Elk Grove Unified
Public school district · Sacramento County · California · NCES district ID 0612330
Elk Grove Unified spent $15,921 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 65% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 67 schools enrolled 63,232 students in 2024-25; 68.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,434 per student, up 9.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Elk Grove Unified ranks 8.
Where the money came from
$1,227,276,000 in revenue: 68.3% state, 20.2% local and 11.5% federal. Total spending including $77,581,000 of capital outlay was $1,093,830,000, or $17,625 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$837,960,000 68%
- Local$247,595,000 20%
- Federal$141,721,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
61,886 students in 2022-23, 62,434 students in 2023-24, 63,232 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 61,886 | 2728.2 | 22.7 |
| 2023-24 | 62,434 | 2746.8 | 22.7 |
| 2024-25 | 63,232 | 2791.3 | 22.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$319,295,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,145 per student
Elk Grove Unified booked $319,295,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,729 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $117,022 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 78 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $262,887,000 | 82.3% |
| Special education | $41,755,000 | 13.1% |
| Vocational | $9,257,000 | 2.9% |
| Other programs | $5,396,000 | 1.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,243 in 2018-19, $4,097 in 2019-20, $4,158 in 2020-21, $4,805 in 2021-22, $5,145 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Elk Grove Unified scored proficient or above: 52% in reading and 41% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 52% | 45% | 27,330 |
| Math | 41% | 34% | 27,405 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% of the 5,022 students in Elk Grove Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 5,022 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
43 elementary schools, 32,976 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunrise Elementary | 1,235 | 24.2 | 24.0% | Not reported |
| Irene B. West Elementary | 1,063 | 23.6 | 61.1% | Not reported |
| Miwok Village Elementary | 1,050 | 25.6 | 29.0% | Not reported |
| Zehnder Ranch Elementary | 1,019 | 25.5 | 27.3% | Not reported |
| Mary Tsukamoto Elementary | 989 | 24.7 | 59.5% | Not reported |
| Arthur C. Butler Elementary | 949 | 24.3 | 55.4% | Not reported |
| Arnold Adreani Elementary | 944 | 24.8 | 24.9% | Not reported |
| Roy Herburger Elementary | 937 | 24.7 | 52.3% | Not reported |
| Franklin Elementary | 932 | 25.9 | 40.8% | Not reported |
| Maeola E. Beitzel Elementary | 888 | 24.7 | 58.2% | Not reported |
| Samuel Kennedy Elementary | 883 | 26.0 | 82.4% | Not reported |
| Prairie Elementary | 858 | 24.5 | 78.2% | Not reported |
The other 31 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carroll Elementary | 854 | 24.0 | 43.4% | Not reported |
| Charles E. Mack Elementary | 840 | 25.0 | 75.1% | Not reported |
| Robert J. McGarvey Elementary | 840 | 24.7 | 27.0% | Not reported |
| Elk Grove Elementary | 839 | 25.4 | 38.6% | Not reported |
| John Ehrhardt Elementary | 827 | 23.6 | 53.9% | Not reported |
| Arlene Hein Elementary | 817 | 24.8 | 39.0% | Not reported |
| Union House Elementary | 795 | 24.8 | 72.8% | Not reported |
| Helen Carr Castello Elementary | 790 | 23.9 | 36.5% | Not reported |
| Edna Batey Elementary | 786 | 23.8 | 32.4% | Not reported |
| Foulks Ranch Elementary | 779 | 24.0 | 38.5% | Not reported |
| David Reese Elementary | 769 | 24.8 | 75.4% | Not reported |
| Raymond Case Elementary | 751 | 25.0 | 52.1% | Not reported |
| Anna Kirchgater Elementary | 738 | 23.1 | 68.6% | Not reported |
| Marion Mix Elementary | 736 | 23.7 | 50.7% | Not reported |
| Isabelle Jackson Elementary | 725 | 25.0 | 62.5% | Not reported |
| Barbara Comstock Morse Elementary | 719 | 25.7 | 63.4% | Not reported |
| Elitha Donner Elementary | 706 | 22.8 | 58.6% | Not reported |
| Joseph Sims Elementary | 691 | 22.0 | 41.4% | Not reported |
| Stone Lake Elementary | 690 | 23.8 | 29.0% | Not reported |
| Robert J. Fite Elementary | 674 | 23.2 | 56.8% | Not reported |
| Florence Markofer Elementary | 670 | 22.3 | 43.9% | Not reported |
| Herman Leimbach Elementary | 659 | 22.0 | 78.0% | Not reported |
| Elliott Ranch Elementary | 599 | 22.2 | 33.1% | Not reported |
| Florin Elementary | 583 | 22.4 | 81.6% | Not reported |
| John Reith Elementary | 572 | 22.9 | 70.6% | Not reported |
| Sierra-Enterprise Elementary | 565 | 22.6 | 63.0% | Not reported |
| Ellen Feickert Elementary | 541 | 21.6 | 38.6% | Not reported |
| James A. McKee Elementary | 488 | 23.2 | 52.3% | Not reported |
| C. W. Dillard Elementary | 443 | 23.3 | 31.2% | Not reported |
| Pleasant Grove Elementary | 393 | 24.6 | 26.5% | Not reported |
| Cosumnes River Elementary | 350 | 25.0 | 19.4% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
9 middle schools, 9,843 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Katherine L. Albiani Middle | 1,447 | 22.8 | 27.4% | Not reported |
| Toby Johnson Middle | 1,317 | 22.8 | 33.0% | Not reported |
| Edward Harris Jr. Middle | 1,187 | 22.2 | 59.4% | Not reported |
| Elizabeth Pinkerton Middle | 1,136 | 22.5 | 34.0% | Not reported |
| T. R. Smedberg Middle | 1,065 | 21.7 | 58.1% | Not reported |
| Harriet G. Eddy Middle | 1,034 | 20.1 | 45.3% | Not reported |
| Samuel Jackman Middle | 909 | 20.8 | 77.0% | Not reported |
| Joseph Kerr Middle | 877 | 21.0 | 37.4% | Not reported |
| James Rutter Middle | 871 | 19.3 | 79.9% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
13 high schools, 19,711 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin High | 2,650 | 23.6 | 29.8% | Not reported |
| Pleasant Grove High | 2,536 | 22.4 | 24.6% | Not reported |
| Sheldon High | 2,368 | 22.3 | 50.6% | Not reported |
| Monterey Trail High | 2,263 | 21.8 | 55.2% | Not reported |
| Laguna Creek High | 2,142 | 21.5 | 40.8% | Not reported |
| Cosumnes Oaks High | 2,109 | 21.5 | 29.4% | Not reported |
| Elk Grove High | 1,684 | 20.4 | 34.6% | Not reported |
| Florin High | 1,679 | 18.3 | 70.1% | Not reported |
| Valley High | 1,622 | 19.6 | 71.3% | Not reported |
| Elk Grove Charter | 262 | 19.2 | 46.6% | Not reported |
| Daylor (William) High (Continuation) | 139 | 15.4 | 85.6% | Not reported |
| Calvine High | 137 | 13.0 | 73.0% | Not reported |
One more high school
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rio Cazadero High (Continuation) | 120 | 12.6 | 75.0% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 702 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Las Flores High (Alternative) | 532 | 26.2 | 63.5% | Not reported |
| Jessie Baker | 170 | 12.1 | 42.9% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Elk Grove Unified
- Website: egusd.net
- Phone: (916) 686-5085
- Office: 9510 Elk Grove-Florin Rd., Elk Grove, CA 95624
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Elk Grove Unified
- California districts by spending per studentElk Grove Unified ranks 422 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,921).#422 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaElk Grove Unified is the number 5 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 62,061 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#5 of 1,991
- Long Beach UnifiedThe next larger California district: 65,554 students in fall 2022, $18,419 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,419
- Corona-Norco UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 50,790 students in fall 2022, $15,219 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,219
- Compare Elk Grove Unified with Long Beach UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Franklin High, its largest high school2,650 students in 2024-25, 23.6 per teacher.2,650
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaElk Grove Unified spent $117,022 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$117,022
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Elk Grove Unified
How many schools and students are in Elk Grove Unified?
67 schools were open in 2024-25 (43 elementary, 9 middle, 13 high, 2 other), enrolling 63,232 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Elk Grove Unified spend per student?
$15,921 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,434 per student, up 9.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Elk Grove Unified's money come from?
$1,227,276,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 68.3% state, 20.2% local and 11.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Elk Grove Unified live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 8,840 of the 69,727 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Elk Grove Unified spend on teacher salaries?
$319,295,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,145 per student. Divided by the 2,729 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $117,022 per teacher, more than 78 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Elk Grove Unified do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Elk Grove Unified scored proficient or above: 52% in reading and 41% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Elk Grove Unified?
90% of the 5,022 students in Elk Grove Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Elk Grove Unified's NCES district ID?
0612330. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25