Weld RE-4 School District

Listed by NCES as Weld County Reorganized School District No. Re-4 (district ID 0807350)

Public school district · Weld County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0807350

Weld RE-4 School District spent $11,404 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 93% of the other Colorado districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,088). Its 12 schools enrolled 7,232 students in 2024-25; 24.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,442 per student, up 9.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 93% (Colorado: 82.7%).

Spending per student among Colorado districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Weld RE-4 in enrollment (5,771 to 10,501 students) and Weld RE-4 itself.

Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Weld RE-4, FY23Westminster Public Schools $17,815; Roaring Fork Schools $16,667; Eagle County School District Re-50J $16,183; Mapleton Public Schools $14,482; Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8 $14,254; School District No. 3 in the county of El Paso and State of $12,730; Lewis-Palmer School District 38 $12,434; Montrose County $11,857; Pueblo County School District 70 $11,559; Weld RE-4 $11,404; State median, 1,000+ students $14,088.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kWestminster Public Schools$17,815Roaring Fork Schools$16,667Eagle County School District R…$16,183Mapleton Public Schools$14,482Fountain-Fort Carson School Di…$14,254School District No. 3 in the c…$12,730Lewis-Palmer School District 38$12,434Montrose County$11,857Pueblo County School District …$11,559Weld RE-4$11,404State median, 1,000+ students $14,088
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Weld RE-4, FY23Westminster Public Schools $17,815; Roaring Fork Schools $16,667; Eagle County School District Re-50J $16,183; Mapleton Public Schools $14,482; Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8 $14,254; School District No. 3 in the county of El Paso and State of $12,730; Lewis-Palmer School District 38 $12,434; Montrose County $11,857; Pueblo County School District 70 $11,559; Weld RE-4 $11,404; State median, 1,000+ students $14,088.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kWestminster Public Schools$17,815Roaring Fork Schools$16,667Eagle County School District Re-50J$16,183Mapleton Public Schools$14,482Fountain-Fort Carson School Distric…$14,254School District No. 3 in the county…$12,730Lewis-Palmer School District 38$12,434Montrose County$11,857Pueblo County School District 70$11,559Weld RE-4$11,404State median, 1,000+ students $14,088
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Weld RE-4, FY23Westminster Public Schools $17,815; Roaring Fork Schools $16,667; Eagle County School District Re-50J $16,183; Mapleton Public Schools $14,482; Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8 $14,254; School District No. 3 in the county of El Paso and State of $12,730; Lewis-Palmer School District 38 $12,434; Montrose County $11,857; Pueblo County School District 70 $11,559; Weld RE-4 $11,404; State median, 1,000+ students $14,088.10k15k20kWestminster Public Schools$17,815Roaring Fork Schools$16,667Eagle County School District Re-50J$16,183Mapleton Public Schools$14,482Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8$14,254School District No. 3 in the county of El P…$12,730Lewis-Palmer School District 38$12,434Montrose County$11,857Pueblo County School District 70$11,559Weld RE-4$11,404State median, 1,000+ students $14,088
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Weld RE-4, FY23Westminster Public Schools $17,815; Roaring Fork Schools $16,667; Eagle County School District Re-50J $16,183; Mapleton Public Schools $14,482; Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8 $14,254; School District No. 3 in the county of El Paso and State of $12,730; Lewis-Palmer School District 38 $12,434; Montrose County $11,857; Pueblo County School District 70 $11,559; Weld RE-4 $11,404; State median, 1,000+ students $14,088.10k15k20kWestminster Public Schools$17,815Roaring Fork Schools$16,667Eagle County School District Re-50J$16,183Mapleton Public Schools$14,482Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8$14,254School District No. 3 in the county of…$12,730Lewis-Palmer School District 38$12,434Montrose County$11,857Pueblo County School District 70$11,559Weld RE-4$11,404State median, 1,000+ students $14,088

Where the money came from

$135,205,000 in revenue: 24.9% state, 72.6% local and 2.5% federal. Total spending including $18,501,000 of capital outlay was $122,999,000, or $14,951 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Weld RE-4 School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $33,651,000; Local $98,212,000; Federal $3,342,000; total $135,205,000.
  • State$33,651,000 25%
  • Local$98,212,000 73%
  • Federal$3,342,000 2%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 71 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

8,227 students in 2022-23, 8,076 students in 2023-24, 7,232 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Weld RE-4 School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,227, 2023-24: 8,076, 2024-25: 7,23202.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,2272023-248,0762024-257,232
Weld RE-4 School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,227, 2023-24: 8,076, 2024-25: 7,23202.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,2272023-248,0762024-257,232
Weld RE-4 School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,227, 2023-24: 8,076, 2024-25: 7,23202.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,2272023-248,0762024-257,232
Weld RE-4 School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,227, 2023-24: 8,076, 2024-25: 7,23202.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,2272023-248,0762024-257,232

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-238,227461.317.8
2023-248,076464.817.4
2024-257,232422.017.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$29,803,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,623 per student

Weld RE-4 School District booked $29,803,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 475 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $62,708 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 50 in 100 Colorado districts with a figure (state median $62,708, 161 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$25,085,00084.2%
Special education$2,440,0008.2%
Vocational$1,003,0003.4%
Other programs$1,275,0004.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,033 in 2018-19, $3,130 in 2019-20, $3,214 in 2020-21, $3,433 in 2021-22, $3,623 in 2022-23.

Weld RE-4 School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,033, 2019-20: $3,130, 2020-21: $3,214, 2021-22: $3,433, 2022-23: $3,62301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0332019-20$3,1302020-21$3,2142021-22$3,4332022-23$3,623
Weld RE-4 School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,033, 2019-20: $3,130, 2020-21: $3,214, 2021-22: $3,433, 2022-23: $3,62301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0332019-20$3,1302020-21$3,2142021-22$3,4332022-23$3,623
Weld RE-4 School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,033, 2019-20: $3,130, 2020-21: $3,214, 2021-22: $3,433, 2022-23: $3,62301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0332019-20$3,1302020-21$3,2142021-22$3,4332022-23$3,623
Weld RE-4 School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,033, 2019-20: $3,130, 2020-21: $3,214, 2021-22: $3,433, 2022-23: $3,62301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0332019-20$3,1302020-21$3,2142021-22$3,4332022-23$3,623

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Weld RE-4 School District scored proficient or above: 40% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtColoradoStudents tested
Math40%31.8%4,066

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

93% of the 550 students in Weld RE-4 School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtColorado
Four-year graduation rate93%82.7%
Students in the class55068,390

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

6 elementary schools, 2,910 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Windsor Charter Academy Elementary School78020.413.6%Not Title I
Range View Elementary58417.228.6%Not Title I
Grandview Elementary School54215.918.8%Not Title I
Skyview Elementary School44014.739.8%Not Title I
Tozer Elementary School30816.333.4%Targeted program
Mountain View Elementary School25613.833.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 middle schools, 1,850 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Windsor Middle School78515.920.5%Not Title I
Severance Middle School67015.828.7%Not Title I
Windsor Charter Academy Middle School39517.214.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 2,472 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Windsor High School1,09419.217.1%Not Title I
Severance High School94317.824.4%Not Title I
Windsor Charter Academy Early College High School43518.314.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Weld RE-4 School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Weld RE-4 School District

  1. Colorado districts by spending per studentWeld RE-4 School District ranks 66 of 71 Colorado districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,404).#66 of 71
  2. Every school district in ColoradoWeld RE-4 School District is the number 23 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 8,227 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#23 of 185
  3. School District No. 3 in the county of El Paso and State ofThe next larger Colorado district: 9,612 students in fall 2022, $12,730 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,730
  4. Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8The next smaller Colorado district: 8,201 students in fall 2022, $14,254 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,254
  5. Compare Weld RE-4 School District with School District No. 3 in the county of El Paso and State ofEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Windsor High School, its largest high school1,094 students in 2024-25, 19.2 per teacher.1,094
  7. Teacher salary spending across ColoradoWeld RE-4 School District spent $62,708 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,708); spending, not a salary.$62,708
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Weld RE-4 School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Weld RE-4 School District?
    12 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 3 middle, 3 high), enrolling 7,232 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Weld RE-4 School District spend per student?
    $11,404 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,088 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,442 per student, up 9.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Weld RE-4 School District's money come from?
    $135,205,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 24.9% state, 72.6% local and 2.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Weld RE-4 School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 498 of the 9,367 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Weld RE-4 School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $29,803,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,623 per student. Divided by the 475 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $62,708 per teacher, more than 50 in 100 Colorado districts (state median $62,708). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Weld RE-4 School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Weld RE-4 School District scored proficient or above: 40% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Weld RE-4 School District?
    93% of the 550 students in Weld RE-4 School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Weld RE-4 School District's NCES district ID?
    0807350. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25