Wv Schools for the Deaf and Blind

Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Romney, West Virginia

Wv Schools for the Deaf and Blind in Romney, West Virginia enrolled 51 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 10% or less of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (West Virginia: 41.3% and 34.4%).

Enrollment fell 17% from 2022-23 to 2023-24

60 students in 2022-23, 50 students in 2023-24.

Students enrolled at Wv Schools for the Deaf and Blind by school year2022-23: 60, 2023-24: 5002040602022-23602023-2450
Students enrolled at Wv Schools for the Deaf and Blind by school year2022-23: 60, 2023-24: 5002040602022-23602023-2450
Students enrolled at Wv Schools for the Deaf and Blind by school year2022-23: 60, 2023-24: 5002040602022-23602023-2450
Students enrolled at Wv Schools for the Deaf and Blind by school year2022-23: 60, 2023-24: 5002040602022-23602023-2450
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2360not reportednot reported
2023-2450not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 66 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Wv Schools for the Deaf and Blind enrolled 66 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 66 of the 66 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions1
  • Chronically absent31.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

96.1% of students were White, 2.0% Black, 2.0% American Indian in 2024-25.

  1. White96.1%
  2. Black2.0%
  3. American Indian2.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Wv Schools for the Deaf and Blind scored proficient or above: 10% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 41.3% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.4% in math in 2022-23 across West Virginia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within West Virginia, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtWest Virginia
Reading and language arts, 2021-2210% or less10% or less41.3%
Math, 2022-2310% or less10% or less (2021-22)34.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Schools of this kind in Romney

2 public schools of this kind in Romney report 2024-25 enrollment; Wv Schools for the Deaf and Blind is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Romney Elementary School49015.1not reported
Wv Schools for the Deaf and Blind51not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Wv Schools for the Deaf and Blind

  1. Mineral County Alternative ProgramThe nearest public school of this kind, 14 miles away: 4 students (2024-25).14 mi
  2. Compare Wv Schools for the Deaf and Blind with Mineral County Alternative ProgramStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  3. How much Wv Schools for the Deaf and the Blind spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  4. The largest public schools in West VirginiaWv Schools for the Deaf and Blind is the number 10 by size of 18 West Virginia schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#10 of 18
  5. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Wv Schools for the Deaf and Blind

  1. How many students attend Wv Schools for the Deaf and Blind?
    51 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 60 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Romney, WV.
  2. Is Wv Schools for the Deaf and Blind a Title I school?
    Wv Schools for the Deaf and Blind was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at Wv Schools for the Deaf and Blind do on state tests?
    The students tested at Wv Schools for the Deaf and Blind scored proficient or above: 10% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 41.3% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.4% in math in 2022-23 across West Virginia. West Virginia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Wv Schools for the Deaf and Blind in?
    Wv Schools for the Deaf and the Blind, NCES district ID 5401621. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 540162101200 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22