- Enrollment
- 2,468
- Students per teacher
- 20.4:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Aurora, CO
Yale Elementary School
Federal NCES profile for Yale Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 54/100.
The verdict
Yale Elementary School earns 54/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Colorado median.
- #17 of 70
- schools in Aurora · Resource Index
- 54
- Resource Index · Higher
- 15.4:1
- students per teacher
- 78.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Yale Elementary School has class sizes near the Colorado median. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Yale Elementary School ranks #17 of 70 schools in Aurora, CO.
School address
NCES ID 080234000085 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-56 students YoY
Yale Elementary School shrank from 551 students in 2022-23 to 495 in 2023-24 (-10.2%).
Teacher FTE lost 32.0 → 29.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-56 students YoY 080234000085 · Aurora, CO Other · SMALL · TRAD
492 enr · 15.4:1 · 78.4% lunch · RII 54
Nearest enrollment peer: Aurora Central Campus (2,468 students)
Yale Elementary School shrank from 551 students in 2022-23 to 495 in 2023-24 (-10.2%). Teacher FTE lost 32.0 → 29.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →
Yale Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Aurora Central
Aurora Central Campus
2,468 students
- Rangeview High
Rangeview High School
2,078 students
- Vista Peak 9-1
Vista Peak 9-12 Preparatory
2,045 students
- Gateway High S
Gateway High School
1,748 students
- Hinkley High S
Hinkley High School
1,527 students
- This school 492
Yale Elementary School
492 students
What this shows Yale Elementary School reports 492 students on the CCD universe file.
How Yale Elementary School compares
Yale Elementary School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Colorado | Colorado avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.4:1 | ▼ 7% | 16.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 78.4% | ▲ 104% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 492 | top 30% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 52.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 65.5, Yale Elementary School is more mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.
Programs
District finance for Aurora Joint District No. 28 of the Counties of Adams and a reports $18,111 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Yale Elementary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aurora Central Campus | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Rangeview High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Vista Peak 9-12 Preparatory | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Gateway High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Hinkley High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Yale Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,078
- Students per teacher
- 21.6:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 2,045
- Students per teacher
- 24.3:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 1,748
- Students per teacher
- 23.6:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 1,527
- Students per teacher
- 17.2:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~492 students)
Frequently asked questions about Yale Elementary School
How many students attend Yale Elementary School?
Yale Elementary School has 492 students enrolled. It is a public school in Aurora, CO. CCD year-over-year: 551 (2022-23) → 495 (2023-24), down 56.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Yale Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio at Yale Elementary School is 15.4:1, which is 7% lower than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 2% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Yale Elementary School?
78.4% of students at Yale Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Yale Elementary School?
The largest demographic group at Yale Elementary School is Hispanic or Latino at 52.6% of enrollment, in Aurora, CO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 65.5/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Yale Elementary School?
Yale Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 54/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 2 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology). Limited indicators were available, so the index reflects partial data.
How does Yale Elementary School rank among schools in Aurora?
By Resource Investment Index, Yale Elementary School ranks #17 of 70 schools in Aurora, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Aurora on the city page.
What other schools are in Aurora Joint District No. 28 of the Counties of Adams and a?
Besides Yale Elementary School, Aurora Joint District No. 28 of the Counties of Adams and a also operates Aurora Central Campus (2,468 students), Rangeview High School (2,078 students), and Vista Peak 9-12 Preparatory (2,045 students). See the Aurora Joint District No. 28 of the Counties of Adams and a district page for the complete list.