Conejo Valley Unified

Public school district · Ventura County · California · NCES district ID 0609640

Conejo Valley Unified spent $16,093 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 62% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 26 schools enrolled 15,713 students in 2024-25; 37.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,067 per student, up 6.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Conejo Valley Unified in enrollment (15,855 to 16,938 students) and Conejo Valley Unified itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Conejo Valley Unified, FY23Coachella Valley Unified $21,412; Grossmont Union High $18,330; Salinas Union High $18,321; Oceanside Unified $18,118; Oxnard Union High $17,674; Hacienda la Puente Unified $17,407; Santa Maria-Bonita $16,207; Conejo Valley Unified $16,093; Simi Valley Unified $15,349; Napa Valley Unified $14,662; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kCoachella Valley Unified$21,412Grossmont Union High$18,330Salinas Union High$18,321Oceanside Unified$18,118Oxnard Union High$17,674Hacienda la Puente Unified$17,407Santa Maria-Bonita$16,207Conejo Valley Unified$16,093Simi Valley Unified$15,349Napa Valley Unified$14,662State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Conejo Valley Unified, FY23Coachella Valley Unified $21,412; Grossmont Union High $18,330; Salinas Union High $18,321; Oceanside Unified $18,118; Oxnard Union High $17,674; Hacienda la Puente Unified $17,407; Santa Maria-Bonita $16,207; Conejo Valley Unified $16,093; Simi Valley Unified $15,349; Napa Valley Unified $14,662; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kCoachella Valley Unified$21,412Grossmont Union High$18,330Salinas Union High$18,321Oceanside Unified$18,118Oxnard Union High$17,674Hacienda la Puente Unified$17,407Santa Maria-Bonita$16,207Conejo Valley Unified$16,093Simi Valley Unified$15,349Napa Valley Unified$14,662State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Conejo Valley Unified, FY23Coachella Valley Unified $21,412; Grossmont Union High $18,330; Salinas Union High $18,321; Oceanside Unified $18,118; Oxnard Union High $17,674; Hacienda la Puente Unified $17,407; Santa Maria-Bonita $16,207; Conejo Valley Unified $16,093; Simi Valley Unified $15,349; Napa Valley Unified $14,662; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12.5k17.5k22.5kCoachella Valley Unified$21,412Grossmont Union High$18,330Salinas Union High$18,321Oceanside Unified$18,118Oxnard Union High$17,674Hacienda la Puente Unified$17,407Santa Maria-Bonita$16,207Conejo Valley Unified$16,093Simi Valley Unified$15,349Napa Valley Unified$14,662State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Conejo Valley Unified, FY23Coachella Valley Unified $21,412; Grossmont Union High $18,330; Salinas Union High $18,321; Oceanside Unified $18,118; Oxnard Union High $17,674; Hacienda la Puente Unified $17,407; Santa Maria-Bonita $16,207; Conejo Valley Unified $16,093; Simi Valley Unified $15,349; Napa Valley Unified $14,662; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12.5k17.5k22.5kCoachella Valley Unified$21,412Grossmont Union High$18,330Salinas Union High$18,321Oceanside Unified$18,118Oxnard Union High$17,674Hacienda la Puente Unified$17,407Santa Maria-Bonita$16,207Conejo Valley Unified$16,093Simi Valley Unified$15,349Napa Valley Unified$14,662State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$308,272,000 in revenue: 37.5% state, 56.2% local and 6.2% federal. Total spending including $15,826,000 of capital outlay was $294,634,000, or $18,024 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Conejo Valley Unified revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $115,693,000; Local $173,321,000; Federal $19,258,000; total $308,272,000.
  • State$115,693,000 38%
  • Local$173,321,000 56%
  • Federal$19,258,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

16,322 students in 2022-23, 15,977 students in 2023-24, 15,713 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Conejo Valley Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 16,322, 2023-24: 15,977, 2024-25: 15,71305k10k15k20k2022-2316,3222023-2415,9772024-2515,713
Conejo Valley Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 16,322, 2023-24: 15,977, 2024-25: 15,71305k10k15k20k2022-2316,3222023-2415,9772024-2515,713
Conejo Valley Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 16,322, 2023-24: 15,977, 2024-25: 15,71305k10k15k20k2022-2316,3222023-2415,9772024-2515,713
Conejo Valley Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 16,322, 2023-24: 15,977, 2024-25: 15,71305k10k15k20k2022-2316,3222023-2415,9772024-2515,713

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2316,322787.520.7
2023-2415,977762.920.9
2024-2515,713751.320.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$89,078,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,449 per student

Conejo Valley Unified booked $89,078,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 787 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $113,118 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 72 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$71,595,00080.4%
Special education$12,938,00014.5%
Vocational$2,138,0002.4%
Other programs$2,407,0002.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,132 in 2018-19, $4,195 in 2019-20, $4,504 in 2020-21, $5,050 in 2021-22, $5,449 in 2022-23.

Conejo Valley Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,132, 2019-20: $4,195, 2020-21: $4,504, 2021-22: $5,050, 2022-23: $5,44902k4k6k2018-19$4,1322019-20$4,1952020-21$4,5042021-22$5,0502022-23$5,449
Conejo Valley Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,132, 2019-20: $4,195, 2020-21: $4,504, 2021-22: $5,050, 2022-23: $5,44902k4k6k2018-19$4,1322019-20$4,1952020-21$4,5042021-22$5,0502022-23$5,449
Conejo Valley Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,132, 2019-20: $4,195, 2020-21: $4,504, 2021-22: $5,050, 2022-23: $5,44902k4k6k2018-19$4,1322019-20$4,1952020-21$4,5042021-22$5,0502022-23$5,449
Conejo Valley Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,132, 2019-20: $4,195, 2020-21: $4,504, 2021-22: $5,050, 2022-23: $5,44902k4k6k2018-19$4,1322019-20$4,1952020-21$4,5042021-22$5,0502022-23$5,449

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Conejo Valley Unified scored proficient or above: 67% in reading and 56% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts67%45%6,372
Math56%34%6,367

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% of the 1,702 students in Conejo Valley Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate95%86.2%
Students in the class1,702495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

17 elementary schools, 6,807 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sycamore Canyon93722.85.3%Not reported
Lang Ranch72322.215.4%Not reported
Env Acad of Research Tech and Earth Scis53924.518.2%Not reported
Westlake Elementary51222.210.4%Not reported
Weathersfield Elementary43322.821.7%Not reported
Banyan Elementary41618.926.9%Not reported
Wildwood Elementary39020.518.2%Not reported
Westlake Hills Elementary37519.718.9%Not reported
Acacia Magnet School for Enriched Learning35219.433.5%Not reported
Aspen Elementary33216.617.8%Not reported
Cypress Elementary32523.212.9%Not reported
Ladera STARS Academy31217.329.8%Not reported
The other 5 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Walnut Elementary25918.451.0%Not reported
Conejo Elementary25818.451.2%Not reported
Madrona Elementary24515.343.7%Not reported
Glenwood Elementary21821.876.1%Not reported
Maple Elementary18113.942.5%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 middle schools, 2,944 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Colina Middle83221.724.8%Not reported
Sequoia Middle79819.728.7%Not reported
Los Cerritos Middle72521.618.6%Not reported
Redwood Middle58922.426.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 high schools, 5,725 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Newbury Park High2,04722.016.7%Not reported
Westlake High1,90023.916.6%Not reported
Thousand Oaks High1,70321.222.1%Not reported
Conejo Valley High (Continuation)7510.460.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 237 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Century Academy23713.919.8%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Conejo Valley Unified

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Conejo Valley Unified

  1. California districts by spending per studentConejo Valley Unified ranks 401 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,093).#401 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaConejo Valley Unified is the number 81 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 16,347 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#81 of 1,991
  3. Coachella Valley UnifiedThe next larger California district: 16,455 students in fall 2022, $21,412 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,412
  4. Salinas Union High School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 16,337 students in fall 2022, $18,321 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,321
  5. Compare Conejo Valley Unified with Coachella Valley UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Newbury Park High, its largest high school2,047 students in 2024-25, 22.0 per teacher.2,047
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaConejo Valley Unified spent $113,118 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$113,118
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Conejo Valley Unified

  1. How many schools and students are in Conejo Valley Unified?
    26 schools were open in 2024-25 (17 elementary, 4 middle, 4 high, 1 other), enrolling 15,713 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Conejo Valley Unified spend per student?
    $16,093 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,067 per student, up 6.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Conejo Valley Unified's money come from?
    $308,272,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 37.5% state, 56.2% local and 6.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Conejo Valley Unified live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,523 of the 20,282 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Conejo Valley Unified spend on teacher salaries?
    $89,078,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,449 per student. Divided by the 787 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $113,118 per teacher, more than 72 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Conejo Valley Unified do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Conejo Valley Unified scored proficient or above: 67% in reading and 56% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Conejo Valley Unified?
    95% of the 1,702 students in Conejo Valley Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Conejo Valley Unified's NCES district ID?
    0609640. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25