Yamhill Carlton Intermediate School

Public middle school, grades 4 to 8 · Yamhill, Oregon

Yamhill Carlton Intermediate School in Yamhill, Oregon enrolled 369 students in 2024-25 with 22.5 full-time teachers, 16.4 students per teacher against the Oregon middle-school median of 18.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 38% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 15% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Oregon: 44% and 30.8%).

Enrollment rose 13% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 38%

328 students in 2022-23, 345 students in 2023-24, 369 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 16.4 to 22.5.

Students enrolled at Yamhill Carlton Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 328, 2023-24: 345, 2024-25: 36901002003004002022-233282023-243452024-25369
Students enrolled at Yamhill Carlton Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 328, 2023-24: 345, 2024-25: 36901002003004002022-233282023-243452024-25369
Students enrolled at Yamhill Carlton Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 328, 2023-24: 345, 2024-25: 36901002003004002022-233282023-243452024-25369
Students enrolled at Yamhill Carlton Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 328, 2023-24: 345, 2024-25: 36901002003004002022-233282023-243452024-25369
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2332816.420.1
2023-2434519.218.0
2024-2536922.516.4

16.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 74 of every 100 Oregon middle schools

Among the 206 Oregon middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.1; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oregon middle schools, 2024-25206 values from 11.4 to 41.2; This school 16.4; state median 18.1.2 more above 30.0 →102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.4state median 18.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oregon middle schools, 2024-25206 values from 11.4 to 41.2; This school 16.4; state median 18.1.2 more above 30.0 →102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.4state median 18.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oregon middle schools, 2024-25206 values from 11.4 to 41.2; This school 16.4; state median 18.1.2 more above 30.0 →102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.4state median 18.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oregon middle schools, 2024-25206 values from 11.4 to 41.2; This school 16.4; state median 18.1.2 more above 30.0 →102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.4state median 18.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 393 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Yamhill Carlton Intermediate School enrolled 393 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 31 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 393 of the 393 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions31
  • Chronically absent35.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

79.9% of students were White, 14.4% Hispanic, 3.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White79.9%
  2. Hispanic14.4%
  3. Two or more races3.5%
  4. American Indian0.8%
  5. Black0.5%
  6. Asian0.5%
  7. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Yamhill Carlton Intermediate School scored proficient or above: 38% in reading in 2021-22 and 15% in math in 2022-23, against 44% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.8% in math in 2022-23 across Oregon. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oregon, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOregon
Reading and language arts, 2021-2238%41%44%
Math, 2022-2315%19% (2021-22)30.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Yamhill Carlton Intermediate School

  1. Patton Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 8.2 miles away: 646 students, 16.9 per teacher (2024-25).8.2 mi
  2. Duniway Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 9.0 miles away: 761 students, 18.5 per teacher (2024-25).9.0 mi
  3. Compare Yamhill Carlton Intermediate School with Patton Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Yamhill Carlton School District spends per student$13,131 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,131
  5. The largest public schools in OregonYamhill Carlton Intermediate School is the number 145 by size of 207 Oregon middle schools open in 2024-25.#145 of 207
  6. Oregon schools by students per teacher16.4 students per teacher here against the Oregon median of 18.1 for middle schools.16.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Yamhill Carlton Intermediate School

  1. How many students attend Yamhill Carlton Intermediate School?
    369 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 328 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Yamhill, OR.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Yamhill Carlton Intermediate School?
    16.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oregon median for middle schools is 18.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Yamhill Carlton Intermediate School a Title I school?
    Yamhill Carlton Intermediate School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Yamhill Carlton Intermediate School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Yamhill Carlton Intermediate School scored proficient or above: 38% in reading in 2021-22 and 15% in math in 2022-23, against 44% in reading in 2021-22 and 30.8% in math in 2022-23 across Oregon. Oregon's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Yamhill Carlton Intermediate School in?
    Yamhill Carlton School District, NCES district ID 4100016. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 410001601730 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22