- Enrollment
- 723
- Students per teacher
- 8.1:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Wynne, AR
Wynne Junior High School
Federal NCES profile for Wynne Junior High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.
The verdict
Wynne Junior High School earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Arkansas median.
- #2 of 4
- public schools in Wynne · Resource Index
- 46
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13:1
- students per teacher
- 46.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Wynne Junior High School has class sizes near the Arkansas median. Computed live against every Arkansas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Wynne Junior High School ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Wynne, AR.
School address
NCES ID 051443001174 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-14 students YoY
Wynne Junior High School held near 549 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-14 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 43.1 → 39.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-14 students YoY 051443001174 · Wynne, AR Middle · MID · TRAD
561 enr · 13:1 · 46.9% lunch · RII 46
Nearest enrollment peer: Wynne High School (723 students)
Wynne Junior High School held near 549 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-14 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 43.1 → 39.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Arkansas schools → · Find another →
Wynne Junior High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Wynne High Sch
Wynne High School
723 students
- Wynne Primary
Wynne Primary School
588 students
- This school
Wynne Junior High School
561 students
- Wynne Intermed
Wynne Intermediate School
510 students
What this shows Wynne Junior High School reports 561 students on the CCD universe file.
How Wynne Junior High School compares
Wynne Junior High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Arkansas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Arkansas | Arkansas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13:1 | ▼ 4% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 46.9% | ▼ 21% | 59.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 561 | top 24% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 61.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 51.8, Wynne Junior High School is more mixed than the Arkansas school average of 40.4.
Programs
District finance for Wynne School District reports $11,785 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Wynne Junior High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wynne High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Wynne Primary School | Similar size | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Wynne Intermediate School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Wynne Junior High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 588
- Students per teacher
- 15.5:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 510
- Students per teacher
- 15.5:1
- Resource Index
- 62/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~561 students)
Frequently asked questions about Wynne Junior High School
How many students attend Wynne Junior High School?
Wynne Junior High School has 561 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Wynne, AR. CCD year-over-year: 563 (2022-23) → 549 (2023-24), nearly flat (-14).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Wynne Junior High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Wynne Junior High School is 13:1, which is 4% lower than the Arkansas average of 13.6:1 and 17% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Wynne Junior High School?
46.9% of students at Wynne Junior High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Arkansas average of 59.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Wynne Junior High School?
The largest demographic group at Wynne Junior High School is White at 61.3% of enrollment, in Wynne, AR. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 51.8/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Wynne Junior High School?
Wynne Junior High School has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Wynne Junior High School rank among public schools in Wynne?
By Resource Investment Index, Wynne Junior High School ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Wynne, AR. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Wynne School District?
Besides Wynne Junior High School, Wynne School District also operates Wynne High School (723 students), Wynne Primary School (588 students), and Wynne Intermediate School (510 students). See the Wynne School District district page for the complete list.