Hernando County School District

Listed by NCES as Hernando (district ID 1200810)

Public school district · Hernando County · Florida · NCES district ID 1200810

Hernando County School District spent $10,856 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 77% of the other Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,744). Its 29 schools enrolled 23,734 students in 2024-25; 41.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,535 per student, up 6.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 89% (Florida: 88%).

Spending per student among Florida districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hernando County in enrollment (15,951 to 32,733 students) and Hernando County itself.

Current spending per student, Florida districts closest in size to Hernando County, FY23Charlotte County Public Schools $14,173; Martin $12,831; Indian River $11,843; Citrus $11,410; Bay District Schools $11,117; Alachua $11,075; Leon County Schools $10,979; Hernando County $10,856; Okaloosa County $10,809; Santa Rosa County District Schools $10,065; State median, 1,000+ students $11,744.8k10k12k14k16kCharlotte County Public Schools$14,173Martin$12,831Indian River$11,843Citrus$11,410Bay District Schools$11,117Alachua$11,075Leon County Schools$10,979Hernando County$10,856Okaloosa County$10,809Santa Rosa County District Sch…$10,065State median, 1,000+ students $11,744
Current spending per student, Florida districts closest in size to Hernando County, FY23Charlotte County Public Schools $14,173; Martin $12,831; Indian River $11,843; Citrus $11,410; Bay District Schools $11,117; Alachua $11,075; Leon County Schools $10,979; Hernando County $10,856; Okaloosa County $10,809; Santa Rosa County District Schools $10,065; State median, 1,000+ students $11,744.8k10k12k14k16kCharlotte County Public Schools$14,173Martin$12,831Indian River$11,843Citrus$11,410Bay District Schools$11,117Alachua$11,075Leon County Schools$10,979Hernando County$10,856Okaloosa County$10,809Santa Rosa County District Schools$10,065State median, 1,000+ students $11,744
Current spending per student, Florida districts closest in size to Hernando County, FY23Charlotte County Public Schools $14,173; Martin $12,831; Indian River $11,843; Citrus $11,410; Bay District Schools $11,117; Alachua $11,075; Leon County Schools $10,979; Hernando County $10,856; Okaloosa County $10,809; Santa Rosa County District Schools $10,065; State median, 1,000+ students $11,744.8k12k16kCharlotte County Public Schools$14,173Martin$12,831Indian River$11,843Citrus$11,410Bay District Schools$11,117Alachua$11,075Leon County Schools$10,979Hernando County$10,856Okaloosa County$10,809Santa Rosa County District Schools$10,065State median, 1,000+ students $11,744
Current spending per student, Florida districts closest in size to Hernando County, FY23Charlotte County Public Schools $14,173; Martin $12,831; Indian River $11,843; Citrus $11,410; Bay District Schools $11,117; Alachua $11,075; Leon County Schools $10,979; Hernando County $10,856; Okaloosa County $10,809; Santa Rosa County District Schools $10,065; State median, 1,000+ students $11,744.8k12k16kCharlotte County Public Schools$14,173Martin$12,831Indian River$11,843Citrus$11,410Bay District Schools$11,117Alachua$11,075Leon County Schools$10,979Hernando County$10,856Okaloosa County$10,809Santa Rosa County District Schools$10,065State median, 1,000+ students $11,744

Where the money came from

$337,634,000 in revenue: 41.7% state, 40.7% local and 17.6% federal. Total spending including $40,810,000 of capital outlay was $307,122,000, or $12,766 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Hernando County School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $140,848,000; Local $137,494,000; Federal $59,292,000; total $337,634,000.
  • State$140,848,000 42%
  • Local$137,494,000 41%
  • Federal$59,292,000 18%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 66 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

24,058 students in 2022-23, 24,015 students in 2023-24, 23,734 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Hernando County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 24,058, 2023-24: 24,015, 2024-25: 23,734010k20k30k2022-2324,0582023-2424,0152024-2523,734
Hernando County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 24,058, 2023-24: 24,015, 2024-25: 23,734010k20k30k2022-2324,0582023-2424,0152024-2523,734
Hernando County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 24,058, 2023-24: 24,015, 2024-25: 23,734010k20k30k2022-2324,0582023-2424,0152024-2523,734
Hernando County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 24,058, 2023-24: 24,015, 2024-25: 23,734010k20k30k2022-2324,0582023-2424,0152024-2523,734

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2324,0581383.117.4
2023-2424,0151399.017.2
2024-2523,7341338.317.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$72,640,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,019 per student

Hernando County School District booked $72,640,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,383 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $52,520 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 23 in 100 Florida districts with a figure (state median $58,157, 66 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$57,844,00079.6%
Special education$12,624,00017.4%
Vocational$1,894,0002.6%
Other programs$278,0000.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,857 in 2018-19, $2,916 in 2019-20, $3,089 in 2020-21, $3,002 in 2021-22, $3,019 in 2022-23.

Hernando County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,857, 2019-20: $2,916, 2020-21: $3,089, 2021-22: $3,002, 2022-23: $3,01901k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8572019-20$2,9162020-21$3,0892021-22$3,0022022-23$3,019
Hernando County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,857, 2019-20: $2,916, 2020-21: $3,089, 2021-22: $3,002, 2022-23: $3,01901k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8572019-20$2,9162020-21$3,0892021-22$3,0022022-23$3,019
Hernando County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,857, 2019-20: $2,916, 2020-21: $3,089, 2021-22: $3,002, 2022-23: $3,01901k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8572019-20$2,9162020-21$3,0892021-22$3,0022022-23$3,019
Hernando County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,857, 2019-20: $2,916, 2020-21: $3,089, 2021-22: $3,002, 2022-23: $3,01901k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8572019-20$2,9162020-21$3,0892021-22$3,0022022-23$3,019

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Hernando County School District scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 52% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtFloridaStudents tested
Reading and language arts49%53%10,029
Math52%55%10,276

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

89% of the 1,756 students in Hernando County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtFlorida
Four-year graduation rate89%88%
Students in the class1,756208,274

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

14 elementary schools, 12,639 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Winding Waters K-81,61319.046.9%Eligible, no program
Explorer K-81,54416.359.5%Schoolwide program
Challenger K-8 School of Science and Math1,45616.225.1%Not Title I
Suncoast Elementary School96717.958.2%Schoolwide program
Pine Grove Elementary School94315.552.4%Schoolwide program
John D. Floyd Elementary School92016.455.2%Schoolwide program
Deltona Elementary School85415.365.0%Schoolwide program
Spring Hill Elementary School82918.056.6%Schoolwide program
Chocachatti Elementary School78315.729.5%Eligible, no program
Eastside Elementary School75415.165.0%Schoolwide program
Brooksville Elementary School68715.660.1%Schoolwide program
Moton Elementary School67117.263.2%Schoolwide program
The other 2 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Westside Elementary School51214.267.6%Schoolwide program
Gulf Coast Elementary School10617.735.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

6 middle schools, 3,572 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Powell Middle School1,04118.948.8%Eligible, no program
Fox Chapel Middle School81518.160.4%Schoolwide program
D. S. Parrott Middle School74519.659.1%Schoolwide program
West Hernando Middle School66617.549.7%Schoolwide program
Gulf Coast Academy of Science and Technology21718.120.7%Not Title I
Brooksville Engineering Science and Technology (B.E.S.T.) a8814.743.2%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

7 high schools, 7,351 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Frank W. Springstead High School1,85321.841.8%Eligible, no program
Central High School1,44418.841.9%Eligible, no program
Weeki Wachee High School1,43722.142.7%Eligible, no program
Hernando High School1,29921.746.6%Eligible, no program
Nature Coast Technical High1,29320.530.4%Eligible, no program
Pace Center for Girls204.650.0%Schoolwide program
Hernando County Jail5not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 other schools, 172 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Endeavor Academy1267.973.0%Eligible, no program
Hernando Eschool Virtual Franchise467.732.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Hernando County Jail

High school in Brooksville; open in 2024-25; 5 students.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Hernando County School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Hernando County School District

  1. Florida districts by spending per studentHernando County School District ranks 51 of 66 Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,856).#51 of 66
  2. Every school district in FloridaHernando County School District is the number 29 by size of 80 Florida districts, with 24,058 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#29 of 80
  3. Bay District SchoolsThe next larger Florida district: 27,324 students in fall 2022, $11,117 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,117
  4. MartinThe next smaller Florida district: 18,650 students in fall 2022, $12,831 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,831
  5. Compare Hernando County School District with Bay District SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Frank W. Springstead High School, its largest high school1,853 students in 2024-25, 21.8 per teacher.1,853
  7. Teacher salary spending across FloridaHernando County School District spent $52,520 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $58,157); spending, not a salary.$52,520
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Hernando County School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Hernando County School District?
    29 schools were open in 2024-25 (14 elementary, 6 middle, 7 high, 2 other), enrolling 23,734 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Hernando County School District spend per student?
    $10,856 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Florida median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,744 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,535 per student, up 6.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Hernando County School District's money come from?
    $337,634,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 41.7% state, 40.7% local and 17.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Hernando County School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 3,993 of the 30,752 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Hernando County School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $72,640,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,019 per student. Divided by the 1,383 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $52,520 per teacher, more than 23 in 100 Florida districts (state median $58,157). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Hernando County School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Hernando County School District scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 52% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Hernando County School District?
    89% of the 1,756 students in Hernando County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Hernando County School District's NCES district ID?
    1200810. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25