Woodland School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Southwick, Massachusetts

Woodland School in Southwick, Massachusetts enrolled 324 students in 2024-25 with 28.8 full-time teachers, 11.3 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 7%

313 students in 2022-23, 320 students in 2023-24, 324 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 31.0 to 28.8.

Students enrolled at Woodland School by school year2022-23: 313, 2023-24: 320, 2024-25: 32401002003004002022-233132023-243202024-25324
Students enrolled at Woodland School by school year2022-23: 313, 2023-24: 320, 2024-25: 32401002003004002022-233132023-243202024-25324
Students enrolled at Woodland School by school year2022-23: 313, 2023-24: 320, 2024-25: 32401002003004002022-233132023-243202024-25324
Students enrolled at Woodland School by school year2022-23: 313, 2023-24: 320, 2024-25: 32401002003004002022-233132023-243202024-25324
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2331331.010.1
2023-2432030.810.4
2024-2532428.811.3

11.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 65 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools

Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Woodland School 11.3; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherWoodland School 11.3state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Woodland School 11.3; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherWoodland School 11.3state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Woodland School 11.3; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherWoodland School 11.3state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Woodland School 11.3; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherWoodland School 11.3state median 12.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 133 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Woodland School enrolled 266 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 133 of the 266 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions2
  • Chronically absent16.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

87.0% of students were White, 8.3% Hispanic, 2.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White87.0%
  2. Hispanic8.3%
  3. Two or more races2.2%
  4. Asian1.5%
  5. Black0.6%
  6. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Southwick

2 public elementary schools in Southwick report 2024-25 enrollment; Woodland School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Powder Mill School38310.9not reported
Woodland School32411.3not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Woodland School

  1. Powder Mill SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 383 students, 10.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. Munger HillThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.8 miles away: 320 students, 10.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.8 mi
  3. Compare Woodland School with Powder Mill SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Southwick-Tolland-Granville Regional School District spends per student$20,050 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,050
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsWoodland School is the number 635 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#635 of 1,014
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher11.3 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.11.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Woodland School

  1. How many students attend Woodland School?
    324 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 313 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Southwick, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Woodland School?
    11.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Woodland School a Title I school?
    Woodland School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Woodland School in?
    Southwick-Tolland-Granville Regional School District, NCES district ID 2500013. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250001301783 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22