Windsor Charter Academy Early College High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Windsor, Colorado

Windsor Charter Academy Early College High School in Windsor, Colorado enrolled 435 students in 2024-25 with 23.7 full-time teachers, 18.3 students per teacher against the Colorado high-school median of 15.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 60-64% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Colorado: 33.1%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Colorado: 82.7%).

Enrollment rose 16% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 11%

375 students in 2022-23, 413 students in 2023-24, 435 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 21.3 to 23.7.

Students enrolled at Windsor Charter Academy Early College High School by school year2022-23: 375, 2023-24: 413, 2024-25: 43502004006002022-233752023-244132024-25435
Students enrolled at Windsor Charter Academy Early College High School by school year2022-23: 375, 2023-24: 413, 2024-25: 43502004006002022-233752023-244132024-25435
Students enrolled at Windsor Charter Academy Early College High School by school year2022-23: 375, 2023-24: 413, 2024-25: 43502004006002022-233752023-244132024-25435
Students enrolled at Windsor Charter Academy Early College High School by school year2022-23: 375, 2023-24: 413, 2024-25: 43502004006002022-233752023-244132024-25435
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2337521.317.6
2023-2441320.919.8
2024-2543523.718.3

18.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 64 of every 100 Colorado high schools

Among the 429 Colorado high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Colorado high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 58.0; This school 18.3; state median 15.9.0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 18.3state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Colorado high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 58.0; This school 18.3; state median 15.9.0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 18.3state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Colorado high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 58.0; This school 18.3; state median 15.9.0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 18.3state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Colorado high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 58.0; This school 18.3; state median 15.9.0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 18.3state median 15.9U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 326 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Windsor Charter Academy Early College High School enrolled 359 students and had 1.1 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 18 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.1, one per 326 of the 359 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions18
  • Chronically absent20.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

78.2% of students were White, 13.8% Hispanic, 4.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White78.2%
  2. Hispanic13.8%
  3. Two or more races4.6%
  4. Asian2.1%
  5. Black1.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Windsor Charter Academy Early College High School scored proficient or above: 60-64% in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtColorado
Math60‑64%40% (2021-22)33.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 74 students in Windsor Charter Academy Early College High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtColorado
Four-year graduation rate95% or more93%82.7%
Students in the class7455068,390

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Windsor

3 public high schools in Windsor report 2024-25 enrollment; Windsor Charter Academy Early College High School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Windsor High School1,09419.217.1%
Windsor Charter Academy Early College High School43518.314.7%
Colorado Early Colleges Windsor19613.221.4%

All public schools in Windsor →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Windsor Charter Academy Early College High School

  1. Windsor High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.7 miles away: 1,094 students, 19.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
  2. Severance High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 3.0 miles away: 943 students, 17.8 per teacher (2024-25).3.0 mi
  3. Compare Windsor Charter Academy Early College High School with Windsor High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Weld RE-4 School District spends per student$11,404 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,404
  5. The largest public schools in ColoradoWindsor Charter Academy Early College High School is the number 188 by size of 436 Colorado high schools open in 2024-25.#188 of 436
  6. Colorado schools by students per teacher18.3 students per teacher here against the Colorado median of 15.9 for high schools.18.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Windsor Charter Academy Early College High School

  1. How many students attend Windsor Charter Academy Early College High School?
    435 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 375 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Windsor, CO.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Windsor Charter Academy Early College High School?
    18.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Colorado median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Windsor Charter Academy Early College High School a Title I school?
    Windsor Charter Academy Early College High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Windsor Charter Academy Early College High School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Windsor Charter Academy Early College High School scored proficient or above: 60-64% in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Windsor Charter Academy Early College High School?
    95% or more of the 74 students in Windsor Charter Academy Early College High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Windsor Charter Academy Early College High School in?
    Weld RE-4 School District, NCES district ID 0807350. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 080735006650 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22