- Enrollment
- 1,034
- Students per teacher
- 12.3:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Westfield, MA
Highland
Federal NCES profile for Highland, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.
The verdict
Highland earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Massachusetts median.
- #4 of 6
- elementary schools in Westfield · Resource Index
- 42
- Resource Index · Typical
- 11.3:1
- students per teacher
- 305
- students enrolled
Highland has class sizes near the Massachusetts median. Computed live against every Massachusetts school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Highland ranks #4 of 6 elementary schools in Westfield, MA.
School address
NCES ID 251263002065 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-23 students YoY
Highland shrank from 370 students in 2022-23 to 347 in 2023-24 (-6.2%).
Teacher FTE added 27.5 → 28.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-23 students YoY 251263002065 · Westfield, MA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
305 enr · 11.3:1 · RII 42
Nearest enrollment peer: Westfield High (1,034 students)
Highland shrank from 370 students in 2022-23 to 347 in 2023-24 (-6.2%). Teacher FTE added 27.5 → 28.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Massachusetts schools → · Find another →
Highland in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Westfield High
Westfield High
1,034 students
- Westfield Inte
Westfield Intermediate School
729 students
- Westfield Midd
Westfield Middle School
671 students
- Westfield Tech
Westfield Technical Academy
557 students
- Munger Hill 320
Munger Hill
320 students
- This school 305
Highland
305 students
What this shows Highland reports 305 students on the CCD universe file.
How Highland compares
Highland is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Massachusetts and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Massachusetts | Massachusetts avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.3:1 | ▼ 8% | 12.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 305 | top 69% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 82.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 30.9, Highland is less mixed than the Massachusetts school average of 47.3.
Programs
District finance for Westfield reports $18,846 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Highland Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westfield High | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Westfield Intermediate School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Westfield Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Westfield Technical Academy | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Munger Hill | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Highland's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 729
- Students per teacher
- 11.4:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 671
- Students per teacher
- 11:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 557
- Students per teacher
- 9.3:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
- Enrollment
- 320
- Students per teacher
- 11:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Similar elementary schools in Westfield
5 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~305 students)
Frequently asked questions about Highland
How many students attend Highland?
Highland has 305 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Westfield, MA. CCD year-over-year: 370 (2022-23) → 347 (2023-24), down 23.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Highland?
The student-teacher ratio at Highland is 11.3:1, which is 8% lower than the Massachusetts average of 12.3:1 and 28% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Highland?
The largest demographic group at Highland is White at 82.3% of enrollment, in Westfield, MA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Highland?
Highland has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Highland rank among elementary schools in Westfield?
By Resource Investment Index, Highland ranks #4 of 6 elementary schools in Westfield, MA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Westfield on the city page.
What other schools are in Westfield?
Besides Highland, Westfield also operates Westfield High (1,034 students), Westfield Intermediate School (729 students), and Westfield Middle School (671 students). See the Westfield district page for the complete list.