Auburn City Schools

Listed by NCES as Auburn City (district ID 0100210)

Public school district · Lee County · Alabama · NCES district ID 0100210

Auburn City Schools spent $12,136 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 74% of the other Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,720). Its 13 schools enrolled 9,140 students in 2024-25; 42.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,134 per student, up 8.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 94% (Alabama: 90%).

Spending per student among Alabama districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Auburn City Schools in enrollment (8,080 to 9,846 students) and Auburn City Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Auburn City Schools, FY23Decatur City $14,832; Dothan City Schools $13,750; Lee County Schools $12,566; DeKalb County Schools $12,528; Lauderdale County $12,253; Auburn City Schools $12,136; Cullman County Schools $11,821; Etowah County Board of Education $11,215; Autauga County $11,214; St. Clair County Schools $10,686; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.8k10k12k14k16kDecatur City$14,832Dothan City Schools$13,750Lee County Schools$12,566DeKalb County Schools$12,528Lauderdale County$12,253Auburn City Schools$12,136Cullman County Schools$11,821Etowah County Board of Educati…$11,215Autauga County$11,214St. Clair County Schools$10,686State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Auburn City Schools, FY23Decatur City $14,832; Dothan City Schools $13,750; Lee County Schools $12,566; DeKalb County Schools $12,528; Lauderdale County $12,253; Auburn City Schools $12,136; Cullman County Schools $11,821; Etowah County Board of Education $11,215; Autauga County $11,214; St. Clair County Schools $10,686; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.8k10k12k14k16kDecatur City$14,832Dothan City Schools$13,750Lee County Schools$12,566DeKalb County Schools$12,528Lauderdale County$12,253Auburn City Schools$12,136Cullman County Schools$11,821Etowah County Board of Education$11,215Autauga County$11,214St. Clair County Schools$10,686State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Auburn City Schools, FY23Decatur City $14,832; Dothan City Schools $13,750; Lee County Schools $12,566; DeKalb County Schools $12,528; Lauderdale County $12,253; Auburn City Schools $12,136; Cullman County Schools $11,821; Etowah County Board of Education $11,215; Autauga County $11,214; St. Clair County Schools $10,686; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.8k12k16kDecatur City$14,832Dothan City Schools$13,750Lee County Schools$12,566DeKalb County Schools$12,528Lauderdale County$12,253Auburn City Schools$12,136Cullman County Schools$11,821Etowah County Board of Education$11,215Autauga County$11,214St. Clair County Schools$10,686State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Auburn City Schools, FY23Decatur City $14,832; Dothan City Schools $13,750; Lee County Schools $12,566; DeKalb County Schools $12,528; Lauderdale County $12,253; Auburn City Schools $12,136; Cullman County Schools $11,821; Etowah County Board of Education $11,215; Autauga County $11,214; St. Clair County Schools $10,686; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.8k12k16kDecatur City$14,832Dothan City Schools$13,750Lee County Schools$12,566DeKalb County Schools$12,528Lauderdale County$12,253Auburn City Schools$12,136Cullman County Schools$11,821Etowah County Board of Education$11,215Autauga County$11,214St. Clair County Schools$10,686State median, 1,000+ students $12,720

Where the money came from

$162,176,000 in revenue: 42.5% state, 51.5% local and 6.0% federal. Total spending including $14,019,000 of capital outlay was $138,624,000, or $14,604 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Auburn City Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $68,903,000; Local $83,590,000; Federal $9,683,000; total $162,176,000.
  • State$68,903,000 42%
  • Local$83,590,000 52%
  • Federal$9,683,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 130 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

9,492 students in 2022-23, 9,108 students in 2023-24, 9,140 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Auburn City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,492, 2023-24: 9,108, 2024-25: 9,14002.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,4922023-249,1082024-259,140
Auburn City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,492, 2023-24: 9,108, 2024-25: 9,14002.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,4922023-249,1082024-259,140
Auburn City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,492, 2023-24: 9,108, 2024-25: 9,14002.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,4922023-249,1082024-259,140
Auburn City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 9,492, 2023-24: 9,108, 2024-25: 9,14002.5k5k7.5k10k2022-239,4922023-249,1082024-259,140

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-239,492465.620.4
2023-249,108526.517.3
2024-259,140541.316.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$37,607,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,962 per student

Auburn City Schools booked $37,607,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 466 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $80,776 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 94 in 100 Alabama districts with a figure (state median $66,861, 140 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$31,388,00083.5%
Special education$4,258,00011.3%
Vocational$1,638,0004.4%
Other programs$323,0000.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,374 in 2018-19, $3,487 in 2019-20, $3,509 in 2020-21, $3,577 in 2021-22, $3,962 in 2022-23.

Auburn City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,374, 2019-20: $3,487, 2020-21: $3,509, 2021-22: $3,577, 2022-23: $3,96201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3742019-20$3,4872020-21$3,5092021-22$3,5772022-23$3,962
Auburn City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,374, 2019-20: $3,487, 2020-21: $3,509, 2021-22: $3,577, 2022-23: $3,96201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3742019-20$3,4872020-21$3,5092021-22$3,5772022-23$3,962
Auburn City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,374, 2019-20: $3,487, 2020-21: $3,509, 2021-22: $3,577, 2022-23: $3,96201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3742019-20$3,4872020-21$3,5092021-22$3,5772022-23$3,962
Auburn City Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,374, 2019-20: $3,487, 2020-21: $3,509, 2021-22: $3,577, 2022-23: $3,96201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3742019-20$3,4872020-21$3,5092021-22$3,5772022-23$3,962

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Auburn City Schools scored proficient or above: 67% in reading and 54% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alabama, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtAlabamaStudents tested
Reading and language arts67%47.3%4,982
Math54%27.2%4,985

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

94% of the 723 students in Auburn City Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtAlabama
Four-year graduation rate94%90%
Students in the class72352,928

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

9 elementary schools, 3,969 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ogletree Elementary School52318.232.1%Targeted program
Auburn Early Education Center49217.341.5%Not Title I
Pick Elementary School46416.136.2%Targeted program
Creekside Elementary School45815.028.2%Targeted program
Cary Woods Elementary School43914.637.8%Targeted program
Richland Elementary School42616.433.3%Targeted program
Margaret Yarbrough Elementary School39615.333.1%Targeted program
Wrights Mill Road Elementary School38814.530.9%Targeted program
Dean Road Elementary School38316.037.3%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,453 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
East Samford School73317.528.8%Not Title I
Drake Middle School72018.526.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 3,718 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Auburn High School2,22717.526.7%Not Title I
Auburn Junior High School1,49117.827.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Auburn City Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Auburn City Schools

  1. Alabama districts by spending per studentAuburn City Schools ranks 96 of 130 Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,136).#96 of 130
  2. Every school district in AlabamaAuburn City Schools is the number 17 by size of 149 Alabama districts, with 9,492 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#17 of 149
  3. St. Clair County SchoolsThe next larger Alabama district: 9,747 students in fall 2022, $10,686 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,686
  4. Lee County SchoolsThe next smaller Alabama district: 9,312 students in fall 2022, $12,566 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,566
  5. Compare Auburn City Schools with St. Clair County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Auburn High School, its largest high school2,227 students in 2024-25, 17.5 per teacher.2,227
  7. Teacher salary spending across AlabamaAuburn City Schools spent $80,776 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $66,861); spending, not a salary.$80,776
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Auburn City Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Auburn City Schools?
    13 schools were open in 2024-25 (9 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high), enrolling 9,140 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Auburn City Schools spend per student?
    $12,136 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alabama median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,720 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,134 per student, up 8.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Auburn City Schools' money come from?
    $162,176,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 42.5% state, 51.5% local and 6.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Auburn City Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,192 of the 11,073 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Auburn City Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $37,607,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,962 per student. Divided by the 466 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $80,776 per teacher, more than 94 in 100 Alabama districts (state median $66,861). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Auburn City Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Auburn City Schools scored proficient or above: 67% in reading and 54% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Alabama's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Auburn City Schools?
    94% of the 723 students in Auburn City Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Auburn City Schools' NCES district ID?
    0100210. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25