Ontario-Montclair School District

Listed by NCES as Ontario-Montclair (district ID 0628470)

Public school district · San Bernardino County · California · NCES district ID 0628470

Ontario-Montclair School District spent $21,832 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 91% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 33 schools enrolled 17,640 students in 2024-25; 79.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,222 per student, up 10.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Ontario-Montclair in enrollment (17,788 to 19,379 students) and Ontario-Montclair itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Ontario-Montclair, FY23Newport-Mesa Unified $22,948; Ontario-Montclair $21,832; Jurupa Unified $19,991; Hayward Unified $19,658; Colton Joint Unified $18,922; Val Verde Unified $18,152; Palmdale Elementary $17,861; Vista Unified $17,624; ABC Unified $17,187; Panama-Buena Vista Union $15,641; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5k25kNewport-Mesa Unified$22,948Ontario-Montclair$21,832Jurupa Unified$19,991Hayward Unified$19,658Colton Joint Unified$18,922Val Verde Unified$18,152Palmdale Elementary$17,861Vista Unified$17,624ABC Unified$17,187Panama-Buena Vista Union$15,641State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Ontario-Montclair, FY23Newport-Mesa Unified $22,948; Ontario-Montclair $21,832; Jurupa Unified $19,991; Hayward Unified $19,658; Colton Joint Unified $18,922; Val Verde Unified $18,152; Palmdale Elementary $17,861; Vista Unified $17,624; ABC Unified $17,187; Panama-Buena Vista Union $15,641; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5k25kNewport-Mesa Unified$22,948Ontario-Montclair$21,832Jurupa Unified$19,991Hayward Unified$19,658Colton Joint Unified$18,922Val Verde Unified$18,152Palmdale Elementary$17,861Vista Unified$17,624ABC Unified$17,187Panama-Buena Vista Union$15,641State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Ontario-Montclair, FY23Newport-Mesa Unified $22,948; Ontario-Montclair $21,832; Jurupa Unified $19,991; Hayward Unified $19,658; Colton Joint Unified $18,922; Val Verde Unified $18,152; Palmdale Elementary $17,861; Vista Unified $17,624; ABC Unified $17,187; Panama-Buena Vista Union $15,641; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12.5k17.5k22.5k25kNewport-Mesa Unified$22,948Ontario-Montclair$21,832Jurupa Unified$19,991Hayward Unified$19,658Colton Joint Unified$18,922Val Verde Unified$18,152Palmdale Elementary$17,861Vista Unified$17,624ABC Unified$17,187Panama-Buena Vista Union$15,641State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Ontario-Montclair, FY23Newport-Mesa Unified $22,948; Ontario-Montclair $21,832; Jurupa Unified $19,991; Hayward Unified $19,658; Colton Joint Unified $18,922; Val Verde Unified $18,152; Palmdale Elementary $17,861; Vista Unified $17,624; ABC Unified $17,187; Panama-Buena Vista Union $15,641; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12.5k17.5k22.5k25kNewport-Mesa Unified$22,948Ontario-Montclair$21,832Jurupa Unified$19,991Hayward Unified$19,658Colton Joint Unified$18,922Val Verde Unified$18,152Palmdale Elementary$17,861Vista Unified$17,624ABC Unified$17,187Panama-Buena Vista Union$15,641State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$522,983,000 in revenue: 79.0% state, 10.6% local and 10.4% federal. Total spending including $11,347,000 of capital outlay was $419,282,000, or $22,699 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Ontario-Montclair School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $412,970,000; Local $55,463,000; Federal $54,550,000; total $522,983,000.
  • State$412,970,000 79%
  • Local$55,463,000 11%
  • Federal$54,550,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

18,428 students in 2022-23, 17,896 students in 2023-24, 17,640 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Ontario-Montclair School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 18,428, 2023-24: 17,896, 2024-25: 17,64005k10k15k20k2022-2318,4282023-2417,8962024-2517,640
Ontario-Montclair School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 18,428, 2023-24: 17,896, 2024-25: 17,64005k10k15k20k2022-2318,4282023-2417,8962024-2517,640
Ontario-Montclair School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 18,428, 2023-24: 17,896, 2024-25: 17,64005k10k15k20k2022-2318,4282023-2417,8962024-2517,640
Ontario-Montclair School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 18,428, 2023-24: 17,896, 2024-25: 17,64005k10k15k20k2022-2318,4282023-2417,8962024-2517,640

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2318,428865.221.3
2023-2417,896858.620.8
2024-2517,640825.721.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$138,223,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,483 per student

Ontario-Montclair School District booked $138,223,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 865 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $159,751 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 99 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$116,166,00084.0%
Special education$21,690,00015.7%
Other programs$367,0000.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,956 in 2018-19, $5,121 in 2019-20, $5,327 in 2020-21, $6,006 in 2021-22, $7,483 in 2022-23.

Ontario-Montclair School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,956, 2019-20: $5,121, 2020-21: $5,327, 2021-22: $6,006, 2022-23: $7,48302k4k6k8k2018-19$4,9562019-20$5,1212020-21$5,3272021-22$6,0062022-23$7,483
Ontario-Montclair School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,956, 2019-20: $5,121, 2020-21: $5,327, 2021-22: $6,006, 2022-23: $7,48302k4k6k8k2018-19$4,9562019-20$5,1212020-21$5,3272021-22$6,0062022-23$7,483
Ontario-Montclair School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,956, 2019-20: $5,121, 2020-21: $5,327, 2021-22: $6,006, 2022-23: $7,48302k4k6k8k2018-19$4,9562019-20$5,1212020-21$5,3272021-22$6,0062022-23$7,483
Ontario-Montclair School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,956, 2019-20: $5,121, 2020-21: $5,327, 2021-22: $6,006, 2022-23: $7,48302k4k6k8k2018-19$4,9562019-20$5,1212020-21$5,3272021-22$6,0062022-23$7,483

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Ontario-Montclair School District scored proficient or above: 40% in reading and 26% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts40%45%12,600
Math26%34%12,589

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

27 elementary schools, 13,954 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Edison Elementary73625.954.3%Not reported
Central Language Academy73625.153.5%Not reported
Richard Haynes Elementary64123.772.4%Not reported
Berlyn Elementary63922.877.2%Not reported
Bon View Elementary59823.975.8%Not reported
Sultana Elementary58919.973.9%Not reported
Euclid Elementary57221.175.9%Not reported
Mission Elementary57123.873.4%Not reported
Montera Elementary56417.678.9%Not reported
Vineyard Elementary56225.473.0%Not reported
Ramona Elementary55623.278.2%Not reported
Hawthorne Elementary54924.865.9%Not reported
The other 15 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Elderberry Elementary54422.579.4%Not reported
Mariposa Elementary53721.581.0%Not reported
Monte Vista Elementary53524.366.7%Not reported
Lincoln Elementary53018.577.5%Not reported
Kingsley Elementary49424.779.8%Not reported
Arroyo Elementary49321.268.6%Not reported
Lehigh Elementary47723.981.1%Not reported
El Camino Elementary47618.366.2%Not reported
Howard Elementary43323.975.8%Not reported
Del Norte Elementary42821.481.8%Not reported
Moreno Elementary42821.465.4%Not reported
Corona Elementary41422.979.5%Not reported
Buena Vista Arts-Integrated36924.646.9%Not reported
Vista Grande Elementary35823.955.9%Not reported
Online Academy12516.776.8%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

6 middle schools, 3,686 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ray Wiltsey Middle72717.583.9%Not reported
Oaks Middle66821.572.9%Not reported
Serrano Middle65718.473.7%Not reported
Vernon Middle58018.970.0%Not reported
Vina Danks Middle54416.375.7%Not reported
De Anza Middle51015.974.9%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Ontario-Montclair School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Ontario-Montclair School District

  1. California districts by spending per studentOntario-Montclair School District ranks 56 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,832).#56 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaOntario-Montclair School District is the number 68 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 18,471 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#68 of 1,991
  3. Vista UnifiedThe next larger California district: 18,818 students in fall 2022, $17,624 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,624
  4. Jurupa UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 18,370 students in fall 2022, $19,991 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,991
  5. Compare Ontario-Montclair School District with Vista UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaOntario-Montclair School District spent $159,751 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$159,751
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Ontario-Montclair School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Ontario-Montclair School District?
    33 schools were open in 2024-25 (27 elementary, 6 middle), enrolling 17,640 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Ontario-Montclair School District spend per student?
    $21,832 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,222 per student, up 10.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Ontario-Montclair School District's money come from?
    $522,983,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 79.0% state, 10.6% local and 10.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Ontario-Montclair School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 3,690 of the 21,081 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Ontario-Montclair School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $138,223,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,483 per student. Divided by the 865 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $159,751 per teacher, more than 99 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Ontario-Montclair School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Ontario-Montclair School District scored proficient or above: 40% in reading and 26% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Ontario-Montclair School District's NCES district ID?
    0628470. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25