Bethel Youth Facility
Public high school, grades 5 to 12 · Bethel, Alaska
Bethel Youth Facility in Bethel, Alaska enrolled 19 students in 2024-25 with 2.0 full-time teachers, 9.5 students per teacher against the Alaska high-school median of 14.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Alaska: 32.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 73% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
11 students in 2022-23, 19 students in 2023-24, 19 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.0 to 2.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 11 | 2.0 | 5.5 |
| 2023-24 | 19 | 2.0 | 9.5 |
| 2024-25 | 19 | 2.0 | 9.5 |
9.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 86 of every 100 Alaska high schools
Among the 70 Alaska high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 127 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Bethel Youth Facility enrolled 14 students and had 0.1 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.1, one per 127 of the 14 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
78.9% of students were American Indian, 15.8% White, 5.3% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- American Indian78.9%
- White15.8%
- Hispanic5.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Bethel Youth Facility scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 32.3% in math across Alaska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alaska, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Alaska |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | under 50% | 2% (2021-22) | 32.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Bethel
3 public high schools in Bethel report 2024-25 enrollment; Bethel Youth Facility is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bethel Regional High School | 410 | 11.4 | 71.0% |
| Kuskokwim Learning Academy | 49 | 7.0 | 100.0% |
| Bethel Youth Facility | 19 | 9.5 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Bethel Youth Facility
- Kuskokwim Learning AcademyThe nearest public high school, 1.0 miles away: 49 students, 7.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
- Bethel Regional High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 410 students, 11.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
- Compare Bethel Youth Facility with Kuskokwim Learning AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Lower Kuskokwim School District spends per student$41,997 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$41,997
- The largest public schools in AlaskaBethel Youth Facility is the number 67 by size of 71 Alaska high schools open in 2024-25.#67 of 71
- Alaska schools by students per teacher9.5 students per teacher here against the Alaska median of 14.6 for high schools.9.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Bethel Youth Facility
How many students attend Bethel Youth Facility?
19 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 11 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Bethel, AK.What is the student-teacher ratio at Bethel Youth Facility?
9.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Alaska median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Bethel Youth Facility a Title I school?
Bethel Youth Facility was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Bethel Youth Facility do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Bethel Youth Facility scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 32.3% in math across Alaska. Alaska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Bethel Youth Facility in?
Lower Kuskokwim School District, NCES district ID 0200001. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 020000100620 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.