Liberty

Public school district · Liberty County · Florida · NCES district ID 1201170

Liberty spent $12,890 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 80% of the other Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,744). Its 6 schools enrolled 1,249 students in 2024-25; 62.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,596 per student, up 5.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70-74% (Florida: 88%).

Spending per student among Florida districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Liberty in enrollment (730 to 2,385 students) and Liberty itself.

Current spending per student, Florida districts closest in size to Liberty, FY23Jefferson $17,304; Franklin County $16,334; Glades $14,636; Gulf $14,110; Hamilton County $13,296; Liberty $12,890; Lafayette $12,884; Dixie District Schools $12,445; Calhoun $11,836; Union $11,686; State median, 1,000+ students $11,744.10k12k14k16k18kJefferson$17,304Franklin County$16,334Glades$14,636Gulf$14,110Hamilton County$13,296Liberty$12,890Lafayette$12,884Dixie District Schools$12,445Calhoun$11,836Union$11,686State median, 1,000+ students $11,744
Current spending per student, Florida districts closest in size to Liberty, FY23Jefferson $17,304; Franklin County $16,334; Glades $14,636; Gulf $14,110; Hamilton County $13,296; Liberty $12,890; Lafayette $12,884; Dixie District Schools $12,445; Calhoun $11,836; Union $11,686; State median, 1,000+ students $11,744.10k12k14k16k18kJefferson$17,304Franklin County$16,334Glades$14,636Gulf$14,110Hamilton County$13,296Liberty$12,890Lafayette$12,884Dixie District Schools$12,445Calhoun$11,836Union$11,686State median, 1,000+ students $11,744
Current spending per student, Florida districts closest in size to Liberty, FY23Jefferson $17,304; Franklin County $16,334; Glades $14,636; Gulf $14,110; Hamilton County $13,296; Liberty $12,890; Lafayette $12,884; Dixie District Schools $12,445; Calhoun $11,836; Union $11,686; State median, 1,000+ students $11,744.10k14k18kJefferson$17,304Franklin County$16,334Glades$14,636Gulf$14,110Hamilton County$13,296Liberty$12,890Lafayette$12,884Dixie District Schools$12,445Calhoun$11,836Union$11,686State median, 1,000+ students $11,744
Current spending per student, Florida districts closest in size to Liberty, FY23Jefferson $17,304; Franklin County $16,334; Glades $14,636; Gulf $14,110; Hamilton County $13,296; Liberty $12,890; Lafayette $12,884; Dixie District Schools $12,445; Calhoun $11,836; Union $11,686; State median, 1,000+ students $11,744.10k14k18kJefferson$17,304Franklin County$16,334Glades$14,636Gulf$14,110Hamilton County$13,296Liberty$12,890Lafayette$12,884Dixie District Schools$12,445Calhoun$11,836Union$11,686State median, 1,000+ students $11,744

Where the money came from

$17,608,000 in revenue: 62.8% state, 14.7% local and 22.5% federal. Total spending including $485,000 of capital outlay was $17,441,000, or $13,468 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Liberty revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $11,055,000; Local $2,597,000; Federal $3,956,000; total $17,608,000.
  • State$11,055,000 63%
  • Local$2,597,000 15%
  • Federal$3,956,000 22%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 66 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,295 students in 2022-23, 1,288 students in 2023-24, 1,249 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Liberty enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,295, 2023-24: 1,288, 2024-25: 1,24905001k1.5k2022-231,2952023-241,2882024-251,249
Liberty enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,295, 2023-24: 1,288, 2024-25: 1,24905001k1.5k2022-231,2952023-241,2882024-251,249
Liberty enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,295, 2023-24: 1,288, 2024-25: 1,24905001k1.5k2022-231,2952023-241,2882024-251,249
Liberty enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,295, 2023-24: 1,288, 2024-25: 1,24905001k1.5k2022-231,2952023-241,2882024-251,249

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,29585.915.1
2023-241,28877.416.6
2024-251,24978.415.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,337,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,349 per student

Liberty booked $4,337,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 87 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $49,810 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 17 in 100 Florida districts with a figure (state median $58,157, 66 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,765,00086.8%
Special education$397,0009.2%
Vocational$175,0004.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,015 in 2018-19, $3,086 in 2019-20, $3,475 in 2020-21, $3,384 in 2021-22, $3,349 in 2022-23.

Liberty teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,015, 2019-20: $3,086, 2020-21: $3,475, 2021-22: $3,384, 2022-23: $3,34901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0152019-20$3,0862020-21$3,4752021-22$3,3842022-23$3,349
Liberty teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,015, 2019-20: $3,086, 2020-21: $3,475, 2021-22: $3,384, 2022-23: $3,34901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0152019-20$3,0862020-21$3,4752021-22$3,3842022-23$3,349
Liberty teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,015, 2019-20: $3,086, 2020-21: $3,475, 2021-22: $3,384, 2022-23: $3,34901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0152019-20$3,0862020-21$3,4752021-22$3,3842022-23$3,349
Liberty teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,015, 2019-20: $3,086, 2020-21: $3,475, 2021-22: $3,384, 2022-23: $3,34901k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0152019-20$3,0862020-21$3,4752021-22$3,3842022-23$3,349

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Liberty scored proficient or above: 49-53% in reading and 53-57% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtFloridaStudents tested
Reading and language arts49-53%53%550
Math53-57%55%544

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

70-74% of the 91 students in Liberty's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtFlorida
Four-year graduation rate70‑74%88%
Students in the class91208,274

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 815 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
W. R. Tolar K-8 School51314.953.0%Schoolwide program
Hosford Elementary Junior High School30214.141.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 336 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Liberty County High School33615.634.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 other schools, 98 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Liberty Early Learning Center68not reported51.5%Not Title I
Apalachicola Forest Youth Academy2323.0not reportedNot Title I
Liberty Virtual Franchise7not reported36.4%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Liberty Wilderness Crossroads

School in Bristol; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 27 students.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Liberty

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Liberty

  1. Florida districts by spending per studentLiberty ranks 14 of 66 Florida districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,890).#14 of 66
  2. Every school district in FloridaLiberty is the number 70 by size of 80 Florida districts, with 1,295 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#70 of 80
  3. Hamilton County School DistrictThe next larger Florida district: 1,657 students in fall 2022, $13,296 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,296
  4. Uf Lab SchoolThe next smaller Florida district: 1,287 students in fall 2022.
  5. Compare Liberty with Hamilton County School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Liberty County High School, its largest high school336 students in 2024-25, 15.6 per teacher.336
  7. Teacher salary spending across FloridaLiberty spent $49,810 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $58,157); spending, not a salary.$49,810
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Liberty

  1. How many schools and students are in Liberty?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 high, 3 other), enrolling 1,249 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Liberty spend per student?
    $12,890 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Florida median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,744 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,596 per student, up 5.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Liberty's money come from?
    $17,608,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 62.8% state, 14.7% local and 22.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Liberty live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 227 of the 1,033 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 22.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Liberty spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,337,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,349 per student. Divided by the 87 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $49,810 per teacher, more than 17 in 100 Florida districts (state median $58,157). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Florida teacher salary at $51,230 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Liberty do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Liberty scored proficient or above: 49-53% in reading and 53-57% in math, against 53% in reading and 55% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Liberty?
    70-74% of the 91 students in Liberty's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Liberty's NCES district ID?
    1201170. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25