Yorkville Middle School
Public middle school, grades 7 to 8 · Yorkville, Illinois
Yorkville Middle School in Yorkville, Illinois enrolled 1,152 students in 2024-25 with 74.8 full-time teachers, 15.4 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 45% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 29% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 15%
1,105 students in 2022-23, 1,110 students in 2023-24, 1,152 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 64.8 to 74.8.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,105 | 64.8 | 17.1 |
| 2023-24 | 1,110 | 73.5 | 15.1 |
| 2024-25 | 1,152 | 74.8 | 15.4 |
15.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 86 of every 100 Illinois middle schools
Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 525 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Yorkville Middle School enrolled 1,049 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 57 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 525 of the 1,049 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions57
- Chronically absent26.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
61.3% of students were White, 24.5% Hispanic, 7.4% Black in 2024-25.
- White61.3%
- Hispanic24.5%
- Black7.4%
- Two or more races4.6%
- Asian2.0%
- Pacific Islander0.2%
- American Indian0.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Yorkville Middle School scored proficient or above: 45% in reading in 2021-22 and 29% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 45% | 40% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 29% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Yorkville
2 public middle schools in Yorkville report 2024-25 enrollment; Yorkville Middle School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yorkville Middle School | 1,152 | 15.4 | not reported |
| Yorkville Intermediate School | 638 | 12.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Yorkville Middle School
- Yorkville Intermediate SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.7 miles away: 638 students, 12.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
- Emily G Johns SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 5.0 miles away: 494 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).5.0 mi
- Compare Yorkville Middle School with Yorkville Intermediate SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Yorkville Community Unit School District 115 spends per student$14,596 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,596
- The largest public schools in IllinoisYorkville Middle School is the number 9 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#9 of 686
- Illinois schools by students per teacher15.4 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.15.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Yorkville Middle School
How many students attend Yorkville Middle School?
1,152 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,105 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Yorkville, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Yorkville Middle School?
15.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Yorkville Middle School a Title I school?
Yorkville Middle School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Yorkville Middle School do on state tests?
The students tested at Yorkville Middle School scored proficient or above: 45% in reading in 2021-22 and 29% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Yorkville Middle School in?
Yorkville Community Unit School District 115, NCES district ID 1743960. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 174396004360 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.