Coalinga-Huron Unified
Public school district · Fresno County · California · NCES district ID 0609120
Coalinga-Huron Unified spent $18,638 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 71% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 11 schools enrolled 4,406 students in 2024-25; 68.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,661 per student, up 10.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Coalinga-Huron Unified in enrollment (4,376 to 4,595 students) and Coalinga-Huron Unified itself.
Where the money came from
$116,056,000 in revenue: 68.7% state, 16.1% local and 15.3% federal. Total spending including $9,521,000 of capital outlay was $95,274,000, or $21,229 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$79,673,000 69%
- Local$18,677,000 16%
- Federal$17,706,000 15%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
4,488 students in 2022-23, 4,382 students in 2023-24, 4,406 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 4,488 | 212.9 | 21.1 |
| 2023-24 | 4,382 | 217.3 | 20.2 |
| 2024-25 | 4,406 | 227.2 | 19.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$21,085,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,698 per student
Coalinga-Huron Unified booked $21,085,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 213 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $99,042 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 48 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $17,439,000 | 82.7% |
| Special education | $2,455,000 | 11.6% |
| Vocational | $679,000 | 3.2% |
| Other programs | $512,000 | 2.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,961 in 2018-19, $3,873 in 2019-20, $4,030 in 2020-21, $4,339 in 2021-22, $4,698 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Coalinga-Huron Unified scored proficient or above: 20% in reading and 10% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 20% | 45% | 2,028 |
| Math | 10% | 34% | 2,047 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
88% of the 318 students in Coalinga-Huron Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 88% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 318 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
5 elementary schools, 2,056 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huron Elementary | 723 | 20.1 | 87.7% | Not reported |
| Sunset Elementary | 442 | 27.5 | 64.3% | Not reported |
| Henry F. Bishop Elementary | 412 | 18.7 | 65.3% | Not reported |
| Nell Dawson Elementary | 405 | 18.4 | 65.9% | Not reported |
| Annie E. Cheney Kindergarten | 74 | 18.5 | 63.5% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 1,006 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coalinga Middle | 662 | 19.4 | 64.7% | Not reported |
| Huron Middle | 344 | 17.4 | 84.6% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 high schools, 1,344 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coalinga High | 1,256 | 20.1 | 68.9% | Not reported |
| Cambridge High | 48 | 8.8 | 77.1% | Not reported |
| Chesnut High (Continuation) | 35 | 10.1 | 85.7% | Not reported |
| Miles W. Culwell Community Day | 5 | 2.8 | All free (CEP) | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Coalinga-Huron Unified
- Website: chusd.org
- Phone: (559) 935-7500
- Office: 657 Sunset St., Coalinga, CA 93210
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Coalinga-Huron Unified
- California districts by spending per studentCoalinga-Huron Unified ranks 186 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,638).#186 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaCoalinga-Huron Unified is the number 297 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 4,488 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#297 of 1,991
- Mountain View Whisman School DistrictThe next larger California district: 4,522 students in fall 2022, $22,471 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,471
- North Monterey County UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 4,483 students in fall 2022, $20,398 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,398
- Compare Coalinga-Huron Unified with Mountain View Whisman School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Coalinga High, its largest high school1,256 students in 2024-25, 20.1 per teacher.1,256
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaCoalinga-Huron Unified spent $99,042 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$99,042
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Coalinga-Huron Unified
How many schools and students are in Coalinga-Huron Unified?
11 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 2 middle, 4 high), enrolling 4,406 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Coalinga-Huron Unified spend per student?
$18,638 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,661 per student, up 10.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Coalinga-Huron Unified's money come from?
$116,056,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 68.7% state, 16.1% local and 15.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Coalinga-Huron Unified live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 818 of the 4,797 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Coalinga-Huron Unified spend on teacher salaries?
$21,085,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,698 per student. Divided by the 213 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $99,042 per teacher, more than 48 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Coalinga-Huron Unified do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Coalinga-Huron Unified scored proficient or above: 20% in reading and 10% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Coalinga-Huron Unified?
88% of the 318 students in Coalinga-Huron Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Coalinga-Huron Unified's NCES district ID?
0609120. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25