Upper Keys Academic Connections for Excellence
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Tavernier, Florida
Upper Keys Academic Connections for Excellence in Tavernier, Florida enrolled 6 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 6.0 students per teacher against the Florida high-school median of 21.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
6 students in 2022-23, 6 students in 2023-24, 6 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 6 | 1.0 | 6.0 |
| 2023-24 | 6 | 1.0 | 6.0 |
| 2024-25 | 6 | 1.0 | 6.0 |
6.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 97 of every 100 Florida high schools
Among the 730 Florida high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Upper Keys Academic Connections for Excellence enrolled 5 students and reported no counselor; it reported 5 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions5
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
66.7% of students were White, 33.3% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White66.7%
- Hispanic33.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Tavernier
2 public high schools in Tavernier report 2024-25 enrollment; Upper Keys Academic Connections for Excellence is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coral Shores High School | 753 | 17.1 | 33.6% |
| Upper Keys Academic Connections for Excellence | 6 | 6.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Upper Keys Academic Connections for Excellence
- Coral Shores High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 753 students, 17.1 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare Upper Keys Academic Connections for Excellence with Coral Shores High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Monroe County Schools spends per student$17,161 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,161
- The largest public schools in FloridaUpper Keys Academic Connections for Excellence is the number 800 by size of 818 Florida high schools open in 2024-25.#800 of 818
- Florida schools by students per teacher6.0 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 21.6 for high schools.6.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Upper Keys Academic Connections for Excellence
How many students attend Upper Keys Academic Connections for Excellence?
6 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 6 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Tavernier, FL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Upper Keys Academic Connections for Excellence?
6.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for high schools is 21.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Upper Keys Academic Connections for Excellence a Title I school?
Upper Keys Academic Connections for Excellence was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Upper Keys Academic Connections for Excellence in?
Monroe County Schools, NCES district ID 1201320. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120132008731 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.