Lower Kuskokwim School District
Public school district · Bethel Census Area · Alaska · NCES district ID 0200001
Lower Kuskokwim School District spent $41,997 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 80% of the other Alaska districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $21,949). Its 27 schools enrolled 3,823 students in 2024-25; 59.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $45,371 per student, up 8.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 54% (Alaska: 77.9%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Alaska's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Lower Kuskokwim ranks 1.
Where the money came from
$162,868,000 in revenue: 59.9% state, 2.9% local and 37.1% federal. Total spending including $57,079,000 of capital outlay was $223,950,000, or $56,411 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$97,607,000 60%
- Local$4,784,000 3%
- Federal$60,477,000 37%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 16 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
3,970 students in 2022-23, 3,917 students in 2023-24, 3,823 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3,970 | 248.7 | 16.0 |
| 2023-24 | 3,917 | 235.3 | 16.6 |
| 2024-25 | 3,823 | 255.3 | 15.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Lower Kuskokwim School District scored proficient or above: 4% in reading and 2% in math, against 29.4% in reading and 22.8% in math across Alaska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alaska, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Alaska | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 4% | 29.4% | 1,988 |
| Math | 2% | 22.8% | 1,981 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
54% of the 276 students in Lower Kuskokwim School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.9% across Alaska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Alaska | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 54% | 77.9% |
| Students in the class | 276 | 9,629 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
3 elementary schools, 773 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gladys Jung Elementary | 309 | 16.3 | 82.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Mikelnguut Elitnaurviat | 261 | 14.5 | 72.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Ayaprun Elitnaurvik | 203 | 16.9 | 75.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 478 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bethel Regional High School | 410 | 11.4 | 71.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Kuskokwim Learning Academy | 49 | 7.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Bethel Youth Facility | 19 | 9.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
21 other schools, 2,572 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ket'acik/Aapalluk Memorial School | 255 | 18.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Chief Paul Memorial School | 222 | 19.6 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Ayagina'ar Elitnaurvik | 184 | 18.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Kuinerrarmiut Elitnaurviat | 175 | 14.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Nelson Island Area School | 171 | 15.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Anna Tobeluk Memorial School | 167 | 13.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Chaputnguak School | 133 | 14.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Z. John Williams Memorial School | 132 | 14.7 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Lewis Angapak Memorial School | 131 | 14.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Joann A. Alexie Memorial School | 121 | 17.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Akula Elitnaurvik School | 118 | 19.7 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Kwigillingok School | 112 | 18.7 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
The other 9 schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul T. Albert Memorial School | 102 | 12.8 | 95.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Eek School | 98 | 14.0 | 96.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Negtemiut Elitnaurviat School | 83 | 16.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Mertarvik School | 82 | 20.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| William Miller Memorial School | 78 | 13.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Akiuk Memorial School | 73 | 14.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Rocky Mountain School | 72 | 12.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Nuniwarmiut School | 43 | 14.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Qugcuun Memorial School | 20 | 20.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Ayaprun School
School in Newtok; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 43 students; 21.5 students per teacher.
Arviq School
School in Platinum; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 6 students; 6.0 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Lower Kuskokwim School District
- Website: lksd.org
- Phone: (907) 543-4912
- Office: 1004 Ron Edwards Memorial Dr, Bethel, AK 99559
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Lower Kuskokwim School District
- Alaska districts by spending per studentLower Kuskokwim School District ranks 4 of 16 Alaska districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($41,997).#4 of 16
- Every school district in AlaskaLower Kuskokwim School District is the number 7 by size of 54 Alaska districts, with 3,970 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#7 of 54
- Juneau School DistrictThe next larger Alaska district: 4,338 students in fall 2022, $20,767 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,767
- Yukon-Koyukuk School DistrictThe next smaller Alaska district: 3,100 students in fall 2022, $12,886 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,886
- Compare Lower Kuskokwim School District with Juneau School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Bethel Regional High School, its largest high school410 students in 2024-25, 11.4 per teacher.410
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Lower Kuskokwim School District
How many schools and students are in Lower Kuskokwim School District?
27 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 3 high, 21 other), enrolling 3,823 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Lower Kuskokwim School District spend per student?
$41,997 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alaska median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $21,949 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $45,371 per student, up 8.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Lower Kuskokwim School District's money come from?
$162,868,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 59.9% state, 2.9% local and 37.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Lower Kuskokwim School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,197 of the 3,804 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 31.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Lower Kuskokwim School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Lower Kuskokwim School District scored proficient or above: 4% in reading and 2% in math, against 29.4% in reading and 22.8% in math across Alaska. Alaska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Lower Kuskokwim School District?
54% of the 276 students in Lower Kuskokwim School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.9% across Alaska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Lower Kuskokwim School District's NCES district ID?
0200001. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25