Public schools in Sitka, AK
Sitka has 7 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 1 middle, 2 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 1,502 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Sitka School District runs 6 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Sitka's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Sitka | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sitka School District | 6 | 1,120 | $23,911 |
| Mt. Edgecumbe High School | 1 | 407 | $34,396 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Sitka, 767 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mt. Edgecumbe High School | 422 | 16.9 | 76.8% | Mt. Edgecumbe High School |
| Sitka High School | 305 | 14.6 | 21.0% | Sitka |
| Pacific High School | 40 | 7.3 | 55.0% | Sitka |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Sitka, 241 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blatchley Middle School | 241 | 13.5 | 24.9% | Sitka |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 elementary schools in Sitka, 412 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keet Gooshi Heen Elementary | 275 | 13.8 | 27.6% | Sitka |
| Baranof Elementary | 137 | 9.0 | 18.2% | Sitka |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Sitka, 82 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sitka REACH | 82 | not reported | not reported | Sitka |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Sitka's public schools compare with Alaska's
The median Sitka school has 13.7 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Alaska median of 14.5. 29% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 50% across the state. Its median school enrolls 241 students (state 183).
| Sitka | Alaska | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.7 | 14.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 241 | 183 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 29% | 50% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 14% | 47% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 6.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 7 Sitka schools and the 483 Alaska schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Sitka
- Sitka School DistrictRuns 6 of Sitka's 7 public schools and spent $23,911 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,911
- Mt. Edgecumbe High School, the largest high school in Sitka422 students in 2024-25, 16.9 per teacher.422
- Compare Sitka School District with Mt. Edgecumbe High SchoolSitka's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in AlaskaAlaska's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Sitka addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Alaska
Questions about schools in Sitka
How many public schools are in Sitka, AK?
7 public schools with an address in Sitka were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 1 middle, 2 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 1,502 students.What is the largest high school in Sitka?
Mt. Edgecumbe High School, with 422 students in 2024-25 (Mt. Edgecumbe High School).Which districts run Sitka's schools?
Sitka School District (6 schools), Mt. Edgecumbe High School (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25