- Enrollment
- 2,468
- Students per teacher
- 20.4:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Aurora, CO
Dalton Elementary School
Federal NCES profile for Dalton Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.
The verdict
Dalton Elementary School earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Colorado median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Colorado schools.
- #26 of 70
- schools in Aurora · Resource Index
- 51
- Resource Index · Higher
- 17.2:1
- students per teacher
- 58.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Dalton Elementary School has class sizes near the Colorado median. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Dalton Elementary School ranks #26 of 70 schools in Aurora, CO.
School address
NCES ID 080234001295 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+35 students YoY
Dalton Elementary School grew from 410 students in 2022-23 to 445 in 2023-24 (+8.5%).
Teacher FTE added 25.7 → 27.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+35 students YoY 080234001295 · Aurora, CO Other · SMALL · TRAD
430 enr · 17.2:1 · 58.8% lunch · RII 51
Nearest enrollment peer: Aurora Central Campus (2,468 students)
Dalton Elementary School grew from 410 students in 2022-23 to 445 in 2023-24 (+8.5%). Teacher FTE added 25.7 → 27.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →
Dalton Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Aurora Central
Aurora Central Campus
2,468 students
- Rangeview High
Rangeview High School
2,078 students
- Vista Peak 9-1
Vista Peak 9-12 Preparatory
2,045 students
- Gateway High S
Gateway High School
1,748 students
- Hinkley High S
Hinkley High School
1,527 students
- This school 430
Dalton Elementary School
430 students
What this shows Dalton Elementary School reports 430 students on the CCD universe file.
How Dalton Elementary School compares
Dalton Elementary School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Colorado | Colorado avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.2:1 | ▲ 4% | 16.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 58.8% | ▲ 53% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 430 | top 39% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 41.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 72.5, Dalton Elementary School is more mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.
Programs
District finance for Aurora Joint District No. 28 of the Counties of Adams and a reports $18,111 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Dalton Elementary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aurora Central Campus | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Rangeview High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Vista Peak 9-12 Preparatory | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Gateway High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Hinkley High School | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Dalton Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,078
- Students per teacher
- 21.6:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 2,045
- Students per teacher
- 24.3:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 1,748
- Students per teacher
- 23.6:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 1,527
- Students per teacher
- 17.2:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~430 students)
Frequently asked questions about Dalton Elementary School
How many students attend Dalton Elementary School?
Dalton Elementary School has 430 students enrolled. It is a public school in Aurora, CO. CCD year-over-year: 410 (2022-23) → 445 (2023-24), up 35.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Dalton Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio at Dalton Elementary School is 17.2:1, which is 4% higher than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 10% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Dalton Elementary School?
58.8% of students at Dalton Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Dalton Elementary School?
The largest demographic group at Dalton Elementary School is Hispanic or Latino at 41.9% of enrollment, in Aurora, CO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 72.5/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Dalton Elementary School?
Dalton Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 2 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology). Limited indicators were available, so the index reflects partial data.
How does Dalton Elementary School rank among schools in Aurora?
By Resource Investment Index, Dalton Elementary School ranks #26 of 70 schools in Aurora, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Aurora on the city page.
What other schools are in Aurora Joint District No. 28 of the Counties of Adams and a?
Besides Dalton Elementary School, Aurora Joint District No. 28 of the Counties of Adams and a also operates Aurora Central Campus (2,468 students), Rangeview High School (2,078 students), and Vista Peak 9-12 Preparatory (2,045 students). See the Aurora Joint District No. 28 of the Counties of Adams and a district page for the complete list.