Wolf Creek School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 6 · Wolf Creek, Montana
Wolf Creek School in Wolf Creek, Montana enrolled 7 students in 2024-25 with 1.1 full-time teachers, 6.4 students per teacher against the Montana elementary-school median of 12.2. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 50% or more of its students tested were proficient in reading and 50% or more proficient in math in 2021-22 (Montana: 45.7% and 35.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 22% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 10%
9 students in 2022-23, 10 students in 2023-24, 7 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.1.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 9 | 1.0 | 9.0 |
| 2023-24 | 10 | 1.0 | 10.0 |
| 2024-25 | 7 | 1.1 | 6.4 |
6.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 92 of every 100 Montana elementary schools
Among the 407 Montana elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.2; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Wolf Creek School enrolled 18 students and reported no counselor; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions2
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
71.4% of students were White, 28.6% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White71.4%
- Hispanic28.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at Wolf Creek School scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading and 50% or more in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Montana |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 50% or more | 50% or more | 45.7% |
| Math | 50% or more | 50% or more | 35.2% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Wolf Creek
2 public elementary schools in Wolf Creek report 2024-25 enrollment; Wolf Creek School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Auchard Creek School | 13 | 14.3 | 76.9% |
| Wolf Creek School | 7 | 6.4 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Wolf Creek School
- Trinity SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 16 miles away: 43 students, 13.9 per teacher (2024-25).16 mi
- Jim Darcy SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 21 miles away: 473 students, 18.8 per teacher (2024-25).21 mi
- Compare Wolf Creek School with Trinity SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Wolf Creek Elementary spends per student$27,333 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$27,333
- The largest public schools in MontanaWolf Creek School is the number 391 by size of 416 Montana elementary schools open in 2024-25.#391 of 416
- Montana schools by students per teacher6.4 students per teacher here against the Montana median of 12.2 for elementary schools.6.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Wolf Creek School
How many students attend Wolf Creek School?
7 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 9 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Wolf Creek, MT.What is the student-teacher ratio at Wolf Creek School?
6.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Montana median for elementary schools is 12.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Wolf Creek School a Title I school?
Wolf Creek School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Wolf Creek School do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at Wolf Creek School scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading and 50% or more in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Wolf Creek School in?
Wolf Creek Elementary, NCES district ID 3028550. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 302855000795 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.