- Enrollment
- 1,034
- Students per teacher
- 12.3:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Westfield, MA
Munger Hill
Federal NCES profile for Munger Hill, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.
The verdict
Munger Hill earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Massachusetts median.
- #2 of 6
- elementary schools in Westfield · Resource Index
- 44
- Resource Index · Typical
- 11:1
- students per teacher
- 320
- students enrolled
Munger Hill has class sizes near the Massachusetts median. Computed live against every Massachusetts school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Munger Hill ranks #2 of 6 elementary schools in Westfield, MA.
School address
NCES ID 251263002605 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-12 students YoY
Munger Hill held near 328 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 30.0 → 30.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-12 students YoY 251263002605 · Westfield, MA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
320 enr · 11:1 · RII 44
Nearest enrollment peer: Westfield High (1,034 students)
Munger Hill held near 328 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount). Teacher FTE added 30.0 → 30.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Massachusetts schools → · Find another →
Munger Hill in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Westfield High
Westfield High
1,034 students
- Westfield Inte
Westfield Intermediate School
729 students
- Westfield Midd
Westfield Middle School
671 students
- Westfield Tech
Westfield Technical Academy
557 students
- This school 320
Munger Hill
320 students
- Paper Mill 312
Paper Mill
312 students
What this shows Munger Hill reports 320 students on the CCD universe file.
How Munger Hill compares
Munger Hill held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Massachusetts and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Massachusetts | Massachusetts avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11:1 | ▼ 11% | 12.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 320 | top 67% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 79.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 35.0, Munger Hill is less mixed than the Massachusetts school average of 47.3.
Programs
District finance for Westfield reports $18,846 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Munger Hill Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westfield High | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Westfield Intermediate School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Westfield Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Westfield Technical Academy | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Paper Mill | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Munger Hill's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 729
- Students per teacher
- 11.4:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 671
- Students per teacher
- 11:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 557
- Students per teacher
- 9.3:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
- Enrollment
- 312
- Students per teacher
- 13:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
Similar elementary schools in Westfield
5 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~320 students)
Frequently asked questions about Munger Hill
How many students attend Munger Hill?
Munger Hill has 320 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Westfield, MA. CCD year-over-year: 340 (2022-23) → 328 (2023-24), nearly flat (-12).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Munger Hill?
The student-teacher ratio at Munger Hill is 11:1, which is 11% lower than the Massachusetts average of 12.3:1 and 30% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Munger Hill?
The largest demographic group at Munger Hill is White at 79.7% of enrollment, in Westfield, MA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Munger Hill?
Munger Hill has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Munger Hill rank among elementary schools in Westfield?
By Resource Investment Index, Munger Hill ranks #2 of 6 elementary schools in Westfield, MA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Westfield on the city page.
What other schools are in Westfield?
Besides Munger Hill, Westfield also operates Westfield High (1,034 students), Westfield Intermediate School (729 students), and Westfield Middle School (671 students). See the Westfield district page for the complete list.