Walker County School District

Listed by NCES as Walker County (district ID 1305370)

Public school district · Walker County · Georgia · NCES district ID 1305370

Walker County School District spent $14,698 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 70% of the other Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,981). Its 15 schools enrolled 8,379 students in 2024-25; 51.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,668 per student, up 6.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Georgia: 84.4%).

Spending per student among Georgia districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Walker County in enrollment (7,675 to 8,925 students) and Walker County itself.

Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Walker County, FY23Marietta City $17,612; Walker County $14,698; Colquitt County $14,660; Floyd County Schools $14,510; Dalton Public Schools $14,396; Gainesville City School System $14,128; Polk County $13,543; Georgia Cyber Academy $13,100; Valdosta City $12,983; Oconee County $11,903; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k12k14k16k18kMarietta City$17,612Walker County$14,698Colquitt County$14,660Floyd County Schools$14,510Dalton Public Schools$14,396Gainesville City School System$14,128Polk County$13,543Georgia Cyber Academy$13,100Valdosta City$12,983Oconee County$11,903State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Walker County, FY23Marietta City $17,612; Walker County $14,698; Colquitt County $14,660; Floyd County Schools $14,510; Dalton Public Schools $14,396; Gainesville City School System $14,128; Polk County $13,543; Georgia Cyber Academy $13,100; Valdosta City $12,983; Oconee County $11,903; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k12k14k16k18kMarietta City$17,612Walker County$14,698Colquitt County$14,660Floyd County Schools$14,510Dalton Public Schools$14,396Gainesville City School System$14,128Polk County$13,543Georgia Cyber Academy$13,100Valdosta City$12,983Oconee County$11,903State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Walker County, FY23Marietta City $17,612; Walker County $14,698; Colquitt County $14,660; Floyd County Schools $14,510; Dalton Public Schools $14,396; Gainesville City School System $14,128; Polk County $13,543; Georgia Cyber Academy $13,100; Valdosta City $12,983; Oconee County $11,903; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k14k18kMarietta City$17,612Walker County$14,698Colquitt County$14,660Floyd County Schools$14,510Dalton Public Schools$14,396Gainesville City School System$14,128Polk County$13,543Georgia Cyber Academy$13,100Valdosta City$12,983Oconee County$11,903State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Walker County, FY23Marietta City $17,612; Walker County $14,698; Colquitt County $14,660; Floyd County Schools $14,510; Dalton Public Schools $14,396; Gainesville City School System $14,128; Polk County $13,543; Georgia Cyber Academy $13,100; Valdosta City $12,983; Oconee County $11,903; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k14k18kMarietta City$17,612Walker County$14,698Colquitt County$14,660Floyd County Schools$14,510Dalton Public Schools$14,396Gainesville City School System$14,128Polk County$13,543Georgia Cyber Academy$13,100Valdosta City$12,983Oconee County$11,903State median, 1,000+ students $13,981

Where the money came from

$137,989,000 in revenue: 51.0% state, 33.9% local and 15.1% federal. Total spending including $20,618,000 of capital outlay was $145,899,000, or $17,367 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Walker County School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $70,395,000; Local $46,768,000; Federal $20,826,000; total $137,989,000.
  • State$70,395,000 51%
  • Local$46,768,000 34%
  • Federal$20,826,000 15%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 169 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

8,401 students in 2022-23, 8,422 students in 2023-24, 8,379 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Walker County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,401, 2023-24: 8,422, 2024-25: 8,37902.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,4012023-248,4222024-258,379
Walker County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,401, 2023-24: 8,422, 2024-25: 8,37902.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,4012023-248,4222024-258,379
Walker County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,401, 2023-24: 8,422, 2024-25: 8,37902.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,4012023-248,4222024-258,379
Walker County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,401, 2023-24: 8,422, 2024-25: 8,37902.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,4012023-248,4222024-258,379

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-238,401688.812.2
2023-248,422707.911.9
2024-258,379696.912.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$40,355,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,804 per student

Walker County School District booked $40,355,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 693 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $58,249 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 31 in 100 Georgia districts with a figure (state median $60,911, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$26,722,00066.2%
Special education$11,462,00028.4%
Vocational$1,068,0002.6%
Other programs$1,103,0002.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,330 in 2018-19, $4,519 in 2019-20, $4,283 in 2020-21, $4,521 in 2021-22, $4,804 in 2022-23.

Walker County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,330, 2019-20: $4,519, 2020-21: $4,283, 2021-22: $4,521, 2022-23: $4,80402k4k6k2018-19$4,3302019-20$4,5192020-21$4,2832021-22$4,5212022-23$4,804
Walker County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,330, 2019-20: $4,519, 2020-21: $4,283, 2021-22: $4,521, 2022-23: $4,80402k4k6k2018-19$4,3302019-20$4,5192020-21$4,2832021-22$4,5212022-23$4,804
Walker County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,330, 2019-20: $4,519, 2020-21: $4,283, 2021-22: $4,521, 2022-23: $4,80402k4k6k2018-19$4,3302019-20$4,5192020-21$4,2832021-22$4,5212022-23$4,804
Walker County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,330, 2019-20: $4,519, 2020-21: $4,283, 2021-22: $4,521, 2022-23: $4,80402k4k6k2018-19$4,3302019-20$4,5192020-21$4,2832021-22$4,5212022-23$4,804

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Walker County School District scored proficient or above: 31% in reading and 29% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtGeorgiaStudents tested
Reading and language arts31%39.6%4,162
Math29%37.4%4,358

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

92% of the 557 students in Walker County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtGeorgia
Four-year graduation rate92%84.4%
Students in the class557134,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

10 elementary schools, 4,544 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Saddle Ridge Elementary and Middle School77213.382.8%Schoolwide program
Cherokee Ridge Elementary54811.6100.0%Schoolwide program
Gilbert Elementary School47613.0100.0%Schoolwide program
Stone Creek Elementary School44813.8100.0%Schoolwide program
Rossville Elementary School44710.4100.0%Schoolwide program
North LaFayette Elementary School42012.6100.0%Schoolwide program
Rock Spring Elementary School41911.193.6%Schoolwide program
Chattanooga Valley Elementary School41810.989.7%Schoolwide program
Naomi Elementary School30210.4100.0%Schoolwide program
Fairyland Elementary School29411.736.1%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 middle schools, 1,394 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
LaFayette Middle School4999.3100.0%Schoolwide program
Chattanooga Valley Middle School44910.895.3%Schoolwide program
Rossville Middle School4469.2100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 2,441 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ridgeland High School1,28414.495.6%Not Title I
LaFayette High School1,15714.094.2%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Walker County School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Walker County School District

  1. Georgia districts by spending per studentWalker County School District ranks 52 of 169 Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,698).#52 of 169
  2. Every school district in GeorgiaWalker County School District is the number 46 by size of 227 Georgia districts, with 8,401 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#46 of 227
  3. Oconee CountyThe next larger Georgia district: 8,531 students in fall 2022, $11,903 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,903
  4. Valdosta CityThe next smaller Georgia district: 8,291 students in fall 2022, $12,983 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,983
  5. Compare Walker County School District with Oconee CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Ridgeland High School, its largest high school1,284 students in 2024-25, 14.4 per teacher.1,284
  7. Teacher salary spending across GeorgiaWalker County School District spent $58,249 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,911); spending, not a salary.$58,249
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Walker County School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Walker County School District?
    15 schools were open in 2024-25 (10 elementary, 3 middle, 2 high), enrolling 8,379 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Walker County School District spend per student?
    $14,698 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Georgia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,981 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,668 per student, up 6.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Walker County School District's money come from?
    $137,989,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 51.0% state, 33.9% local and 15.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Walker County School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,652 of the 10,492 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Walker County School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $40,355,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,804 per student. Divided by the 693 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $58,249 per teacher, more than 31 in 100 Georgia districts (state median $60,911). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Walker County School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Walker County School District scored proficient or above: 31% in reading and 29% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Walker County School District?
    92% of the 557 students in Walker County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Walker County School District's NCES district ID?
    1305370. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25