- Enrollment
- 680
- Students per teacher
- 15.1:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Kansas City, KS
Piper High
Federal NCES profile for Piper High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.
The verdict
Piper High earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 94% of Kansas schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Kansas.
- #2 of 9
- high schools in Kansas City · Resource Index
- 46
- Resource Index · Typical
- 18.3:1
- large classes for Kansas
- 17.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Piper High has class sizes larger than 94% of Kansas schools. Computed live against every Kansas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Piper High ranks #2 of 9 high schools in Kansas City, KS.
School address
NCES ID 201068000026 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+38 students YoY
Piper High held near 817 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+38 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 50.7 → 54.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+38 students YoY 201068000026 · Kansas City, KS High · MID · TRAD
913 enr · 18.3:1 · 17.7% lunch · RII 46
Nearest enrollment peer: Piper Middle (680 students)
Piper High held near 817 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+38 headcount). Teacher FTE added 50.7 → 54.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kansas schools → · Find another →
Piper High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Piper High
913 students
- Piper Middle
Piper Middle
680 students
- Piper Prairie
Piper Prairie Elementary
644 students
- Piper Creek El
Piper Creek Elementary
598 students
What this shows Piper High reports 913 students on the CCD universe file.
How Piper High compares
Piper High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kansas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Kansas | Kansas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 18.3:1 | ▲ 33% | 13.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 17.7% | ▼ 59% | 42.7% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 913 | top 5% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 51.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 66.6, Piper High is more mixed than the Kansas school average of 39.4.
Programs
District finance for Piper-Kansas City reports $12,062 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Piper High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piper Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Piper Prairie Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Piper Creek Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Piper High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 644
- Students per teacher
- 14:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
- Enrollment
- 598
- Students per teacher
- 16.6:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
Similar high schools in Kansas City
6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~913 students)
Frequently asked questions about Piper High
How many students attend Piper High?
Piper High has 913 students enrolled. It is a high school in Kansas City, KS. CCD year-over-year: 779 (2022-23) → 817 (2023-24), nearly flat (+38).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Piper High?
The student-teacher ratio at Piper High is 18.3:1, which is 33% higher than the Kansas average of 13.8:1 and 17% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Piper High?
17.7% of students at Piper High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kansas average of 42.7%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Piper High?
The largest demographic group at Piper High is White at 51.5% of enrollment, in Kansas City, KS. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 66.6/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Piper High?
Piper High has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Piper High rank among high schools in Kansas City?
By Resource Investment Index, Piper High ranks #2 of 9 high schools in Kansas City, KS. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Kansas City on the city page.
What other schools are in Piper-Kansas City?
Besides Piper High, Piper-Kansas City also operates Piper Middle (680 students), Piper Prairie Elementary (644 students), and Piper Creek Elementary (598 students). See the Piper-Kansas City district page for the complete list.