Charter School is the number 63 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#63 of 1,014
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher21.2 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.21.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Holyoke Community Charter School

  1. How many students attend Holyoke Community Charter School?
    701 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 685 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Holyoke, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Holyoke Community Charter School?
    21.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Holyoke Community Charter School a Title I school?
    Holyoke Community Charter School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Holyoke Community Charter School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Holyoke Community Charter School scored proficient or above: 23% in reading in 2021-22 and 13% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Holyoke Community Charter School in?
    Holyoke Community Charter School, NCES district ID 2500087. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250008701997 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22