Madison District
Public school district · Madison County · Idaho · NCES district ID 1601920
Madison District spent $8,423 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 80% of the other Idaho districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $9,654). Its 11 schools enrolled 5,623 students in 2024-25; 59.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $9,122 per student, up 8.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% (Idaho: 81.1%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Idaho districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Madison District in enrollment (4,318 to 6,770 students) and Madison District itself.
Where the money came from
$65,350,000 in revenue: 59.6% state, 24.8% local and 15.7% federal. Total spending including $2,354,000 of capital outlay was $53,566,000, or $9,303 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$38,925,000 60%
- Local$16,185,000 25%
- Federal$10,240,000 16%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 57 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
5,758 students in 2022-23, 5,771 students in 2023-24, 5,623 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5,758 | 270.1 | 21.3 |
| 2023-24 | 5,771 | 278.4 | 20.7 |
| 2024-25 | 5,623 | 269.5 | 20.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$19,435,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,375 per student
Madison District booked $19,435,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 282 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $69,007 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 65 in 100 Idaho districts with a figure (state median $65,359, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $15,682,000 | 80.7% |
| Special education | $2,306,000 | 11.9% |
| Other programs | $1,447,000 | 7.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,907 in 2018-19, $3,151 in 2019-20, $3,354 in 2020-21, $3,314 in 2021-22, $3,375 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Madison District scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 41% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Idaho, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Idaho | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 47% | 54.8% | 2,414 |
| Math | 41% | 41.9% | 2,387 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% of the 482 students in Madison District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Idaho | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% | 81.1% |
| Students in the class | 482 | 25,525 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
6 elementary schools, 2,090 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burton Elementary School | 516 | 21.7 | 23.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Kennedy Elementary School | 391 | 21.1 | 33.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Lincoln Elementary School | 340 | 20.0 | 28.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Hibbard Elementary School | 292 | 19.5 | 20.2% | Schoolwide program |
| South Fork Elementary | 281 | 19.9 | 32.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Adams Elementary School | 270 | 23.5 | 37.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 middle schools, 2,141 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison Junior High School | 1,261 | 22.8 | 23.2% | Not Title I |
| Madison Middle School | 878 | 22.2 | 27.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Madison Online Elementary | 2 | 4.4 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 1,392 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison Senior High School | 1,299 | 19.5 | 15.8% | Not Title I |
| Central High School | 93 | 12.1 | 49.5% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Madison District
- Phone: (208) 359-3300
- Office: 60 West Main, Rexburg, ID 83440
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Madison District
- Idaho districts by spending per studentMadison District ranks 46 of 57 Idaho districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($8,423).#46 of 57
- Every school district in IdahoMadison District is the number 14 by size of 183 Idaho districts, with 5,758 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#14 of 183
- Kuna Joint DistrictThe next larger Idaho district: 5,825 students in fall 2022, $8,614 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,614
- Cassia County Joint DistrictThe next smaller Idaho district: 5,561 students in fall 2022, $9,415 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,415
- Compare Madison District with Kuna Joint DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Madison Senior High School, its largest high school1,299 students in 2024-25, 19.5 per teacher.1,299
- Teacher salary spending across IdahoMadison District spent $69,007 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,359); spending, not a salary.$69,007
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Madison District
How many schools and students are in Madison District?
11 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 3 middle, 2 high), enrolling 5,623 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Madison District spend per student?
$8,423 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Idaho median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $9,654 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $9,122 per student, up 8.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Madison District's money come from?
$65,350,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 59.6% state, 24.8% local and 15.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Madison District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 957 of the 6,295 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Madison District spend on teacher salaries?
$19,435,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,375 per student. Divided by the 282 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $69,007 per teacher, more than 65 in 100 Idaho districts (state median $65,359). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Madison District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Madison District scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 41% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Idaho's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Madison District?
90% of the 482 students in Madison District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Madison District's NCES district ID?
1601920. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25