- Enrollment
- 962
- Students per teacher
- 15.8:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Helena, MT
Jim Darcy School
Federal NCES profile for Jim Darcy School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 27/100.
The verdict
Jim Darcy School earns 27/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 93% of Montana schools.
- #10 of 11
- schools in Helena · Resource Index
- 27
- Resource Index · Lower
- 17.5:1
- large classes for Montana
- 473
- students enrolled
Jim Darcy School has class sizes larger than 93% of Montana schools. Computed live against every Montana school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Jim Darcy School ranks #10 of 11 schools in Helena, MT.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+16 students YoY
Jim Darcy School held near 486 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+16 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 27.0 → 25.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+16 students YoY 300000500505 · Helena, MT Other · SMALL · TRAD
473 enr · 17.5:1 · RII 27
Nearest enrollment peer: C R Anderson Middle Schl (962 students)
Jim Darcy School held near 486 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+16 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 27.0 → 25.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Montana schools → · Find another →
Jim Darcy School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- C R Anderson M
C R Anderson Middle Schl
962 students
- Helena Middle
Helena Middle School
701 students
- Four Georgians
Four Georgians School
482 students
- This school
Jim Darcy School
473 students
- Rossiter Schoo 369
Rossiter School
369 students
- Bryant School 288
Bryant School
288 students
What this shows Jim Darcy School reports 473 students on the CCD universe file.
How Jim Darcy School compares
Jim Darcy School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Montana and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Montana | Montana avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.5:1 | ▲ 48% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 473 | top 8% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 89.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 19.9, Jim Darcy School is less mixed than the Montana school average of 23.6.
Programs
District finance for Helena Elem reports $13,752 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Jim Darcy School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| C R Anderson Middle Schl | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Helena Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Four Georgians School | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Rossiter School | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Bryant School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Jim Darcy School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 701
- Students per teacher
- 16.3:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 482
- Students per teacher
- 18.5:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
- Enrollment
- 369
- Students per teacher
- 16.8:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 288
- Students per teacher
- 16:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Similar other schools in Helena
6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~473 students)
Frequently asked questions about Jim Darcy School
How many students attend Jim Darcy School?
Jim Darcy School has 473 students enrolled. It is a public school in Helena, MT. CCD year-over-year: 470 (2022-23) → 486 (2023-24), nearly flat (+16).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Jim Darcy School?
The student-teacher ratio at Jim Darcy School is 17.5:1, which is 48% higher than the Montana average of 11.8:1 and 11% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Jim Darcy School?
The largest demographic group at Jim Darcy School is White at 89.2% of enrollment, in Helena, MT.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Jim Darcy School?
Jim Darcy School has a Resource Investment Index of 27/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Jim Darcy School rank among schools in Helena?
By Resource Investment Index, Jim Darcy School ranks #10 of 11 schools in Helena, MT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Helena on the city page.
What other schools are in Helena Elem?
Besides Jim Darcy School, Helena Elem also operates C R Anderson Middle Schl (962 students), Helena Middle School (701 students), and Four Georgians School (482 students). See the Helena Elem district page for the complete list.