Toombs County

Public school district · Toombs County · Georgia · NCES district ID 1305040

Toombs County spent $13,769 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 57% of the other Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,981). Its 5 schools enrolled 3,118 students in 2024-25; 48.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,328 per student, up 4.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Georgia: 84.4%).

Spending per student among Georgia districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Toombs County in enrollment (2,843 to 3,118 students) and Toombs County itself.

Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Toombs County, FY23Putnam County Charter School System $16,867; Ben Hill County $15,740; Union County $15,291; Elbert County $14,402; Cook County $14,353; Banks County $13,962; Toombs County $13,769; Jeff Davis County $12,458; Berrien County $12,456; Worth County $12,012; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k12k14k16k18kPutnam County Charter School S…$16,867Ben Hill County$15,740Union County$15,291Elbert County$14,402Cook County$14,353Banks County$13,962Toombs County$13,769Jeff Davis County$12,458Berrien County$12,456Worth County$12,012State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Toombs County, FY23Putnam County Charter School System $16,867; Ben Hill County $15,740; Union County $15,291; Elbert County $14,402; Cook County $14,353; Banks County $13,962; Toombs County $13,769; Jeff Davis County $12,458; Berrien County $12,456; Worth County $12,012; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k12k14k16k18kPutnam County Charter School System$16,867Ben Hill County$15,740Union County$15,291Elbert County$14,402Cook County$14,353Banks County$13,962Toombs County$13,769Jeff Davis County$12,458Berrien County$12,456Worth County$12,012State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Toombs County, FY23Putnam County Charter School System $16,867; Ben Hill County $15,740; Union County $15,291; Elbert County $14,402; Cook County $14,353; Banks County $13,962; Toombs County $13,769; Jeff Davis County $12,458; Berrien County $12,456; Worth County $12,012; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k14k18kPutnam County Charter School System$16,867Ben Hill County$15,740Union County$15,291Elbert County$14,402Cook County$14,353Banks County$13,962Toombs County$13,769Jeff Davis County$12,458Berrien County$12,456Worth County$12,012State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Toombs County, FY23Putnam County Charter School System $16,867; Ben Hill County $15,740; Union County $15,291; Elbert County $14,402; Cook County $14,353; Banks County $13,962; Toombs County $13,769; Jeff Davis County $12,458; Berrien County $12,456; Worth County $12,012; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k14k18kPutnam County Charter School System$16,867Ben Hill County$15,740Union County$15,291Elbert County$14,402Cook County$14,353Banks County$13,962Toombs County$13,769Jeff Davis County$12,458Berrien County$12,456Worth County$12,012State median, 1,000+ students $13,981

Where the money came from

$51,005,000 in revenue: 48.5% state, 28.3% local and 23.2% federal. Total spending including $3,459,000 of capital outlay was $45,327,000, or $15,014 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Toombs County revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $24,735,000; Local $14,420,000; Federal $11,850,000; total $51,005,000.
  • State$24,735,000 48%
  • Local$14,420,000 28%
  • Federal$11,850,000 23%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 169 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,019 students in 2022-23, 3,076 students in 2023-24, 3,118 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Toombs County enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,019, 2023-24: 3,076, 2024-25: 3,11801k2k3k4k2022-233,0192023-243,0762024-253,118
Toombs County enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,019, 2023-24: 3,076, 2024-25: 3,11801k2k3k4k2022-233,0192023-243,0762024-253,118
Toombs County enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,019, 2023-24: 3,076, 2024-25: 3,11801k2k3k4k2022-233,0192023-243,0762024-253,118
Toombs County enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,019, 2023-24: 3,076, 2024-25: 3,11801k2k3k4k2022-233,0192023-243,0762024-253,118

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,019219.613.7
2023-243,076223.613.8
2024-253,118227.813.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$11,990,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,972 per student

Toombs County booked $11,990,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 220 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $54,574 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 15 in 100 Georgia districts with a figure (state median $60,911, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$8,590,00071.6%
Special education$2,012,00016.8%
Vocational$491,0004.1%
Other programs$897,0007.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,704 in 2018-19, $3,768 in 2019-20, $3,802 in 2020-21, $3,872 in 2021-22, $3,972 in 2022-23.

Toombs County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,704, 2019-20: $3,768, 2020-21: $3,802, 2021-22: $3,872, 2022-23: $3,97201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,7042019-20$3,7682020-21$3,8022021-22$3,8722022-23$3,972
Toombs County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,704, 2019-20: $3,768, 2020-21: $3,802, 2021-22: $3,872, 2022-23: $3,97201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,7042019-20$3,7682020-21$3,8022021-22$3,8722022-23$3,972
Toombs County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,704, 2019-20: $3,768, 2020-21: $3,802, 2021-22: $3,872, 2022-23: $3,97201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,7042019-20$3,7682020-21$3,8022021-22$3,8722022-23$3,972
Toombs County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,704, 2019-20: $3,768, 2020-21: $3,802, 2021-22: $3,872, 2022-23: $3,97201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,7042019-20$3,7682020-21$3,8022021-22$3,8722022-23$3,972

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Toombs County scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 38% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtGeorgiaStudents tested
Reading and language arts34%39.6%1,501
Math38%37.4%1,557

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 189 students in Toombs County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtGeorgia
Four-year graduation rate95% or more84.4%
Students in the class189134,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 1,541 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lyons Primary School57113.8100.0%Schoolwide program
Toombs Central Elementary School49213.398.2%Schoolwide program
Lyons Upper Elementary47812.3100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 681 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Toombs County Middle School68113.0100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 896 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Toombs County High School89615.5100.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Toombs County

  • Phone: (912) 526-3141
  • Office: 600 Bulldog Road Unit 1, Lyons, GA 30436

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Toombs County

  1. Georgia districts by spending per studentToombs County ranks 97 of 169 Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,769).#97 of 169
  2. Every school district in GeorgiaToombs County is the number 106 by size of 227 Georgia districts, with 3,019 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#106 of 227
  3. Union CountyThe next larger Georgia district: 3,024 students in fall 2022, $15,291 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,291
  4. Ben Hill CountyThe next smaller Georgia district: 3,003 students in fall 2022, $15,740 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,740
  5. Compare Toombs County with Union CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Toombs County High School, its largest high school896 students in 2024-25, 15.5 per teacher.896
  7. Teacher salary spending across GeorgiaToombs County spent $54,574 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,911); spending, not a salary.$54,574
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Toombs County

  1. How many schools and students are in Toombs County?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,118 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Toombs County spend per student?
    $13,769 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Georgia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,981 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,328 per student, up 4.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Toombs County's money come from?
    $51,005,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.5% state, 28.3% local and 23.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Toombs County live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 949 of the 3,188 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 29.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Toombs County spend on teacher salaries?
    $11,990,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,972 per student. Divided by the 220 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $54,574 per teacher, more than 15 in 100 Georgia districts (state median $60,911). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Toombs County do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Toombs County scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 38% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Toombs County?
    95% or more of the 189 students in Toombs County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Toombs County's NCES district ID?
    1305040. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25