Woodward Ec Ctr

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to kindergarten · Woodward, Oklahoma

Woodward Ec Ctr in Woodward, Oklahoma enrolled 301 students in 2024-25 with 19.9 full-time teachers, 15.2 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 9%

320 students in 2022-23, 320 students in 2023-24, 301 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 21.9 to 19.9.

Students enrolled at Woodward Ec Ctr by school year2022-23: 320, 2023-24: 320, 2024-25: 30101002003004002022-233202023-243202024-25301
Students enrolled at Woodward Ec Ctr by school year2022-23: 320, 2023-24: 320, 2024-25: 30101002003004002022-233202023-243202024-25301
Students enrolled at Woodward Ec Ctr by school year2022-23: 320, 2023-24: 320, 2024-25: 30101002003004002022-233202023-243202024-25301
Students enrolled at Woodward Ec Ctr by school year2022-23: 320, 2023-24: 320, 2024-25: 30101002003004002022-233202023-243202024-25301
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2332021.914.6
2023-2432021.914.6
2024-2530119.915.2

15.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 57 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools

Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; Woodward Ec Ctr 15.2; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherWoodward Ec Ctr 15.2state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; Woodward Ec Ctr 15.2; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherWoodward Ec Ctr 15.2state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; Woodward Ec Ctr 15.2; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherWoodward Ec Ctr 15.2state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; Woodward Ec Ctr 15.2; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherWoodward Ec Ctr 15.2state median 15.5U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 177 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Woodward Ec Ctr enrolled 177 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 177 of the 177 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent10.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

59.1% of students were White, 31.2% Hispanic, 5.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White59.1%
  2. Hispanic31.2%
  3. Two or more races5.3%
  4. American Indian3.7%
  5. Asian0.3%
  6. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Woodward

4 public elementary schools in Woodward report 2024-25 enrollment; Woodward Ec Ctr is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Woodward Ec Ctr30115.2not reported
Cedar Heights Elementary School23716.3not reported
Highland Park Elementary School20915.4not reported
Horace Mann Elementary School19513.1not reported

All public schools in Woodward →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Woodward Ec Ctr

  1. Cedar Heights Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.6 miles away: 237 students, 16.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  2. Highland Park Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.1 miles away: 209 students, 15.4 per teacher (2024-25).2.1 mi
  3. Compare Woodward Ec Ctr with Cedar Heights Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Woodward Public Schools spends per student$10,847 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,847
  5. The largest public schools in OklahomaWoodward Ec Ctr is the number 521 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#521 of 917
  6. Oklahoma schools by students per teacher15.2 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.15.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Woodward Ec Ctr

  1. How many students attend Woodward Ec Ctr?
    301 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 320 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Woodward, OK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Woodward Ec Ctr?
    15.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Woodward Ec Ctr a Title I school?
    Woodward Ec Ctr ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Woodward Ec Ctr in?
    Woodward Public Schools, NCES district ID 4033180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 403318029834 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22