Public schools in Kansas City, KS
Kansas City has 58 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 11 high, 10 middle, 36 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 28,654 students. They are run by 5 districts and agencies; Kansas City runs 43 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 5 districts and agencies that run Kansas City's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Kansas City | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kansas City | 43 | 22,015 | $17,611 |
| Turner USD 202 | 8 | 3,891 | $13,315 |
| Piper Unified School District 203 | 4 | 2,780 | $12,062 |
| School for Blind | 2 | 13 | not reported |
| Bonner Springs | 1 | 2,520 | $13,837 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
11 high schools in Kansas City, 8,482 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wyandotte High | 1,903 | 19.1 | 77.9% | Kansas City |
| J C Harmon High | 1,285 | 18.0 | 69.4% | Kansas City |
| Washington High | 1,180 | 18.0 | 58.6% | Kansas City |
| Turner High | 1,147 | 14.7 | 68.4% | Turner USD 202 |
| Sumner Academy of Arts & Science | 1,045 | 17.0 | 51.7% | Kansas City |
| Piper High | 913 | 14.8 | 18.6% | Piper Unified |
| F L Schlagle High | 841 | 16.0 | 67.7% | Kansas City |
| 500 Reach | 76 | not reported | 6.1% | Kansas City |
| Alfred Fairfax Academy | 52 | 7.5 | 76.9% | Kansas City |
| School for Blind High | 27 | 5.4 | 0.0% | School for Blind |
One more high school
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beyond the Bell | 13 | not reported | not reported | Turner USD 202 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
10 middle schools in Kansas City, 5,875 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carl B. Bruce Middle School | 821 | 15.3 | 82.9% | Kansas City |
| Gloria Willis Middle School | 737 | 18.8 | 78.8% | Kansas City |
| Central Middle | 687 | 16.6 | 78.9% | Kansas City |
| Piper Middle | 680 | 13.9 | 22.4% | Piper Unified |
| D D Eisenhower Middle | 634 | 17.2 | 63.1% | Kansas City |
| Turner Middle School | 585 | 14.2 | 75.0% | Turner USD 202 |
| Argentine Middle | 519 | 13.6 | 71.5% | Kansas City |
| Rosedale Middle | 501 | 14.1 | 80.8% | Kansas City |
| Arrowhead Middle | 412 | 14.0 | 64.3% | Kansas City |
| Turner Sixth Grade Academy | 299 | 15.5 | 69.6% | Turner USD 202 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
36 elementary schools in Kansas City, 14,282 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silver City Elementary | 1,495 | 44.0 | 76.9% | Kansas City |
| Piper Prairie Elementary | 644 | 18.3 | 23.3% | Piper Unified |
| M E Pearson Elementary | 606 | 14.2 | 87.8% | Kansas City |
| Piper Creek Elementary | 598 | 15.3 | 25.4% | Piper Unified |
| Turner Elementary | 560 | 14.0 | 71.3% | Turner USD 202 |
| Chelsea Elementary | 557 | 16.6 | 81.0% | Kansas City |
| Hazel Grove Elementary | 537 | 15.9 | 78.8% | Kansas City |
| West Park Elementary School | 534 | 15.4 | 74.0% | Kansas City |
| Oak Grove Elementary | 532 | 15.3 | 69.9% | Turner USD 202 |
| Welborn Elementary | 504 | 14.6 | 75.6% | Kansas City |
The other 26 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Kansas City, 15 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridges/Wyandot Academy | 15 | 4.5 | 53.3% | Kansas City |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Kansas City's public schools compare with Kansas's
The median Kansas City school has 14.2 students per full-time teacher, more than the Kansas median of 12.7. 71% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 35% across the state. Its median school enrolls 426 students (state 294).
| Kansas City | Kansas | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 14.2 | 12.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 426 | 294 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 71% | 35% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 72% | 11% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 0.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 58 Kansas City schools and the 1,328 Kansas schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Kansas City
- Kansas CityRuns 43 of Kansas City's 58 public schools and spent $17,611 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,611
- Wyandotte High, the largest high school in Kansas City1,903 students in 2024-25, 19.1 per teacher.1,903
- Compare Kansas City with Turner USD 202Kansas City's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in KansasKansas's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Kansas City addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Kansas
- Wichita92 schools
- Olathe53 schools
- Shawnee Mission44 schools
- Topeka42 schools
- Overland Park30 schools
- Garden City18 schools
- Lawrence18 schools
- Hutchinson14 schools
Questions about schools in Kansas City
How many public schools are in Kansas City, KS?
58 public schools with an address in Kansas City were open in 2024-25: 11 high, 10 middle, 36 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 28,654 students.What is the largest high school in Kansas City?
Wyandotte High, with 1,903 students in 2024-25 (Kansas City).Which districts run Kansas City's schools?
Kansas City (43 schools), Turner USD 202 (8 schools), Piper Unified School District 203 (4 schools), School for Blind (2 schools), and 1 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25