Kenai Alternative High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Kenai, Alaska

Kenai Alternative High School in Kenai, Alaska enrolled 45 students in 2024-25 with 4.6 full-time teachers, 9.8 students per teacher against the Alaska high-school median of 14.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-79% (Alaska: 77.9%).

Enrollment fell 15% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 3%

53 students in 2022-23, 49 students in 2023-24, 45 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.7 to 4.6.

Students enrolled at Kenai Alternative High School by school year2022-23: 53, 2023-24: 49, 2024-25: 4502040602022-23532023-24492024-2545
Students enrolled at Kenai Alternative High School by school year2022-23: 53, 2023-24: 49, 2024-25: 4502040602022-23532023-24492024-2545
Students enrolled at Kenai Alternative High School by school year2022-23: 53, 2023-24: 49, 2024-25: 4502040602022-23532023-24492024-2545
Students enrolled at Kenai Alternative High School by school year2022-23: 53, 2023-24: 49, 2024-25: 4502040602022-23532023-24492024-2545
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23534.711.3
2023-24494.610.7
2024-25454.69.8

9.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 83 of every 100 Alaska high schools

Among the 70 Alaska high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Alaska high schools, 2024-2570 values from 4.3 to 93.8; This school 9.8; state median 14.6.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.8state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Alaska high schools, 2024-2570 values from 4.3 to 93.8; This school 9.8; state median 14.6.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.8state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Alaska high schools, 2024-2570 values from 4.3 to 93.8; This school 9.8; state median 14.6.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.8state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Alaska high schools, 2024-2570 values from 4.3 to 93.8; This school 9.8; state median 14.6.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 9.8state median 14.6U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 165 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Kenai Alternative High School enrolled 33 students and had 0.2 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 5 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.2, one per 165 of the 33 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions5
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

44.4% of students were White, 22.2% of two or more races, 20.0% American Indian in 2024-25.

  1. White44.4%
  2. Two or more races22.2%
  3. American Indian20.0%
  4. Hispanic11.1%
  5. Pacific Islander2.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

60-79% of the 21 students in Kenai Alternative High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.9% across Alaska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtAlaska
Four-year graduation rate60‑79%80%77.9%
Students in the class216369,629

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Kenai

3 public high schools in Kenai report 2024-25 enrollment; Kenai Alternative High School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Kenai Central High School52517.829.1%
Kenai Alternative High School459.864.4%
Marathon School84.6not reported

All public schools in Kenai →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Kenai Alternative High School

  1. Marathon SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 8 students, 4.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  2. Kenai Central High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.5 miles away: 525 students, 17.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  3. Compare Kenai Alternative High School with Marathon SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Kenai Peninsula Borough School District spends per student$19,862 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,862
  5. The largest public schools in AlaskaKenai Alternative High School is the number 62 by size of 71 Alaska high schools open in 2024-25.#62 of 71
  6. Alaska schools by students per teacher9.8 students per teacher here against the Alaska median of 14.6 for high schools.9.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Kenai Alternative High School

  1. How many students attend Kenai Alternative High School?
    45 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 53 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Kenai, AK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Kenai Alternative High School?
    9.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Alaska median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Kenai Alternative High School a Title I school?
    Kenai Alternative High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What is the graduation rate at Kenai Alternative High School?
    60-79% of the 21 students in Kenai Alternative High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.9% across Alaska. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Kenai Alternative High School in?
    Kenai Peninsula Borough School District, NCES district ID 0200390. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 020039000079 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22