Azusa Unified
Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0603600
Azusa Unified spent $20,674 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 86% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 11 schools enrolled 6,049 students in 2024-25; 67.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,630 per student, up 9.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 84% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Azusa Unified in enrollment (6,525 to 6,886 students) and Azusa Unified itself.
Where the money came from
$208,543,000 in revenue: 67.7% state, 21.2% local and 11.0% federal. Total spending including $17,963,000 of capital outlay was $165,800,000, or $24,548 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$141,251,000 68%
- Local$44,265,000 21%
- Federal$23,027,000 11%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
6,730 students in 2022-23, 6,352 students in 2023-24, 6,028 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 6,730 | 316.4 | 21.3 |
| 2023-24 | 6,352 | 287.3 | 22.1 |
| 2024-25 | 6,028 | 282.6 | 21.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$39,766,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,888 per student
Azusa Unified booked $39,766,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 316 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $125,687 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 88 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $30,888,000 | 77.7% |
| Special education | $6,719,000 | 16.9% |
| Vocational | $638,000 | 1.6% |
| Other programs | $1,521,000 | 3.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,792 in 2018-19, $4,844 in 2019-20, $4,714 in 2020-21, $5,194 in 2021-22, $5,888 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Azusa Unified scored proficient or above: 35% in reading and 24% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 35% | 45% | 3,119 |
| Math | 24% | 34% | 3,134 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
84% of the 535 students in Azusa Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 84% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 535 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
8 elementary schools, 2,995 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valleydale Elementary | 526 | 21.9 | 69.0% | Not reported |
| Paramount Elementary | 513 | 26.2 | 77.6% | Not reported |
| Victor F. Hodge Elementary | 460 | 20.9 | 64.3% | Not reported |
| Clifford D. Murray Elementary | 397 | 23.4 | 85.1% | Not reported |
| Charles H. Lee Elementary | 378 | 24.4 | 82.8% | Not reported |
| Magnolia Elementary | 367 | 23.0 | 72.8% | Not reported |
| Henry Dalton Elementary | 333 | 21.5 | 65.5% | Not reported |
| Longfellow | 21 | 21.0 | 57.1% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 1,326 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gladstone High | 1,326 | 22.4 | 77.3% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 1,728 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Azusa High | 1,609 | 20.5 | 77.4% | Not reported |
| Sierra High | 119 | 7.7 | 83.2% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Slauson Intermediate
Middle school in Azusa; 372 students; 19.5 students per teacher.
Foothill Middle
Middle school in Azusa; 285 students; 20.1 students per teacher.
Alice M. Ellington Elementary
Elementary school in Covina; 267 students; 24.1 students per teacher.
Center Middle
Middle school in Azusa; 263 students; 17.4 students per teacher.
W. R. Powell Elementary
Elementary school in Azusa; 208 students; 20.8 students per teacher.
Longfellow
Elementary school in Azusa; open in 2024-25; 21 students; 21.0 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Azusa Unified
- Website: azusa.org
- Phone: (626) 967-6211
- Office: 546 South Citrus Ave., Azusa, CA 91702
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Azusa Unified
- California districts by spending per studentAzusa Unified ranks 91 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,674).#91 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaAzusa Unified is the number 217 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 6,754 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#217 of 1,991
- Ocean View School DistrictThe next larger California district: 6,809 students in fall 2022, $16,553 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,553
- Blue Ridge AcademyThe next smaller California district: 6,751 students in fall 2022, $12,591 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,591
- Compare Azusa Unified with Ocean View School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Azusa High, its largest high school1,609 students in 2024-25, 20.5 per teacher.1,609
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaAzusa Unified spent $125,687 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$125,687
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Azusa Unified
How many schools and students are in Azusa Unified?
11 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 6,049 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Azusa Unified spend per student?
$20,674 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,630 per student, up 9.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Azusa Unified's money come from?
$208,543,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 67.7% state, 21.2% local and 11.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Azusa Unified live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,595 of the 10,634 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Azusa Unified spend on teacher salaries?
$39,766,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,888 per student. Divided by the 316 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $125,687 per teacher, more than 88 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Azusa Unified do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Azusa Unified scored proficient or above: 35% in reading and 24% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Azusa Unified?
84% of the 535 students in Azusa Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Azusa Unified's NCES district ID?
0603600. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25