W.O.R.K. Program
Public high school, grades 10 to 12 · New Ulm, Minnesota
W.O.R.K. Program in New Ulm, Minnesota enrolled 8 students in 2024-25 with 1.8 full-time teachers, 4.4 students per teacher against the Minnesota high-school median of 14.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 60% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 8%
5 students in 2022-23, 6 students in 2023-24, 8 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.0 to 1.8.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5 | 2.0 | 2.5 |
| 2023-24 | 6 | 1.8 | 3.3 |
| 2024-25 | 8 | 1.8 | 4.4 |
4.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 97 of every 100 Minnesota high schools
Among the 672 Minnesota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection W.O.R.K. Program enrolled 8 students and reported no counselor; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions2
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
75.0% of students were White, 25.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White75.0%
- Hispanic25.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in New Ulm
4 public high schools in New Ulm report 2024-25 enrollment; W.O.R.K. Program is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| New Ulm High School | 687 | 18.2 | 18.9% |
| River Bend Area Learning Center | 43 | 6.1 | 46.5% |
| W.O.R.K. Program | 8 | 4.4 | not reported |
| New Ulm CTE Center | 1 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about W.O.R.K. Program
- River Bend Area Learning CenterThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 43 students, 6.1 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- New Ulm CTE CenterThe next nearest public high school, 1.4 miles away: 1 student (2024-25).1.4 mi
- Compare W.O.R.K. Program with River Bend Area Learning CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much River Bend Education District spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaW.O.R.K. Program is the number 729 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#729 of 781
- Minnesota schools by students per teacher4.4 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 14.6 for high schools.4.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about W.O.R.K. Program
How many students attend W.O.R.K. Program?
8 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 5 in 2022-23. It is a high school in New Ulm, MN.What is the student-teacher ratio at W.O.R.K. Program?
4.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is W.O.R.K. Program a Title I school?
W.O.R.K. Program was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is W.O.R.K. Program in?
River Bend Education District, NCES district ID 2791353. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 279135305009 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.