Kenai Peninsula Borough School District

Public school district · Kenai Peninsula Borough · Alaska · NCES district ID 0200390

Kenai Peninsula Borough School District spent $19,862 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 60% of the other Alaska districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $21,949). Its 42 schools enrolled 8,510 students in 2024-25; 53.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,255 per student, up 2.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% (Alaska: 77.9%).

Spending per student among Alaska's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Kenai Peninsula Borough ranks 5.

Current spending per student, largest Alaska districts, FY23Lower Kuskokwim $41,997; Kodiak Island Borough $25,688; Ketchikan Gateway Borough $23,131; Juneau $20,767; Kenai Peninsula Borough $19,862; Fairbanks North Star Borough $17,616; Anchorage $16,636; Matanuska-Susitna Borough $15,575; Yukon-Koyukuk $12,886; Galena City $6,532; State median, 1,000+ students $21,949.010k20k30k40k50kLower Kuskokwim$41,997Kodiak Island Borough$25,688Ketchikan Gateway Borough$23,131Juneau$20,767Kenai Peninsula Borough$19,862Fairbanks North Star Borough$17,616Anchorage$16,636Matanuska-Susitna Borough$15,575Yukon-Koyukuk$12,886Galena City$6,532State median, 1,000+ students $21,949
Current spending per student, largest Alaska districts, FY23Lower Kuskokwim $41,997; Kodiak Island Borough $25,688; Ketchikan Gateway Borough $23,131; Juneau $20,767; Kenai Peninsula Borough $19,862; Fairbanks North Star Borough $17,616; Anchorage $16,636; Matanuska-Susitna Borough $15,575; Yukon-Koyukuk $12,886; Galena City $6,532; State median, 1,000+ students $21,949.010k20k30k40k50kLower Kuskokwim$41,997Kodiak Island Borough$25,688Ketchikan Gateway Borough$23,131Juneau$20,767Kenai Peninsula Borough$19,862Fairbanks North Star Borough$17,616Anchorage$16,636Matanuska-Susitna Borough$15,575Yukon-Koyukuk$12,886Galena City$6,532State median, 1,000+ students $21,949
Current spending per student, largest Alaska districts, FY23Lower Kuskokwim $41,997; Kodiak Island Borough $25,688; Ketchikan Gateway Borough $23,131; Juneau $20,767; Kenai Peninsula Borough $19,862; Fairbanks North Star Borough $17,616; Anchorage $16,636; Matanuska-Susitna Borough $15,575; Yukon-Koyukuk $12,886; Galena City $6,532; State median, 1,000+ students $21,949.020k40k50kLower Kuskokwim$41,997Kodiak Island Borough$25,688Ketchikan Gateway Borough$23,131Juneau$20,767Kenai Peninsula Borough$19,862Fairbanks North Star Borough$17,616Anchorage$16,636Matanuska-Susitna Borough$15,575Yukon-Koyukuk$12,886Galena City$6,532State median, 1,000+ students $21,949
Current spending per student, largest Alaska districts, FY23Lower Kuskokwim $41,997; Kodiak Island Borough $25,688; Ketchikan Gateway Borough $23,131; Juneau $20,767; Kenai Peninsula Borough $19,862; Fairbanks North Star Borough $17,616; Anchorage $16,636; Matanuska-Susitna Borough $15,575; Yukon-Koyukuk $12,886; Galena City $6,532; State median, 1,000+ students $21,949.020k40k50kLower Kuskokwim$41,997Kodiak Island Borough$25,688Ketchikan Gateway Borough$23,131Juneau$20,767Kenai Peninsula Borough$19,862Fairbanks North Star Borough$17,616Anchorage$16,636Matanuska-Susitna Borough$15,575Yukon-Koyukuk$12,886Galena City$6,532State median, 1,000+ students $21,949

Where the money came from

$176,213,000 in revenue: 53.8% state, 32.8% local and 13.4% federal. Total spending including $3,632,000 of capital outlay was $173,766,000, or $20,376 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Kenai Peninsula Borough School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $94,803,000; Local $57,835,000; Federal $23,575,000; total $176,213,000.
  • State$94,803,000 54%
  • Local$57,835,000 33%
  • Federal$23,575,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 16 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

8,528 students in 2022-23, 8,499 students in 2023-24, 8,510 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Kenai Peninsula Borough School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,528, 2023-24: 8,499, 2024-25: 8,51002.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,5282023-248,4992024-258,510
Kenai Peninsula Borough School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,528, 2023-24: 8,499, 2024-25: 8,51002.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,5282023-248,4992024-258,510
Kenai Peninsula Borough School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,528, 2023-24: 8,499, 2024-25: 8,51002.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,5282023-248,4992024-258,510
Kenai Peninsula Borough School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,528, 2023-24: 8,499, 2024-25: 8,51002.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,5282023-248,4992024-258,510

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-238,528540.915.8
2023-248,499533.715.9
2024-258,510511.216.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Kenai Peninsula Borough School District scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 25% in math, against 29.4% in reading and 22.8% in math across Alaska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alaska, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtAlaskaStudents tested
Reading and language arts34%29.4%3,847
Math25%22.8%3,827

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% of the 636 students in Kenai Peninsula Borough School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.9% across Alaska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtAlaska
Four-year graduation rate80%77.9%
Students in the class6369,629

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

17 elementary schools, 3,509 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mt. View Elementary44914.145.7%Targeted program
Kalifornsky Beach Elementary38415.535.7%Not Title I
Redoubt Elementary32114.641.7%Targeted program
Soldotna Elementary26613.536.8%Targeted program
Nikiski North Star Elementary21412.142.5%Targeted program
West Homer Elementary21112.737.4%Not Title I
William H. Seward Elementary School20512.229.3%Eligible, no program
Kaleidoscope School of Arts & Science20513.629.3%Not Title I
Aurora Borealis Charter School19916.5not reportedNot Title I
Paul Banks Elementary18914.431.7%Eligible, no program
Chapman School16812.539.3%Targeted program
Soldotna Montessori Charter School16415.814.0%Not Title I
The other 5 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Tustumena Elementary15515.043.2%Eligible, no program
McNeil Canyon Elementary14414.042.4%Eligible, no program
Sterling Elementary11411.225.4%Targeted program
Fireweed Academy10413.937.5%Targeted program
Moose Pass School1715.773.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 middle schools, 1,072 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kenai Middle School40816.536.3%Not Title I
Skyview Middle School35515.727.0%Not Title I
Homer Middle School20513.929.8%Not Title I
Seward Middle School10416.929.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

9 high schools, 2,194 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Soldotna High School69518.623.2%Not Title I
Kenai Central High School52517.829.1%Not Title I
Homer High School35718.729.7%Not Title I
Nikiski Middle/Senior High School27615.440.6%Not Title I
Seward High School17319.319.1%Not Title I
River City Academy7915.334.2%Not Title I
Kenai Alternative High School459.864.4%Not Title I
Homer Flex School3611.955.6%Targeted program
Marathon School84.6not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

12 other schools, 1,735 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Connections1,18879.6not reportedNot Title I
Voznesenka School14513.271.0%Targeted program
Ninilchik School10710.947.7%Targeted program
Razdolna School7411.2not reportedTargeted program
Nanwalek School6015.0100.0%Targeted program
Kachemak Selo School3011.5not reportedTargeted program
Port Graham School2913.217.2%Targeted program
Susan B English School267.950.0%Targeted program
Hope School219.5not reportedTargeted program
Tebughna School2010.496.3%Targeted program
Nikolaevsk School199.533.3%Targeted program
Cooper Landing School167.5not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Kenai Peninsula Borough School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Kenai Peninsula Borough School District

  1. Alaska districts by spending per studentKenai Peninsula Borough School District ranks 10 of 16 Alaska districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,862).#10 of 16
  2. Every school district in AlaskaKenai Peninsula Borough School District is the number 4 by size of 54 Alaska districts, with 8,528 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#4 of 54
  3. Fairbanks North Star Borough School DistrictThe next larger Alaska district: 12,703 students in fall 2022, $17,616 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,616
  4. Galena City School DistrictThe next smaller Alaska district: 7,177 students in fall 2022, $6,532 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$6,532
  5. Compare Kenai Peninsula Borough School District with Fairbanks North Star Borough School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Soldotna High School, its largest high school695 students in 2024-25, 18.6 per teacher.695
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Kenai Peninsula Borough School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Kenai Peninsula Borough School District?
    42 schools were open in 2024-25 (17 elementary, 4 middle, 9 high, 12 other), enrolling 8,510 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Kenai Peninsula Borough School District spend per student?
    $19,862 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alaska median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $21,949 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,255 per student, up 2.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Kenai Peninsula Borough School District's money come from?
    $176,213,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 53.8% state, 32.8% local and 13.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Kenai Peninsula Borough School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,138 of the 10,020 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Kenai Peninsula Borough School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Kenai Peninsula Borough School District scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 25% in math, against 29.4% in reading and 22.8% in math across Alaska. Alaska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Kenai Peninsula Borough School District?
    80% of the 636 students in Kenai Peninsula Borough School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.9% across Alaska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Kenai Peninsula Borough School District's NCES district ID?
    0200390. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25