Eufaula City Schools

Listed by NCES as Eufaula City (district ID 0101410)

Public school district · Barbour County · Alabama · NCES district ID 0101410

Eufaula City Schools spent $9,957 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 98% of the other Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,720). Its 5 schools enrolled 8,421 students in 2024-25; 70.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $8,566 per student, down 14.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 78% (Alabama: 90%).

Spending per student among Alabama districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Eufaula City Schools in enrollment (5,900 to 7,218 students) and Eufaula City Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Eufaula City Schools, FY23Vestavia Hills City $14,810; Alabaster City $13,376; Marshall County $13,172; Walker County Board Of Education $12,690; Phenix City Schools $12,259; Talladega County $12,145; Enterprise City $11,632; Houston County Board of Education $10,971; Albertville City $10,827; Eufaula City Schools $9,957; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.8k10k12k14k16kVestavia Hills City$14,810Alabaster City$13,376Marshall County$13,172Walker County Board Of Educati…$12,690Phenix City Schools$12,259Talladega County$12,145Enterprise City$11,632Houston County Board of Educat…$10,971Albertville City$10,827Eufaula City Schools$9,957State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Eufaula City Schools, FY23Vestavia Hills City $14,810; Alabaster City $13,376; Marshall County $13,172; Walker County Board Of Education $12,690; Phenix City Schools $12,259; Talladega County $12,145; Enterprise City $11,632; Houston County Board of Education $10,971; Albertville City $10,827; Eufaula City Schools $9,957; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.8k10k12k14k16kVestavia Hills City$14,810Alabaster City$13,376Marshall County$13,172Walker County Board Of Education$12,690Phenix City Schools$12,259Talladega County$12,145Enterprise City$11,632Houston County Board of Education$10,971Albertville City$10,827Eufaula City Schools$9,957State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Eufaula City Schools, FY23Vestavia Hills City $14,810; Alabaster City $13,376; Marshall County $13,172; Walker County Board Of Education $12,690; Phenix City Schools $12,259; Talladega County $12,145; Enterprise City $11,632; Houston County Board of Education $10,971; Albertville City $10,827; Eufaula City Schools $9,957; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.8k12k16kVestavia Hills City$14,810Alabaster City$13,376Marshall County$13,172Walker County Board Of Education$12,690Phenix City Schools$12,259Talladega County$12,145Enterprise City$11,632Houston County Board of Education$10,971Albertville City$10,827Eufaula City Schools$9,957State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Eufaula City Schools, FY23Vestavia Hills City $14,810; Alabaster City $13,376; Marshall County $13,172; Walker County Board Of Education $12,690; Phenix City Schools $12,259; Talladega County $12,145; Enterprise City $11,632; Houston County Board of Education $10,971; Albertville City $10,827; Eufaula City Schools $9,957; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.8k12k16kVestavia Hills City$14,810Alabaster City$13,376Marshall County$13,172Walker County Board Of Education$12,690Phenix City Schools$12,259Talladega County$12,145Enterprise City$11,632Houston County Board of Education$10,971Albertville City$10,827Eufaula City Schools$9,957State median, 1,000+ students $12,720

Where the money came from

$70,383,000 in revenue: 70.5% state, 11.7% local and 17.8% federal. Total spending including $5,107,000 of capital outlay was $68,664,000, or $10,918 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Eufaula City Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $49,630,000; Local $8,241,000; Federal $12,512,000; total $70,383,000.
  • State$49,630,000 71%
  • Local$8,241,000 12%
  • Federal$12,512,000 18%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 130 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

6,289 students in 2022-23, 6,943 students in 2023-24, 8,421 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Eufaula City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,289, 2023-24: 6,943, 2024-25: 8,42102.5k5k7.5k10k2022-236,2892023-246,9432024-258,421
Eufaula City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,289, 2023-24: 6,943, 2024-25: 8,42102.5k5k7.5k10k2022-236,2892023-246,9432024-258,421
Eufaula City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,289, 2023-24: 6,943, 2024-25: 8,42102.5k5k7.5k10k2022-236,2892023-246,9432024-258,421
Eufaula City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,289, 2023-24: 6,943, 2024-25: 8,42102.5k5k7.5k10k2022-236,2892023-246,9432024-258,421

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-236,289143.443.9
2023-246,943137.050.7
2024-258,421142.059.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Eufaula City Schools scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 12% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alabama, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtAlabamaStudents tested
Reading and language arts36%47.3%3,258
Math12%27.2%3,278

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

78% of the 398 students in Eufaula City Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtAlabama
Four-year graduation rate78%90%
Students in the class39852,928

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 1,094 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Eufaula Primary School62316.868.7%Targeted program
Eufaula Elementary School47116.878.1%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 495 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Moorer Middle School49514.375.4%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 728 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Eufaula High School72817.169.2%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 6,104 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Alabama Virtual Academy at Eufaula City Schools6,104not reported68.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Eufaula City Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Eufaula City Schools

  1. Alabama districts by spending per studentEufaula City Schools ranks 128 of 130 Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,957).#128 of 130
  2. Every school district in AlabamaEufaula City Schools is the number 36 by size of 149 Alabama districts, with 6,289 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#36 of 149
  3. Alabaster CityThe next larger Alabama district: 6,425 students in fall 2022, $13,376 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,376
  4. Marshall County School DistrictThe next smaller Alabama district: 5,951 students in fall 2022, $13,172 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,172
  5. Compare Eufaula City Schools with Alabaster CityEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Eufaula High School, its largest high school728 students in 2024-25, 17.1 per teacher.728
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Eufaula City Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Eufaula City Schools?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 8,421 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Eufaula City Schools spend per student?
    $9,957 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alabama median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,720 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $8,566 per student, down 14.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Eufaula City Schools' money come from?
    $70,383,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 70.5% state, 11.7% local and 17.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Eufaula City Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 876 of the 2,324 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 37.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Eufaula City Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Eufaula City Schools scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 12% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Alabama's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Eufaula City Schools?
    78% of the 398 students in Eufaula City Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Eufaula City Schools' NCES district ID?
    0101410. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25