Public schools in Pratt, KS
Pratt has 6 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 2 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 1,405 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Pratt runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Pratt's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Pratt | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pratt | 4 | 1,214 | $12,729 |
| USD 438 Skyline Schools | 2 | 385 | $14,805 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Pratt, 428 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pratt Senior High | 337 | 12.1 | 38.6% | Pratt |
| Skyline High | 91 | 9.1 | 31.9% | USD 438 Skyline Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Pratt, 282 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty Middle School | 282 | 13.5 | 45.0% | Pratt |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 elementary schools in Pratt, 680 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Elementary | 462 | 15.0 | 34.2% | Pratt |
| Skyline Elementary | 218 | 10.8 | 45.9% | USD 438 Skyline Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Pratt, 15 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pratt Learning Center | 15 | not reported | not reported | Pratt |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Pratt's public schools compare with Kansas's
The median Pratt school has 12.1 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Kansas median of 12.7. 33% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 35% across the state. Its median school enrolls 250 students (state 294).
| Pratt | Kansas | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 12.1 | 12.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 250 | 294 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 33% | 35% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 11% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 0.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 6 Pratt schools and the 1,328 Kansas schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Pratt
- PrattRuns 4 of Pratt's 6 public schools and spent $12,729 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,729
- Pratt Senior High, the largest high school in Pratt337 students in 2024-25, 12.1 per teacher.337
- Compare Pratt with USD 438 Skyline SchoolsPratt's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in KansasKansas's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Pratt addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Kansas
- Wichita92 schools
- Kansas City58 schools
- Olathe53 schools
- Shawnee Mission44 schools
- Topeka42 schools
- Overland Park30 schools
- Garden City18 schools
- Lawrence18 schools
Questions about schools in Pratt
How many public schools are in Pratt, KS?
6 public schools with an address in Pratt were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 2 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 1,405 students.What is the largest high school in Pratt?
Pratt Senior High, with 337 students in 2024-25 (Pratt).Which districts run Pratt's schools?
Pratt (4 schools), USD 438 Skyline Schools (2 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25