Woodward Ms South Campus

Public middle school, grades 7 to 8 · Woodward, Oklahoma

Woodward Ms South Campus in Woodward, Oklahoma enrolled 369 students in 2024-25 with 21.8 full-time teachers, 16.9 students per teacher against the Oklahoma middle-school median of 15.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 24% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Oklahoma: 27.2% and 25.1%).

Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 2%

378 students in 2022-23, 365 students in 2023-24, 369 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 22.2 to 21.8.

Students enrolled at Woodward Ms South Campus by school year2022-23: 378, 2023-24: 365, 2024-25: 36901002003004002022-233782023-243652024-25369
Students enrolled at Woodward Ms South Campus by school year2022-23: 378, 2023-24: 365, 2024-25: 36901002003004002022-233782023-243652024-25369
Students enrolled at Woodward Ms South Campus by school year2022-23: 378, 2023-24: 365, 2024-25: 36901002003004002022-233782023-243652024-25369
Students enrolled at Woodward Ms South Campus by school year2022-23: 378, 2023-24: 365, 2024-25: 36901002003004002022-233782023-243652024-25369
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2337822.217.0
2023-2436521.916.7
2024-2536921.816.9

16.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 68 of every 100 Oklahoma middle schools

Among the 354 Oklahoma middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.4; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oklahoma middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.1 to 37.1; This school 16.9; state median 15.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.9state median 15.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.1 to 37.1; This school 16.9; state median 15.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.9state median 15.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.1 to 37.1; This school 16.9; state median 15.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.9state median 15.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.1 to 37.1; This school 16.9; state median 15.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.9state median 15.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 381 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Woodward Ms South Campus enrolled 381 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 33 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 381 of the 381 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions33
  • Chronically absent8.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

61.0% of students were White, 28.2% Hispanic, 5.4% American Indian in 2024-25.

  1. White61.0%
  2. Hispanic28.2%
  3. American Indian5.4%
  4. Two or more races3.0%
  5. Black1.4%
  6. Asian0.8%
  7. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Woodward Ms South Campus scored proficient or above: 24% in reading in 2021-22 and 20% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOklahoma
Reading and language arts, 2021-2224%28%27.2%
Math, 2022-2320%31% (2021-22)25.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Woodward

2 public middle schools in Woodward report 2024-25 enrollment; Woodward Ms South Campus is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Woodward Ms South Campus36916.9not reported
Woodward Ms North Campus36217.6not reported

All public schools in Woodward →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Woodward Ms South Campus

  1. Woodward Ms North CampusThe nearest public middle school, under 0.1 miles away: 362 students, 17.6 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Compare Woodward Ms South Campus with Woodward Ms North CampusStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  3. How much Woodward Public Schools spends per student$10,847 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,847
  4. The largest public schools in OklahomaWoodward Ms South Campus is the number 147 by size of 355 Oklahoma middle schools open in 2024-25.#147 of 355
  5. Oklahoma schools by students per teacher16.9 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.4 for middle schools.16.9:1
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Woodward Ms South Campus

  1. How many students attend Woodward Ms South Campus?
    369 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 378 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Woodward, OK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Woodward Ms South Campus?
    16.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for middle schools is 15.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Woodward Ms South Campus a Title I school?
    Woodward Ms South Campus ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Woodward Ms South Campus do on state tests?
    The students tested at Woodward Ms South Campus scored proficient or above: 24% in reading in 2021-22 and 20% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Woodward Ms South Campus in?
    Woodward Public Schools, NCES district ID 4033180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 403318029852 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22