Monroe County Schools
Listed by NCES as Monroe (district ID 1201320)
Public school district · Monroe County · Florida · NCES district ID 1201320
Monroe County Schools spent $17,161 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 66 Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,744). Its 23 schools enrolled 8,868 students in 2024-25; 7.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,845 per student, up 9.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 89% (Florida: 88%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Florida districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Monroe County Schools in enrollment (5,689 to 12,362 students) and Monroe County Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$198,597,000 in revenue: 7.3% state, 80.9% local and 11.9% federal. Total spending including $26,414,000 of capital outlay was $187,258,000, or $20,972 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$14,416,000 7%
- Local$160,584,000 81%
- Federal$23,597,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 66 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
8,929 students in 2022-23, 8,857 students in 2023-24, 8,868 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 8,929 | 576.5 | 15.5 |
| 2023-24 | 8,857 | 605.7 | 14.6 |
| 2024-25 | 8,868 | 518.6 | 17.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$43,598,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,883 per student
Monroe County Schools booked $43,598,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 577 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $75,623 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 99 in 100 Florida districts with a figure (state median $58,157, 66 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $28,615,000 | 65.6% |
| Special education | $9,117,000 | 20.9% |
| Vocational | $1,330,000 | 3.1% |
| Other programs | $4,536,000 | 10.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,308 in 2018-19, $4,340 in 2019-20, $4,442 in 2020-21, $4,453 in 2021-22, $4,883 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Monroe County Schools scored proficient or above: 52% in reading and 55% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Florida | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 52% | 53% | 3,821 |
| Math | 55% | 55% | 3,819 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
89% of the 638 students in Monroe County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Florida | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 89% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 638 | 208,274 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
13 elementary schools, 5,832 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Horace O'bryant School | 1,011 | 14.7 | 49.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Key Largo School | 690 | 11.7 | 51.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Gerald Adams Elementary School | 674 | 15.9 | 65.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Sugarloaf School | 651 | 15.9 | 25.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Stanley Switlik Elementary School | 602 | 14.9 | 61.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Plantation Key School | 578 | 15.0 | 27.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Poinciana Elementary School | 556 | 13.6 | 52.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Sigsbee Charter School | 531 | not reported | 10.5% | Not Title I |
| Ocean Studies Charter | 180 | not reported | 20.6% | Not Title I |
| Treasure Village Montessori Charter School | 179 | 10.9 | 24.6% | Not Title I |
| May Sands Montessori School | 90 | 90.0 | 11.1% | Not Title I |
| Big Pine Academy | 89 | 89.0 | 11.2% | Eligible, no program |
One more elementary school
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe Virtual Instruction Program (District Provided) | 1 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
9 high schools, 3,035 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Key West High School | 1,337 | 17.4 | 29.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Marathon School | 809 | 14.7 | 42.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Coral Shores High School | 753 | 17.1 | 33.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Somerset Island Prep | 88 | not reported | 28.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Monroe Virtual Franchise | 20 | not reported | 15.0% | Not Title I |
| Lower Keys Academic Connections for Excellence | 12 | 6.0 | 41.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Keys Center | 9 | 9.0 | 66.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Upper Keys Academic Connections for Excellence | 6 | 6.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Monroe Juvenile Detention Center | 1 | not reported | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 1 student
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe Virtual Instruction Program | 1 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Monroe Juvenile Detention Center
High school in Key West; open in 2024-25; 1 student.
Monroe Virtual Instruction Program (District Provided)
Elementary school in Key West; open in 2024-25; 1 student.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Monroe County Schools
- Website: keysschools.com
- Phone: (305) 293-1400
- Office: 241 Trumbo Rd, Key West, FL 33040
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Monroe County Schools
- Florida districts by spending per studentMonroe County Schools ranks 1 of 66 Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,161).#1 of 66
- Every school district in FloridaMonroe County Schools is the number 42 by size of 80 Florida districts, with 8,929 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#42 of 80
- Sumter County SchoolThe next larger Florida district: 9,404 students in fall 2022, $12,326 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,326
- Florida Virtual SchoolThe next smaller Florida district: 8,559 students in fall 2022.
- Compare Monroe County Schools with Sumter County SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Key West High School, its largest high school1,337 students in 2024-25, 17.4 per teacher.1,337
- Teacher salary spending across FloridaMonroe County Schools spent $75,623 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $58,157); spending, not a salary.$75,623
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Monroe County Schools
How many schools and students are in Monroe County Schools?
23 schools were open in 2024-25 (13 elementary, 9 high, 1 other), enrolling 8,868 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Monroe County Schools spend per student?
$17,161 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Florida median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,744 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,845 per student, up 9.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Monroe County Schools' money come from?
$198,597,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 7.3% state, 80.9% local and 11.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Monroe County Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,306 of the 9,187 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Monroe County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$43,598,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,883 per student. Divided by the 577 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $75,623 per teacher, more than 99 in 100 Florida districts (state median $58,157). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Monroe County Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Monroe County Schools scored proficient or above: 52% in reading and 55% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Monroe County Schools?
89% of the 638 students in Monroe County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Monroe County Schools' NCES district ID?
1201320. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25