Yes Prep Airline Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 4 · Houston, Texas

Yes Prep Airline Elementary in Houston, Texas enrolled 632 students in 2024-25 with 45.0 full-time teachers, 14.1 students per teacher against the Texas elementary-school median of 14.8. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 148% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 117%

255 students in 2022-23, 453 students in 2023-24, 632 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 20.7 to 45.0.

Students enrolled at Yes Prep Airline Elementary by school year2022-23: 255, 2023-24: 453, 2024-25: 63202004006008002022-232552023-244532024-25632
Students enrolled at Yes Prep Airline Elementary by school year2022-23: 255, 2023-24: 453, 2024-25: 63202004006008002022-232552023-244532024-25632
Students enrolled at Yes Prep Airline Elementary by school year2022-23: 255, 2023-24: 453, 2024-25: 63202004006008002022-232552023-244532024-25632
Students enrolled at Yes Prep Airline Elementary by school year2022-23: 255, 2023-24: 453, 2024-25: 63202004006008002022-232552023-244532024-25632
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2325520.712.3
2023-2445332.314.0
2024-2563245.014.1

14.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 64 of every 100 Texas elementary schools

Among the 4,584 Texas elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; This school 14.1; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.1state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; This school 14.1; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.1state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; This school 14.1; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.1state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; This school 14.1; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.1state median 14.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Yes Prep Airline Elementary reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent23.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

89.6% of students were Hispanic, 8.5% Black, 1.4% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic89.6%
  2. Black8.5%
  3. White1.4%
  4. Two or more races0.3%
  5. American Indian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Houston

451 public elementary schools in Houston report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Piney Point Elementary1,28620.998.0%
Pilgrim Academy1,23318.297.5%
West University Elementary1,18318.56.0%
Jean & Betty Schmalz Elementary1,17212.077.4%
Harmony School of Excellence-Houston1,16516.352.0%
KIPP Mosaic Primary1,09225.084.7%
Centennial Elementary1,09017.633.4%
KIPP Sharp Prep1,07823.784.1%

All public schools in Houston →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Yes Prep Airline Elementary

  1. Northline ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 358 students, 13.0 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. De Chaumes ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 680 students, 15.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  3. Compare Yes Prep Airline Elementary with Northline ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much YES Prep Schools spends per student$13,353 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,353
  5. The largest public schools in TexasYes Prep Airline Elementary is the number 1,334 by size of 4,615 Texas elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,334 of 4,615
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher14.1 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.8 for elementary schools.14.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Yes Prep Airline Elementary

  1. How many students attend Yes Prep Airline Elementary?
    632 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 255 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Houston, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Yes Prep Airline Elementary?
    14.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for elementary schools is 14.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Yes Prep Airline Elementary a Title I school?
    Yes Prep Airline Elementary has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. What district is Yes Prep Airline Elementary in?
    YES Prep Schools, NCES district ID 4800209. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 480020922855 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22