Mountain Brook City
Public school district · Jefferson County · Alabama · NCES district ID 0102490
Mountain Brook City spent $17,829 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 98% of the other Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,720). Its 6 schools enrolled 4,425 students in 2024-25; 32.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,391 per student, up 3.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 97% (Alabama: 90%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Alabama districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Mountain Brook City in enrollment (3,886 to 4,939 students) and Mountain Brook City itself.
Where the money came from
$99,575,000 in revenue: 32.1% state, 65.6% local and 2.2% federal. Total spending including $22,017,000 of capital outlay was $104,824,000, or $23,775 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$31,984,000 32%
- Local$65,351,000 66%
- Federal$2,240,000 2%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 130 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
4,409 students in 2022-23, 4,387 students in 2023-24, 4,425 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 4,409 | 376.1 | 11.7 |
| 2023-24 | 4,387 | 382.6 | 11.5 |
| 2024-25 | 4,425 | 384.1 | 11.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$26,602,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,034 per student
Mountain Brook City booked $26,602,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 376 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $70,735 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 79 in 100 Alabama districts with a figure (state median $66,861, 140 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $22,431,000 | 84.3% |
| Special education | $3,259,000 | 12.3% |
| Vocational | $471,000 | 1.8% |
| Other programs | $441,000 | 1.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,853 in 2018-19, $5,180 in 2019-20, $5,294 in 2020-21, $5,647 in 2021-22, $6,034 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Mountain Brook City scored proficient or above: 84% in reading and 77% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alabama, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Alabama | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 84% | 47.3% | 2,284 |
| Math | 77% | 27.2% | 2,290 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
97% of the 328 students in Mountain Brook City's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Alabama | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 97% | 90% |
| Students in the class | 328 | 52,928 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
4 elementary schools, 2,435 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crestline Elementary School | 743 | 12.2 | 1.5% | Not Title I |
| Brookwood Forest Elementary School | 579 | 11.6 | 0.9% | Not Title I |
| Cherokee Bend Elementary School | 562 | 12.2 | 2.7% | Not Title I |
| Mountain Brook Elementary School | 551 | 11.7 | 2.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 1,005 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain Brook Junior High School | 1,005 | 12.2 | 3.2% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 985 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain Brook High School | 985 | 10.1 | 2.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Mountain Brook City
- Website: mtnbrook.k12.al.us
- Phone: (205) 871-4608
- Office: 32 Vine Street, Mountain Brook, AL 35213
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Mountain Brook City
- Alabama districts by spending per studentMountain Brook City ranks 4 of 130 Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,829).#4 of 130
- Every school district in AlabamaMountain Brook City is the number 46 by size of 149 Alabama districts, with 4,409 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#46 of 149
- Florence CityThe next larger Alabama district: 4,645 students in fall 2022, $14,378 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,378
- Homewood City SchoolsThe next smaller Alabama district: 4,371 students in fall 2022, $14,899 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,899
- Compare Mountain Brook City with Florence CityEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Mountain Brook High School, its largest high school985 students in 2024-25, 10.1 per teacher.985
- Teacher salary spending across AlabamaMountain Brook City spent $70,735 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $66,861); spending, not a salary.$70,735
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Mountain Brook City
How many schools and students are in Mountain Brook City?
6 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 4,425 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Mountain Brook City spend per student?
$17,829 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alabama median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,720 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,391 per student, up 3.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Mountain Brook City's money come from?
$99,575,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 32.1% state, 65.6% local and 2.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Mountain Brook City live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 89 of the 5,127 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 1.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Mountain Brook City spend on teacher salaries?
$26,602,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,034 per student. Divided by the 376 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $70,735 per teacher, more than 79 in 100 Alabama districts (state median $66,861). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Mountain Brook City do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Mountain Brook City scored proficient or above: 84% in reading and 77% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Alabama's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Mountain Brook City?
97% of the 328 students in Mountain Brook City's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Mountain Brook City's NCES district ID?
0102490. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25