W.O.R.K. Program

Public high school, grades 10 to 12 · New Ulm, Minnesota

W.O.R.K. Program in New Ulm, Minnesota enrolled 8 students in 2024-25 with 1.8 full-time teachers, 4.4 students per teacher against the Minnesota high-school median of 14.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 60% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 8%

5 students in 2022-23, 6 students in 2023-24, 8 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.0 to 1.8.

Students enrolled at W.O.R.K. Program by school year2022-23: 5, 2023-24: 6, 2024-25: 8024682022-2352023-2462024-258
Students enrolled at W.O.R.K. Program by school year2022-23: 5, 2023-24: 6, 2024-25: 8024682022-2352023-2462024-258
Students enrolled at W.O.R.K. Program by school year2022-23: 5, 2023-24: 6, 2024-25: 8024682022-2352023-2462024-258
Students enrolled at W.O.R.K. Program by school year2022-23: 5, 2023-24: 6, 2024-25: 8024682022-2352023-2462024-258
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2352.02.5
2023-2461.83.3
2024-2581.84.4

4.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 97 of every 100 Minnesota high schools

Among the 672 Minnesota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; W.O.R.K. Program 4.4; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherW.O.R.K. Program 4.4state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; W.O.R.K. Program 4.4; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherW.O.R.K. Program 4.4state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; W.O.R.K. Program 4.4; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherW.O.R.K. Program 4.4state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; W.O.R.K. Program 4.4; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherW.O.R.K. Program 4.4state median 14.6U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection W.O.R.K. Program enrolled 8 students and reported no counselor; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions2
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

75.0% of students were White, 25.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White75.0%
  2. Hispanic25.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in New Ulm

4 public high schools in New Ulm report 2024-25 enrollment; W.O.R.K. Program is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
New Ulm High School68718.218.9%
River Bend Area Learning Center436.146.5%
W.O.R.K. Program84.4not reported
New Ulm CTE Center1not reportednot reported

All public schools in New Ulm →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about W.O.R.K. Program

  1. River Bend Area Learning CenterThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 43 students, 6.1 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. New Ulm CTE CenterThe next nearest public high school, 1.4 miles away: 1 student (2024-25).1.4 mi
  3. Compare W.O.R.K. Program with River Bend Area Learning CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much River Bend Education District spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaW.O.R.K. Program is the number 729 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#729 of 781
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher4.4 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 14.6 for high schools.4.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about W.O.R.K. Program

  1. How many students attend W.O.R.K. Program?
    8 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 5 in 2022-23. It is a high school in New Ulm, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at W.O.R.K. Program?
    4.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is W.O.R.K. Program a Title I school?
    W.O.R.K. Program was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is W.O.R.K. Program in?
    River Bend Education District, NCES district ID 2791353. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 279135305009 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22