Putnam County School District

Listed by NCES as Putnam (district ID 1201620)

Public school district · Putnam County · Florida · NCES district ID 1201620

Putnam County School District spent $12,682 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 72% of the other Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,744). Its 17 schools enrolled 10,056 students in 2024-25; 40.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,859 per student, up 9.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% (Florida: 88%).

Spending per student among Florida districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Putnam County in enrollment (6,398 to 13,859 students) and Putnam County itself.

Current spending per student, Florida districts closest in size to Putnam County, FY23Monroe County Schools $17,161; Walton $13,721; Putnam County $12,682; Highlands $12,585; Sumter County School $12,326; Okeechobee $11,523; Flagler Schools $10,757; Columbia $10,472; Nassau $10,049; Hendry County $9,323; State median, 1,000+ students $11,744.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5k20kMonroe County Schools$17,161Walton$13,721Putnam County$12,682Highlands$12,585Sumter County School$12,326Okeechobee$11,523Flagler Schools$10,757Columbia$10,472Nassau$10,049Hendry County$9,323State median, 1,000+ students $11,744
Current spending per student, Florida districts closest in size to Putnam County, FY23Monroe County Schools $17,161; Walton $13,721; Putnam County $12,682; Highlands $12,585; Sumter County School $12,326; Okeechobee $11,523; Flagler Schools $10,757; Columbia $10,472; Nassau $10,049; Hendry County $9,323; State median, 1,000+ students $11,744.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5k20kMonroe County Schools$17,161Walton$13,721Putnam County$12,682Highlands$12,585Sumter County School$12,326Okeechobee$11,523Flagler Schools$10,757Columbia$10,472Nassau$10,049Hendry County$9,323State median, 1,000+ students $11,744
Current spending per student, Florida districts closest in size to Putnam County, FY23Monroe County Schools $17,161; Walton $13,721; Putnam County $12,682; Highlands $12,585; Sumter County School $12,326; Okeechobee $11,523; Flagler Schools $10,757; Columbia $10,472; Nassau $10,049; Hendry County $9,323; State median, 1,000+ students $11,744.7.5k12.5k17.5k20kMonroe County Schools$17,161Walton$13,721Putnam County$12,682Highlands$12,585Sumter County School$12,326Okeechobee$11,523Flagler Schools$10,757Columbia$10,472Nassau$10,049Hendry County$9,323State median, 1,000+ students $11,744
Current spending per student, Florida districts closest in size to Putnam County, FY23Monroe County Schools $17,161; Walton $13,721; Putnam County $12,682; Highlands $12,585; Sumter County School $12,326; Okeechobee $11,523; Flagler Schools $10,757; Columbia $10,472; Nassau $10,049; Hendry County $9,323; State median, 1,000+ students $11,744.7.5k12.5k17.5k20kMonroe County Schools$17,161Walton$13,721Putnam County$12,682Highlands$12,585Sumter County School$12,326Okeechobee$11,523Flagler Schools$10,757Columbia$10,472Nassau$10,049Hendry County$9,323State median, 1,000+ students $11,744

Where the money came from

$148,687,000 in revenue: 40.0% state, 25.4% local and 34.6% federal. Total spending including $11,969,000 of capital outlay was $144,611,000, or $14,049 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Putnam County School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $59,492,000; Local $37,779,000; Federal $51,416,000; total $148,687,000.
  • State$59,492,000 40%
  • Local$37,779,000 25%
  • Federal$51,416,000 35%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 66 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

10,293 students in 2022-23, 10,178 students in 2023-24, 10,056 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Putnam County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,293, 2023-24: 10,178, 2024-25: 10,05605k10k15k2022-2310,2932023-2410,1782024-2510,056
Putnam County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,293, 2023-24: 10,178, 2024-25: 10,05605k10k15k2022-2310,2932023-2410,1782024-2510,056
Putnam County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,293, 2023-24: 10,178, 2024-25: 10,05605k10k15k2022-2310,2932023-2410,1782024-2510,056
Putnam County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 10,293, 2023-24: 10,178, 2024-25: 10,05605k10k15k2022-2310,2932023-2410,1782024-2510,056

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2310,293504.720.4
2023-2410,178566.018.0
2024-2510,056484.420.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$35,327,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,432 per student

Putnam County School District booked $35,327,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 514 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $68,774 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 91 in 100 Florida districts with a figure (state median $58,157, 66 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$25,003,00070.8%
Special education$8,163,00023.1%
Vocational$1,260,0003.6%
Other programs$901,0002.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,863 in 2018-19, $3,083 in 2019-20, $3,078 in 2020-21, $3,150 in 2021-22, $3,432 in 2022-23.

Putnam County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,863, 2019-20: $3,083, 2020-21: $3,078, 2021-22: $3,150, 2022-23: $3,43201k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8632019-20$3,0832020-21$3,0782021-22$3,1502022-23$3,432
Putnam County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,863, 2019-20: $3,083, 2020-21: $3,078, 2021-22: $3,150, 2022-23: $3,43201k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8632019-20$3,0832020-21$3,0782021-22$3,1502022-23$3,432
Putnam County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,863, 2019-20: $3,083, 2020-21: $3,078, 2021-22: $3,150, 2022-23: $3,43201k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8632019-20$3,0832020-21$3,0782021-22$3,1502022-23$3,432
Putnam County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,863, 2019-20: $3,083, 2020-21: $3,078, 2021-22: $3,150, 2022-23: $3,43201k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8632019-20$3,0832020-21$3,0782021-22$3,1502022-23$3,432

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Putnam County School District scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 41% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtFloridaStudents tested
Reading and language arts39%53%4,486
Math41%55%4,464

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% of the 675 students in Putnam County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtFlorida
Four-year graduation rate90%88%
Students in the class675208,274

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

9 elementary schools, 5,494 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Middleton-Burney Elementary School1,05621.755.9%Schoolwide program
Robert H. Jenkins Jr Elementary School84418.855.6%Schoolwide program
Kelley Smith Elementary School77619.544.6%Schoolwide program
Browning-Pearce Elementary School67918.055.7%Schoolwide program
James a. Long Elementary School56518.853.1%Schoolwide program
William D. Moseley Elementary School55818.662.7%Schoolwide program
Ochwilla Elementary School38817.651.0%Schoolwide program
Melrose Elementary School35315.343.3%Schoolwide program
The Children's Reading Center275not reported34.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 192 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Putnam Academy of Arts and Sciences192not reported60.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 high schools, 4,049 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Palatka Jr - Sr High School1,56823.147.4%Schoolwide program
Interlachen Jr-Sr High School99920.352.7%Schoolwide program
Crescent City Jr-Sr High School94519.758.5%Schoolwide program
Q.I. Roberts Jr. - Sr. High School53720.730.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 other schools, 321 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mellon Learning Center29717.533.7%Schoolwide program
Putnam Virtual Franchise22not reported36.4%Not Title I
Teen Parent Pk Child Care Program2not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Teen Parent Pk Child Care Program

School in Palatka; open in 2024-25; 2 students.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Putnam County School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Putnam County School District

  1. Florida districts by spending per studentPutnam County School District ranks 19 of 66 Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,682).#19 of 66
  2. Every school district in FloridaPutnam County School District is the number 39 by size of 80 Florida districts, with 10,293 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#39 of 80
  3. WaltonThe next larger Florida district: 11,575 students in fall 2022, $13,721 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,721
  4. ColumbiaThe next smaller Florida district: 9,887 students in fall 2022, $10,472 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,472
  5. Compare Putnam County School District with WaltonEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Palatka Jr - Sr High School, its largest high school1,568 students in 2024-25, 23.1 per teacher.1,568
  7. Teacher salary spending across FloridaPutnam County School District spent $68,774 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $58,157); spending, not a salary.$68,774
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Putnam County School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Putnam County School District?
    17 schools were open in 2024-25 (9 elementary, 1 middle, 4 high, 3 other), enrolling 10,056 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Putnam County School District spend per student?
    $12,682 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Florida median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,744 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,859 per student, up 9.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Putnam County School District's money come from?
    $148,687,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 40.0% state, 25.4% local and 34.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Putnam County School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 3,851 of the 12,007 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 32.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Putnam County School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $35,327,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,432 per student. Divided by the 514 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $68,774 per teacher, more than 91 in 100 Florida districts (state median $58,157). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Putnam County School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Putnam County School District scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 41% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Putnam County School District?
    90% of the 675 students in Putnam County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Putnam County School District's NCES district ID?
    1201620. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25