Hall County Schools

Listed by NCES as Hall County (district ID 1302610)

Public school district · Hall County · Georgia · NCES district ID 1302610

Hall County Schools spent $13,074 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 74% of the other Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,981). Its 35 schools enrolled 26,495 students in 2024-25; 40.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,534 per student, up 11.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (Georgia: 84.4%).

Spending per student among Georgia districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hall County Schools in enrollment (20,070 to 31,518 students) and Hall County Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Hall County Schools, FY23Bibb County $14,316; Fayette County $14,041; Richmond County $13,883; Muscogee County $13,792; Douglas County $13,179; Hall County Schools $13,074; Houston County $13,044; Paulding County $13,037; Coweta County School System $12,925; Columbia County $11,853; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k12k14k16kBibb County$14,316Fayette County$14,041Richmond County$13,883Muscogee County$13,792Douglas County$13,179Hall County Schools$13,074Houston County$13,044Paulding County$13,037Coweta County School System$12,925Columbia County$11,853State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Hall County Schools, FY23Bibb County $14,316; Fayette County $14,041; Richmond County $13,883; Muscogee County $13,792; Douglas County $13,179; Hall County Schools $13,074; Houston County $13,044; Paulding County $13,037; Coweta County School System $12,925; Columbia County $11,853; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k12k14k16kBibb County$14,316Fayette County$14,041Richmond County$13,883Muscogee County$13,792Douglas County$13,179Hall County Schools$13,074Houston County$13,044Paulding County$13,037Coweta County School System$12,925Columbia County$11,853State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Hall County Schools, FY23Bibb County $14,316; Fayette County $14,041; Richmond County $13,883; Muscogee County $13,792; Douglas County $13,179; Hall County Schools $13,074; Houston County $13,044; Paulding County $13,037; Coweta County School System $12,925; Columbia County $11,853; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k12k14k16kBibb County$14,316Fayette County$14,041Richmond County$13,883Muscogee County$13,792Douglas County$13,179Hall County Schools$13,074Houston County$13,044Paulding County$13,037Coweta County School System$12,925Columbia County$11,853State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Hall County Schools, FY23Bibb County $14,316; Fayette County $14,041; Richmond County $13,883; Muscogee County $13,792; Douglas County $13,179; Hall County Schools $13,074; Houston County $13,044; Paulding County $13,037; Coweta County School System $12,925; Columbia County $11,853; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k12k14k16kBibb County$14,316Fayette County$14,041Richmond County$13,883Muscogee County$13,792Douglas County$13,179Hall County Schools$13,074Houston County$13,044Paulding County$13,037Coweta County School System$12,925Columbia County$11,853State median, 1,000+ students $13,981

Where the money came from

$419,062,000 in revenue: 40.3% state, 47.5% local and 12.2% federal. Total spending including $87,062,000 of capital outlay was $447,652,000, or $16,381 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Hall County Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $168,916,000; Local $198,910,000; Federal $51,236,000; total $419,062,000.
  • State$168,916,000 40%
  • Local$198,910,000 47%
  • Federal$51,236,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 169 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

27,328 students in 2022-23, 27,245 students in 2023-24, 26,495 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Hall County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 27,328, 2023-24: 27,245, 2024-25: 26,495010k20k30k2022-2327,3282023-2427,2452024-2526,495
Hall County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 27,328, 2023-24: 27,245, 2024-25: 26,495010k20k30k2022-2327,3282023-2427,2452024-2526,495
Hall County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 27,328, 2023-24: 27,245, 2024-25: 26,495010k20k30k2022-2327,3282023-2427,2452024-2526,495
Hall County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 27,328, 2023-24: 27,245, 2024-25: 26,495010k20k30k2022-2327,3282023-2427,2452024-2526,495

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2327,3281880.514.5
2023-2427,2451892.014.4
2024-2526,4951826.614.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$123,729,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,528 per student

Hall County Schools booked $123,729,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,891 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $65,434 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 78 in 100 Georgia districts with a figure (state median $60,911, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$91,465,00073.9%
Special education$18,316,00014.8%
Vocational$4,498,0003.6%
Other programs$9,450,0007.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,797 in 2018-19, $4,005 in 2019-20, $4,068 in 2020-21, $4,307 in 2021-22, $4,528 in 2022-23.

Hall County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,797, 2019-20: $4,005, 2020-21: $4,068, 2021-22: $4,307, 2022-23: $4,52802k4k6k2018-19$3,7972019-20$4,0052020-21$4,0682021-22$4,3072022-23$4,528
Hall County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,797, 2019-20: $4,005, 2020-21: $4,068, 2021-22: $4,307, 2022-23: $4,52802k4k6k2018-19$3,7972019-20$4,0052020-21$4,0682021-22$4,3072022-23$4,528
Hall County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,797, 2019-20: $4,005, 2020-21: $4,068, 2021-22: $4,307, 2022-23: $4,52802k4k6k2018-19$3,7972019-20$4,0052020-21$4,0682021-22$4,3072022-23$4,528
Hall County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,797, 2019-20: $4,005, 2020-21: $4,068, 2021-22: $4,307, 2022-23: $4,52802k4k6k2018-19$3,7972019-20$4,0052020-21$4,0682021-22$4,3072022-23$4,528

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Hall County Schools scored proficient or above: 33% in reading and 33% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtGeorgiaStudents tested
Reading and language arts33%39.6%14,181
Math33%37.4%14,480

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

88% of the 2,117 students in Hall County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtGeorgia
Four-year graduation rate88%84.4%
Students in the class2,117134,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

18 elementary schools, 11,440 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Chestnut Mountain Elementary School91816.933.0%Not Title I
Spout Springs Elementary School85517.718.5%Not Title I
Chicopee Elementary School80913.781.6%Schoolwide program
Lyman Hall Elementary School78513.688.0%Schoolwide program
Flowery Branch Elementary School71115.852.5%Not Title I
Sugar Hill Elementary68514.269.5%Schoolwide program
World Language Academy67716.044.0%Not Title I
Friendship Elementary School67315.151.9%Schoolwide program
Mount Vernon Elementary School65016.128.6%Not Title I
Martin Elementary School62815.550.0%Schoolwide program
Lanier Elementary School55715.750.1%Schoolwide program
Sardis Elementary School55614.851.3%Schoolwide program
The other 6 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wauka Mountain Elementary School54616.337.2%Not Title I
Myers Elementary School52411.976.0%Schoolwide program
Oakwood Elementary School50914.058.9%Schoolwide program
Tadmore Elementary School48812.973.2%Schoolwide program
McEver Elementary School48713.871.5%Schoolwide program
Lula Elementary School38213.553.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

8 middle schools, 6,064 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
South Hall Middle School95512.763.6%Schoolwide program
West Hall Middle School84212.363.7%Schoolwide program
Chestatee Middle School83412.659.0%Schoolwide program
Cherokee Bluff Middle82815.429.1%Not Title I
North Hall Middle School82614.134.1%Not Title I
East Hall Middle School77510.767.9%Schoolwide program
C. W. Davis Middle School74813.743.3%Not Title I
World Language Academy Middle School25613.045.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

9 high schools, 8,991 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Johnson High School1,31814.660.0%Schoolwide program
Flowery Branch High1,30415.732.5%Not Title I
East Hall High School1,28715.359.0%Schoolwide program
West Hall High School1,27417.054.6%Not Title I
Chestatee High School1,24515.252.2%Not Title I
Cherokee Bluff High School1,20216.324.7%Not Title I
North Hall High School1,16416.325.3%Not Title I
Lanier College and Career Academy1696.956.8%Not Title I
The Foundry286.271.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

White Sulphur Elementary School

School in Gainesville; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 478 students; 14.6 students per teacher.

Riverbend Elementary School

School in Gainesville; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 367 students; 13.8 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Hall County Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Hall County Schools

  1. Georgia districts by spending per studentHall County Schools ranks 125 of 169 Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,074).#125 of 169
  2. Every school district in GeorgiaHall County Schools is the number 16 by size of 227 Georgia districts, with 27,328 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#16 of 227
  3. Columbia CountyThe next larger Georgia district: 29,025 students in fall 2022, $11,853 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,853
  4. Douglas CountyThe next smaller Georgia district: 25,802 students in fall 2022, $13,179 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,179
  5. Compare Hall County Schools with Columbia CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Johnson High School, its largest high school1,318 students in 2024-25, 14.6 per teacher.1,318
  7. Teacher salary spending across GeorgiaHall County Schools spent $65,434 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,911); spending, not a salary.$65,434
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Hall County Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Hall County Schools?
    35 schools were open in 2024-25 (18 elementary, 8 middle, 9 high), enrolling 26,495 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Hall County Schools spend per student?
    $13,074 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Georgia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,981 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,534 per student, up 11.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Hall County Schools' money come from?
    $419,062,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 40.3% state, 47.5% local and 12.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Hall County Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 3,260 of the 29,622 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Hall County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $123,729,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,528 per student. Divided by the 1,891 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $65,434 per teacher, more than 78 in 100 Georgia districts (state median $60,911). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Hall County Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Hall County Schools scored proficient or above: 33% in reading and 33% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Hall County Schools?
    88% of the 2,117 students in Hall County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Hall County Schools' NCES district ID?
    1302610. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25