Zenon J Sykuta School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Country Club Hills, Illinois

Zenon J Sykuta School in Country Club Hills, Illinois enrolled 273 students in 2024-25 with 19.0 full-time teachers, 14.4 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 32% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 12%

404 students in 2022-23, 341 students in 2023-24, 273 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 17.0 to 19.0.

Students enrolled at Zenon J Sykuta School by school year2022-23: 404, 2023-24: 341, 2024-25: 27302004006002022-234042023-243412024-25273
Students enrolled at Zenon J Sykuta School by school year2022-23: 404, 2023-24: 341, 2024-25: 27302004006002022-234042023-243412024-25273
Students enrolled at Zenon J Sykuta School by school year2022-23: 404, 2023-24: 341, 2024-25: 27302004006002022-234042023-243412024-25273
Students enrolled at Zenon J Sykuta School by school year2022-23: 404, 2023-24: 341, 2024-25: 27302004006002022-234042023-243412024-25273
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2340417.023.8
2023-2434123.014.8
2024-2527319.014.4

14.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 70 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Zenon J Sykuta School 14.4; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherZenon J Sykuta School 14.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Zenon J Sykuta School 14.4; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherZenon J Sykuta School 14.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Zenon J Sykuta School 14.4; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherZenon J Sykuta School 14.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Zenon J Sykuta School 14.4; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherZenon J Sykuta School 14.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 361 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Zenon J Sykuta School enrolled 361 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 361 of the 361 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent63.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

78.4% of students were Black, 13.6% Hispanic, 7.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black78.4%
  2. Hispanic13.6%
  3. Two or more races7.0%
  4. Asian0.7%
  5. White0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Country Club Hills

3 public elementary schools in Country Club Hills report 2024-25 enrollment; Zenon J Sykuta School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Meadowview School29319.5not reported
Zenon J Sykuta School27314.4not reported
Nob Hill Elementary School16415.6not reported

All public schools in Country Club Hills →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Zenon J Sykuta School

  1. Meadowview SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 293 students, 19.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Chateaux SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 249 students, 19.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  3. Compare Zenon J Sykuta School with Meadowview SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Country Club Hills SD 160 spends per student$15,224 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,224
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisZenon J Sykuta School is the number 1,664 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,664 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher14.4 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.14.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Zenon J Sykuta School

  1. How many students attend Zenon J Sykuta School?
    273 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 404 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Country Club Hills, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Zenon J Sykuta School?
    14.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Zenon J Sykuta School a Title I school?
    Zenon J Sykuta School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. What district is Zenon J Sykuta School in?
    Country Club Hills SD 160, NCES district ID 1711010. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171101001334 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22