Houston County

Public school district · Houston County · Georgia · NCES district ID 1302880

Houston County spent $13,044 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 74% of the other Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,981). Its 36 schools enrolled 29,892 students in 2024-25; 52.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,457 per student, up 10.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (Georgia: 84.4%).

Spending per student among Georgia districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Houston County in enrollment (21,392 to 36,326 students) and Houston County itself.

Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Houston County, FY23Savannah-Chatham County $15,342; Bibb County $14,316; Richmond County $13,883; Muscogee County $13,792; Douglas County $13,179; Hall County Schools $13,074; Houston County $13,044; Paulding County $13,037; Coweta County School System $12,925; Columbia County $11,853; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k12k14k16kSavannah-Chatham County$15,342Bibb County$14,316Richmond County$13,883Muscogee County$13,792Douglas County$13,179Hall County Schools$13,074Houston County$13,044Paulding County$13,037Coweta County School System$12,925Columbia County$11,853State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Houston County, FY23Savannah-Chatham County $15,342; Bibb County $14,316; Richmond County $13,883; Muscogee County $13,792; Douglas County $13,179; Hall County Schools $13,074; Houston County $13,044; Paulding County $13,037; Coweta County School System $12,925; Columbia County $11,853; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k12k14k16kSavannah-Chatham County$15,342Bibb County$14,316Richmond County$13,883Muscogee County$13,792Douglas County$13,179Hall County Schools$13,074Houston County$13,044Paulding County$13,037Coweta County School System$12,925Columbia County$11,853State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Houston County, FY23Savannah-Chatham County $15,342; Bibb County $14,316; Richmond County $13,883; Muscogee County $13,792; Douglas County $13,179; Hall County Schools $13,074; Houston County $13,044; Paulding County $13,037; Coweta County School System $12,925; Columbia County $11,853; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k12k14k16kSavannah-Chatham County$15,342Bibb County$14,316Richmond County$13,883Muscogee County$13,792Douglas County$13,179Hall County Schools$13,074Houston County$13,044Paulding County$13,037Coweta County School System$12,925Columbia County$11,853State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Houston County, FY23Savannah-Chatham County $15,342; Bibb County $14,316; Richmond County $13,883; Muscogee County $13,792; Douglas County $13,179; Hall County Schools $13,074; Houston County $13,044; Paulding County $13,037; Coweta County School System $12,925; Columbia County $11,853; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k12k14k16kSavannah-Chatham County$15,342Bibb County$14,316Richmond County$13,883Muscogee County$13,792Douglas County$13,179Hall County Schools$13,074Houston County$13,044Paulding County$13,037Coweta County School System$12,925Columbia County$11,853State median, 1,000+ students $13,981

Where the money came from

$488,204,000 in revenue: 52.5% state, 38.5% local and 9.0% federal. Total spending including $76,495,000 of capital outlay was $479,132,000, or $15,642 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Houston County revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $256,210,000; Local $187,929,000; Federal $44,065,000; total $488,204,000.
  • State$256,210,000 52%
  • Local$187,929,000 38%
  • Federal$44,065,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 169 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

30,631 students in 2022-23, 30,303 students in 2023-24, 29,892 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Houston County enrollment by school year2022-23: 30,631, 2023-24: 30,303, 2024-25: 29,892010k20k30k40k2022-2330,6312023-2430,3032024-2529,892
Houston County enrollment by school year2022-23: 30,631, 2023-24: 30,303, 2024-25: 29,892010k20k30k40k2022-2330,6312023-2430,3032024-2529,892
Houston County enrollment by school year2022-23: 30,631, 2023-24: 30,303, 2024-25: 29,892010k20k30k40k2022-2330,6312023-2430,3032024-2529,892
Houston County enrollment by school year2022-23: 30,631, 2023-24: 30,303, 2024-25: 29,892010k20k30k40k2022-2330,6312023-2430,3032024-2529,892

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2330,6311981.415.5
2023-2430,3031975.115.3
2024-2529,8921977.515.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$141,655,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,625 per student

Houston County booked $141,655,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,014 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $70,349 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 94 in 100 Georgia districts with a figure (state median $60,911, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$92,341,00065.2%
Special education$23,398,00016.5%
Vocational$5,530,0003.9%
Other programs$20,386,00014.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,897 in 2018-19, $4,044 in 2019-20, $4,301 in 2020-21, $4,467 in 2021-22, $4,625 in 2022-23.

Houston County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,897, 2019-20: $4,044, 2020-21: $4,301, 2021-22: $4,467, 2022-23: $4,62502k4k6k2018-19$3,8972019-20$4,0442020-21$4,3012021-22$4,4672022-23$4,625
Houston County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,897, 2019-20: $4,044, 2020-21: $4,301, 2021-22: $4,467, 2022-23: $4,62502k4k6k2018-19$3,8972019-20$4,0442020-21$4,3012021-22$4,4672022-23$4,625
Houston County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,897, 2019-20: $4,044, 2020-21: $4,301, 2021-22: $4,467, 2022-23: $4,62502k4k6k2018-19$3,8972019-20$4,0442020-21$4,3012021-22$4,4672022-23$4,625
Houston County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,897, 2019-20: $4,044, 2020-21: $4,301, 2021-22: $4,467, 2022-23: $4,62502k4k6k2018-19$3,8972019-20$4,0442020-21$4,3012021-22$4,4672022-23$4,625

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Houston County scored proficient or above: 46% in reading and 47% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtGeorgiaStudents tested
Reading and language arts46%39.6%15,749
Math47%37.4%15,845

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

88% of the 2,248 students in Houston County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtGeorgia
Four-year graduation rate88%84.4%
Students in the class2,248134,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

23 elementary schools, 13,285 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
David A. Perdue Primary71616.073.9%Not Title I
Kings Chapel Elementary School69015.634.9%Not Title I
Parkwood Elementary School68313.0100.0%Schoolwide program
Centerville Elementary School67914.398.7%Schoolwide program
Eagle Springs Elementary66514.092.0%Schoolwide program
Quail Run Elementary School64314.175.0%Not Title I
C. B. Watson Primary School61815.3100.0%Schoolwide program
David A. Perdue Elementary School61716.063.4%Not Title I
Lake Joy Elementary School61715.456.4%Not Title I
Hilltop Elementary School59014.471.7%Not Title I
Lake Joy Primary School58814.063.8%Not Title I
Russell Elementary School57612.6100.0%Schoolwide program
The other 11 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Shirley Hills Elementary School56514.0100.0%Schoolwide program
Northside Elementary School56412.8100.0%Schoolwide program
Bonaire Primary School56414.334.4%Not Title I
Bonaire Elementary School54715.729.6%Not Title I
Westside Elementary School54313.2100.0%Schoolwide program
Morningside Elementary School48813.1100.0%Schoolwide program
Miller Elementary School48713.0100.0%Schoolwide program
Tucker Elementary School48613.194.9%Schoolwide program
Langston Road Elementary School47315.462.2%Not Title I
Matthew Arthur Elementary School45015.227.6%Not Title I
Pearl Stephens Elementary School43613.8100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

8 middle schools, 7,240 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Perry Middle School1,16416.172.6%Schoolwide program
Bonaire Middle School1,15115.929.9%Not Title I
Feagin Mill Middle School97513.756.7%Not Title I
Northside Middle School85913.5100.0%Schoolwide program
Mossy Creek Middle School79614.034.0%Not Title I
Warner Robins Middle School78113.2100.0%Schoolwide program
Huntington Middle School78012.3100.0%Schoolwide program
Thomson Middle School73413.691.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 high schools, 9,367 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Houston County High School2,05117.832.0%Not Title I
Northside High School1,94916.3100.0%Schoolwide program
Veterans High School1,94018.629.5%Not Title I
Warner Robins High School1,81217.2100.0%Schoolwide program
Perry High School1,61518.666.4%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Lindsey Elementary School

Elementary school in Warner Robins; 16 students; 1.1 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Houston County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Houston County

  1. Georgia districts by spending per studentHouston County ranks 126 of 169 Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,044).#126 of 169
  2. Every school district in GeorgiaHouston County is the number 12 by size of 227 Georgia districts, with 30,631 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#12 of 227
  3. Paulding CountyThe next larger Georgia district: 31,518 students in fall 2022, $13,037 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,037
  4. Muscogee CountyThe next smaller Georgia district: 29,818 students in fall 2022, $13,792 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,792
  5. Compare Houston County with Paulding CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Houston County High School, its largest high school2,051 students in 2024-25, 17.8 per teacher.2,051
  7. Teacher salary spending across GeorgiaHouston County spent $70,349 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,911); spending, not a salary.$70,349
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Houston County

  1. How many schools and students are in Houston County?
    36 schools were open in 2024-25 (23 elementary, 8 middle, 5 high), enrolling 29,892 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Houston County spend per student?
    $13,044 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Georgia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,981 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,457 per student, up 10.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Houston County's money come from?
    $488,204,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 52.5% state, 38.5% local and 9.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Houston County live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 5,129 of the 33,661 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Houston County spend on teacher salaries?
    $141,655,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,625 per student. Divided by the 2,014 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $70,349 per teacher, more than 94 in 100 Georgia districts (state median $60,911). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Houston County do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Houston County scored proficient or above: 46% in reading and 47% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Houston County?
    88% of the 2,248 students in Houston County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Houston County's NCES district ID?
    1302880. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25